Monday, June 17, 2019

The Senate stands adjourned until 3:00 p.m. on Monday, June 17th for a pro forma session only with no business conducted.

When the Senate adjourns on Monday it will next convene at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 18, 2019.

On Tuesday, following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 11:30 a.m. Following morning business, the Senate will resume consideration of Sean Cairncross to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.  At 12:00 Noon, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Cairncross nomination.

The Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

Tuesday at 12:00 Noon – 1 roll call vote:

1.       Cloture on Sean Cairncross, of Minnesota, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation

Tuesday at 2:15pm – 5 roll call votes expected:

1.       If cloture has been invoked, Confirmation of Sean Cairncross to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation

2.       Cloture on Matthew Kacsmaryk to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas

3.       Cloture on Allen Winsor to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Florida

4.       Cloture on James Cain to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana

5.       Cloture on Greg Guidry to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Louisiana

 

Majority Leader McConnell also filed cloture on the motion to proceed to S.1790, National Defense Authorization Act. The cloture vote on the motion to proceed to NDAA will occur upon disposition of the above nominations (expected on Wednesday).

Thursday, June 13, 2019

5:39 p.m. The Senate adjourned until Monday, June 17 at 3:00 p.m. for a pro forma session with no business conducted. When the Senate adjourns on Monday it will next convene at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 18, 2019.

5:38 p.m. Senator McConnell conducted wrap up.

Passed by voice vote H.R.3151: Taxpayers First Act.

Adopted by voice vote S.Res.231: condemning the horrific anti-Semitic attack on the Chabad of Poway Synagogue near San Diego, California, on April 27, 2019.

Adopted S.Res.189: condemning all forms of anti-semitism.

Executive Session:

MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

·      PN 99 – George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years

·       PN 97 – Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years

·       PN 100 – Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years (Reappointment)

·       PN 513 – Michael O. Johanns to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years

 OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

·       PN 96 – Irving Bailey to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

·       PN 102 – Christopher P. Vincze to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

3:52 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about elder abuse.

3:39 p.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about election security.

3:28 p.m. Senator Schumer spoke about S. 1562.

3:20 p.m. Senator Warner tried to get unanimous consent to pass S. 1562 (require a presidential candidate to report offers of assistance from foreign governments.) Senator Blackburn objected.

3:00 p.m. Senator Cruz and Senator Kaine spoke about anti-semitism. S. Res. 189 (condemning anti-semitism)was passed by unanimous consent.

2:45 p.m. Senator Sullivan paid tribute to the Alaskan of the week.  On this occasion he recognized Jacob Adams.

2:43 p.m. Senator Isakson paid tribute to the proprietors of the South 40 Smokehouse in Marietta, Georgia.

2:42 p.m. ML McConnell achieved confirmation of several nominations to the Millennium Challenge Corporation and the Overseas Private Investment Corporation by voice vote.

  • Alexander Crenshaw  to be member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • George Marcus to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Susan McCue to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Michael Johanns to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Irving Baily to be a member of the board of directors, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Christopher Vincze to be a member of the board of directors, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

2:34 p.m. ML McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations and bills:

  • Sean Cairncross to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge
  • Matthew Kacsmaryk to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas
  • Allen Winsor to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Florida
  • James Cain, Jr. to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
  • Greg Guidry to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District Louisiana
  • S.1790, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020

2:33 p.m. The Senate confirmed the Crawford nomination, 90-4.

Senators voting against: Duckworth, Harris, Hirono and Warren.

Senators not voting: Alexander, Gillibrand, Klobuchar, Paul, Sanders and Whitehouse.

2:13 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of the Crawford nomination.

2:12 p.m.  The Senate confirmed the Stilwell nomination, 94-3.
Senators voting against: Harris, Sanders and Warren.   Senators not voting: Alexander, Gillibrand and Klobuchar.

1:45 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).

1:30 p.m. Senator Perdue spoke on the national debt and government funding.

12:55 p.m. Senator Portman spoke on helping increase the workforce.

12:39 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke supporting our Armed Forces and later on thanking first responders during natural disasters.

12:38 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland by a vote of 92-7.

Senators voting against: 6 Democrats: Duckworth, Feinstein, Harris, Hirono and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander.

12:19 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland.

12:18 p.m. By a vote of 42-57 the Senate did not approve the motion to discharge S.J.Res.26, (Arms Sale resolution of disapproval to Qatar).

Republicans voting yes: Senators Cruz, Lee, and Paul.

Democrats voting no: Senators Cardin, Jones, King (I), Manchin, Shaheen, Sinema, Tester and Warren.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander.

12:02 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on motion to discharge S.J.Res.26, Arms Sale resolution of disapproval to Qatar.

12:00 p.m. The Senate did not approve the motion to discharge S.J.Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services.

Republicans voting yes: Senators Lee, Moran and Paul.

Democrats voting against: Senators Jones, King (I), Manchin, Shaheen, Sinema, Tester, and Warner.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander

11:32 a.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to discharge S. J. Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services.

11:24 a.m. Senator Risch spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

11:16  a.m. Senators Isakson and Tester spoke about the Blue Water Navy Veterans Act.

11:13 a.m. Senator Tester spoke about Jeannette Rankin and women’s suffrage.

10:45 a.m. Senator Paul spoke against arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:38 a.m. Senator Menendez spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:30 a.m. Senator Cotton spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:24 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about agricultural trade.

10:17 a.m. Senator Inhofe spoke about the economy. He spoke in favor of the arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:02 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer discussed the president’s comments about foreign intelligence on U.S. candidates for elective office. He spoke about taxes. He spoke in memory of Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon Kent, killed on duty this year in a Navy special operations mission. He proposed that the Navy name a ship for her.

9:50 a.m. Senators Cornyn and McConnell engaged in a colloquy about border security spending.

9:36 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke against the resolutions to disapprove of the arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar. He spoke about border security funds.

9:33 a.m. The Senate went into a period of Morning Business.

*****

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 10:45 a.m.

At 10:45 a.m., Senator Paul will be recognized to make motions to discharge S.J.Res.20 (Bahrain) andS.J.Res.26 (Qatar), joint resolutions of disapproval of proposed arms sales.  The motions to discharge will be debated concurrently until 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.- 3 roll call votes expected:

1.      Motion to discharge S. J. Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services

2.      Motion to discharge S. J. Res. 26, A joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Qatar of certain defense articles and services

3.      cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland.

1:45 p.m.- 2 roll call votes expected:

1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #217 Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

6:49 p.m. The Senate adjourned until  9:30 a.m. on Thursday June 13th.

6:45 p.m. Senator Lankford wrapped up for the evening.  Passed by UC: S Res 248 regarding the shooting last week in Virginia Beach; S Res 249, regarding University Of Maryland womens lacrosse; HR 299, regarding certain veterans who served in Vietnam was passed by voice vote.

6:31 p.m. Senator Lankford spoke about Russian interference in elections and election security.

6:13 p.m. Senator Brown spoke on the economy, income inequality and health care.

5:59 p.m. Senator Capito spoke on border security.

4:45 p.m. Senators Casey, Murray, Wyden, Cardin and Stabenow spoke on health care.

4:19 p.m. Senators Barrasso spoke about health care.

3:15 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Stilwell nomination, 93-4.

Senators voting against: 3 Democrats: Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker.

3:06 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

3:06 p.m. The Senate confirmed Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, 85-11.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 33 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 11 Democrats: Blumenthal, Brown, Casey, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Menendez, Schatz, Schumer and Warren.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:55 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

2:55 p.m The Senate confirmed Thomas Barber to be US District Judge for the middle district of Florida. 77-19.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 25 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 19 Democrats: Baldwin, Blumenthal, Cantwell, Gillibrand, Harris, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Menendez, Merkley, Murray, Peters, Schatz, Schumer, Smith, Stabenow, Van Hollen, Warren and Wyden.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:43 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Thomas Barber to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

2:43 p.m. The Senate confirmed Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, 78-18.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 26 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 18 Democrats: Blumenthal, Casey, Gillibrand, Harris, Hassan, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey,  Menendez, Merkley, Peters, Schatz, Schumer, Smith, Stabenow, Van Hollen, Warren and Wyden.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:29 p.m. Roll call vote began on the nomination of Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

2:28 p.m. The Senate confirmed Corey Maze to be US District Judge fo the Northern district of Alabama, 62-34.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 11 Democrats (Brown, Cardin, Carper, Cortez Masto, Hassan,  Jones, Leahy, Manchin, Rosen, Schatz, Sinema).

Senators voting against: 33 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:12 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Corey Maze to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

2:12 p.m. The Senate confirmed Pamela Barker to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, 91-5. Voting no: Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Warren.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

1:45 p.m Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

1:30 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about the humanitarian crisis at the border.

1:21 p.m. Senator Fischer spoke about ethanol.

1:05 p.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about ICE and border patrol employees.

12:49 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke about appropriations for the immigration crisis.

12:34 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on socialism and election interference.

12:10 p.m. Senator Whitehouse addressed nominations. Then he spoke on climate change.

12:02 p.m. Senator Thune spoke on nominations. Then he spoke on border security.

11:50 a.m. Senator Collins spoke on the educational opportunity and success act.

11:19 a.m. Senator Jones spoke supporting Pride month and the equality act.

10:52 a.m. Senate Minority Leader Schumer applauded Senator Durbin’s speech. He spoke about House legislation to replenish the September 11 victims compensation fund.

10:36 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about immigration and border security.

10:16 a.m. Senator Scott spoke about the Orlando nightclub attack.  By consent, the Senate passed S.Res. 246, in memory of the victims of the attack.

10:04 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke about border security and immigration.

10:03 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about pension policy.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

At 1:45 p.m., the Senate will proceed to six roll call votes.

1:45 p.m. – 6 roll call votes:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #42, Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #43, Corey Maze to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
  3. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #44, Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida
  4. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #46, Thomas Barber to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  5. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #49, Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
  6. Cloture on Executive Calendar #193, David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs

 

Tuesday, June 11, 2019

5:23 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #46 Thomas Barber to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

5:27 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture by a vote of 77-19 on Executive Calendar #44 Rodney Smith to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

5:09 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #44 Rodney Smith to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

5:08 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture by a vote of 62-34 on Executive Calendar #43 Corey Maze to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

4:51 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #43 Corey Maze to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

4:50 p.m. By a vote of 89 to 7, the Senate invoked cloture on the Barker nomination.

4:38 p.m. The cloture vote began on the nomination of Pamela A. Barker to be a Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

4:37 p.m. By a vote of 89 to 7, the Senate confirmed the Morrison nomination.  NAYS: six Democrats and independent Sanders.

4:00 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison to be a Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

3:13 p.m. Senator Kaine spoke about the shooting in Virginia Beach on May 31st.

3:02 p.m. Senator Gardner spoke about the 9/11 victims compensation fund.

2:45 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about flooding.

2:15 p.m. The Senate reconvened following recess. Senator Grassley spoke on the Mueller investigation.

12:30 p.m. The Senate stands in recess until 2:15 p.m. to accommodate the weekly caucus lunches.

12:04 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about the opioid epidemic.

11:55 a.m. Senator Markey asked unanimous consent to pass H.R. 1644, net neutrality. Senator Wicker objected and spoke on net neutrality.

11:47 a.m. Senator Cantwell spoke about net neutrality.

11:39 a.m. Senator Wyden spoke about net neutrality.

11:31 a.m. Senator Markey spoke about net neutrality.

11:20 a.m. Senator Schumer spoke about the women’s national soccer team and China.

10:05 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke about Hong Kong. He spoke about trade and border talks with Mexico.

10:04 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about foreign threats to U.S. research.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m. and will resume consideration of the nomination of Sarah Morrison to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

At 4:00 p.m. the Senate will proceed to six roll call votes:

  • Confirmation of the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison to be a Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Pamela A. Barker to be a Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Corey Landon Maze to be a Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Rodney Smith to be a Judge for the Southern District of Florida.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Thomas Barber to be a Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Jean-Paul Boulee to be a Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

Monday, June 10, 2019

 

 

The Senate adjourned at 7:03 p.m. and will reconvene Tuesday at 10 a.m. The Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Sarah Morrison to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

7:00 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the Morrison nomination, 89-7.
Senators voting against:  Blumenthal, Booker, Gillibrand, Hirono, Markey, Sanders and Warren.\

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Capito; 2 Democrats: Harris and Klobuchar.

6:45 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the Morrison nomination.

6:44 p.m. The Hertling nomination was confirmed 69-27.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 17 Democrats (Bennet, Cardin, Carper, Coons, Durbin, Feinstein, Heinrich, Jones, Kaine, Leahy, Manchin, Murphy, Reed, Sinema, Tester, Warner and Whitehouse) 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 26 Democrats, 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Capito; 2 Democrats: Harris and Klobuchar.

6:26 p.m. Roll call vote began on the Hertling nomination.

6:25 p.m. The Alston nomination was confirmed by a vote of 75-20.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 23 Democrats (Bennet, Booker, Cardin, Carper, Casey, Coons, Durbin, Feinstein, Hassan, Jones, Kaine, Leahy, Manchin, Murphy, Reed, Rosen, Shaheen, Sinema, Stabenow, Tester, Van Hollen and Warner) 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 19 Democrats, 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 3 Democrats: Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 2 Republicans: Alexander and Capito.

6:06 p.m. Roll call vote began on the Alston nomination.

6:05 p.m. The Holte nomination was confirmed, 60-35.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 7 Democrats (Brown, Carper, Coons, Durbin, Jones, Manchin, Sinema and Tester); 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 34 Democrats, 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 3 Democrats: Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 2 Republicans: Alexander and Capito.

5:30 p.m. Roll call vote began on the Holte nomination.

5:18 p.m. Senators Collins and Coons spoke about the Reach Every Mother and Child Act.

4:55 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke about 247th Anniversary of the Gaspee Affair.

4:35 p.m. Senator Schumer spoke about the helicopter crash in NYC and border security.

4:15 p.m. Senator Rounds spoke about USAF Lt. General Steve Basham.

3:47 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about President Trump’s trade agreement with Mexico, border security, and the Securities and Exchange Commission. He also requested unanimous consent to pass S.Res.240 (relating to the passing of Dr. Ogilvie). The motion was agreed to.

3:32 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on immigration.

3:31 p.m. HR6 had its second reading.

3:03 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about the flooding in Iowa.

The Senate will convene at 3:00 p.m. on Monday, June 10, at 3:00 p.m., with four votes are scheduled for 5:30 p.m.

Monday, June 10 at 5:30 p.m. – 4 roll call votes expected:

1.       Confirmation of Ryan Holte to be a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims

2.       Confirmation of Rossie Alston to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

3.       Confirmation of Richard Hertling to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

4.       Cloture on Sarah Morrison to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

 

Thursday, June 6, 2019

The Senate convened at 10:30 a.m. for a pro forma session only. Senator Grassley presided and no business was transacted.

The Senate will next convene for a regular session at 3:00 p.m. on Monday, June 10, at 3:00 p.m., with four votes are scheduled for 5:30 p.m.

Monday, June 10 at 5:30 p.m. – 4 roll call votes expected:

1.       Confirmation of Ryan Holte to be a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims

2.       Confirmation of Rossie Alston to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

3.       Confirmation of Richard Hertling to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

4.       Cloture on Sarah Morrison to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio

 

Wednesday, June 5, 2019

6:21 p.m.  The Senate adjourned and will convene tomorrow, June 6th for a pro forma session only, with no business expected to be conducted.

The Senate will next convene on Monday, June 10th at 3:00 p.m. and at 5:30 p.m. 4 roll call votes are expected:

  1. Confirmation on the nomination of Ryan T. Holte to be a Judge of the U.S. Court of Federal Claims.
  2. Confirmation on the nomination of Rossie David Alston to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.
  3. Confirmation on the nomination of Richard A. Hertling to be a Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims
  4. Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Sarah Daggett Morrison to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Ohio.

During wrap-up:

  1. Confirmed exec. cal. 252 – Lt. Gen. David H. Berger to be General.
  2. R. 6 – American Dream and Promise Act, had its first reading (Rule 14 process)
  3. Con. Res. 15 – expressing support for the designation of October 28, 2019, as “Honoring the Nation’s First Responders Day.”, was passed by unanimous consent.
  4. 1289 – Measuring the Economic Impact of Broadband Act, was passed by unanimous consent.
  5. 1749 –  Protecting Affordable Mortgages for Veterans Act, was passed by voice vote.
  6. Res. 174 – National Fishing and Boating Week, was passed by unanimous consent.
  7. Res. 221 – Recognizing the 30thanniversary of the Tiananmen Square massacre and condemning the intensifying repression and human rights violations by the Chinese Communist Party and the use of surveillance by Chinese authorities, was passed by unanimous consent.
  8. Passed by voice vote en bloc:
    • Res. 237 – Supporting the mission and goals of National Crime Victims’ Rights Week in 2019
    • Res. 238 – Designating the week of June 3 through June 9, 2019, as “Hemp History Week”
    • Res. 239 – Designating June 2019 as “Great Outdoors Month”

 

The Senate reached an agreement that is in order that Senator Paul, or his designee, to be recognized at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, but no later than June 14th, to make a motion to discharge such resolution. Further, that there be up to an hour of debate on each motion equally divided between the proponents and the opponents with 7 minutes reserved for both the Chairman and Ranking Member respectively, prior to each vote; and that following the use or yielding back of that time the Senate vote in relation to the motion to discharge. Further, that if either motion to discharge is agreed to, the Joint Resolution be eligible for the expedited procedures under the Arms Export Control Act. We expect consideration of these on Thursday.

  • S. J. Res. 20, A joint resolution relating to the disapproval of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services.
  • S. J. Res. 26, A joint resolution relating to the disapproval of the proposed sale to the Government of Qatar of certain defense articles and services.

The Majority Leader also filed cloture on the following nominations that would ripen on Monday:

  1. exec. # 41 Sarah Dagget Morrison to be the U.S. District Judge for Southern Ohio
  2. exec. #42 Pamela A. Barker to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio
  3. exec. #43 Corey Landon Maze to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
  4. exec. #44 Rodney Smith to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida
  5. exec. # 46 Thomas Barber to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  6. exec. #49 Jean-Paul Boulee to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
  7. exec. #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State
  8. exec. #217 Edward F. Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland

****

6:12 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell paid tribute to the Spring Semester Senate pages.

5:28 p.m. Senator Lee spoke about

5:20 p.m. Senator Cortez Masto spoke about healthcare.

5:14 p.m. Senator Wyden spoke about healthcare.

4:56 p.m. Senator Baldwin spoke about healthcare and asked unanimous consent for passage of S. 1556. Senator Thune objected.

4:25 p.m. Senator Portman spoke about his trip to Ukraine.

4:11 p.m. Senator Portman spoke about D-Day.

3:51 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke about D-Day and also spoke about Cuba.

3:40 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about D-Day.

3:30 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. exec. # 41 Sarah Dagget Morrison to be the U.S. District Judge for Southern Ohio
  2. exec. #42 Pamela A. Barker to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio
  3. exec. #43 Corey Landon Maze to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
  4. exec. #44 Rodney Smith to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District of Florida
  5. exec. # 46 Thomas Barber to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  6. exec. #49 Jean-Paul Boulee to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
  7. exec. #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State
  8. exec. #217 Edward F. Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland

3:31 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Hertling nomination by a vote of 66 to 23.

2:59 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #56 Richard Hertling to be a Judge of the U.S. Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

2:58 p.m. By a tally of 74-19 the Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Rossie Alston, Jr. to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.

2:41 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the nomination of Rossie Alston, Jr. to a U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.

2:40 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Ryan Holte to be a Judge for the U.S. Court of Federal Claims by a vote of 60-33. Senators Brown, Carper, Durbin, Jones, King and Manchin joined Republicans and voted yes.

Senators Alexander, Booker, Gillibrand, Markey, Moran, Sanders and Warren did not vote.

2:18 p.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to invoke cloture on Ryan Holte to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims.

2:17 p.m. The Senate confirmed the Combs nomination by a vote of 57 to 36.

1:45 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of Cal.#198 Susan Combs to be an Asst. Sec. of the Interior.

1:38 p.m. Senator Brown spoke on gun violence.

1:25 p.m. Senator Thune spoke on trade and agriculture.

1:00 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about bipartisan immigration and election interference legislation.

12:41 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on tariffs.

12:40 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the Combs nomination, 56-37.

Senators in favor: 51 Republicans, 5 Democrats: Cantwell, Jones, Manchin, Murphy and Sinema; 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 37 Democrats.

Senators not voting: 3 Republicans: Alexander, Cassidy and Moran; 3 Democrats: Duckworth, Gillibrand and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

12:15 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of Susan Combs to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

12:15 p.m. The Senate confirmed the Tarbert nomination, 85-9.

Senators voting against: 9 Democrats: Blumenthal, Booker, Harris, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Schatz and Schumer.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 3 Democrats: Duckworth, Gillibrand and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

11:55 a.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Heath Tarbert to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

11:54 a.m. The Senate confirmed the Tarbert nomination, 84-9.

Senators voting against: 9 Democrats: Blumenthal, Booker, Harris, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Schatz & Schumer.

Senators not voting: 3 Republicans: Alexander, Cruz and Moran; 3 Democrats: Duckworth, Gillibrand and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

11:34 a.m. A roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Heath Tarbert to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

11:34 a.m. The Senate confirmed the Schenker nomination, 83-11.

Senators voting against: 11 Democrats: Baldwin, Booker, Brown, Harris, Hirono, Kaine, Klobuchar, Markey, Smith, Stabenow and Udall.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 3 Democrats: Duckworth, Gillibrand and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

11:03 a.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the confirmation of David Schenker to be an Assistant Secretary of State for near Eastern Affairs

10:57 a.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about activism on college campuses.

10:56 a.m. The Senate resumed Executive Session and the consideration of the Schenker nomination.

10:40 a.m. DL Schumer spoke on border security, on President Trump’s use of executive authority and on climate change.

10:19 a.m. Senator Murphy spoke on gun violence.

9:32 a.m. ML McConnell discussed nominations and border security.

9:30 a.m. The Senate convened.

***

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m.

At approximately 11:00 a.m. – 4 roll call votes expected:

1) Confirmation of David Schenker to be an Assistant Secretary of State for near Eastern Affairs

2) Confirmation of  Heath Tarbert to be Chairman of the CFTC

3) Confirmation of Heath Tarbert to be a Commissioner of the CFTC

4) Cloture on Susan Combs to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior

 

At 1:45 p.m. – 4 roll call votes expected:

1) Confirmation of Susan Combs to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior

2) Cloture on Ryan Holte to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

3) Cloture on Rossie Alston to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia

4) Cloture on  Richard Hertling to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims

We expect these to be the last votes of the week in order to allow Senators to travel to Normandy for D-Day observances on Thursday.

Tuesday, June 4, 2019

7:39 p.m. Senator Barrasso lined up the votes for Wednesday and the Senate adjourned.

7:26 p.m. Senator Barrasso paid tribute to the 75th anniversary of D-Day.

7:25 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Heath Tarbert to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024 by a vote of 83-10.

Senators voting no: Baldwin, Blumenthal, Booker, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Reed, Schatz, Schumer, and Udall.  Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 4 Democrats: Carper, Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

7:11 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #163 Heath Tarbert to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2024.

7:10 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Tarbert nomination, 82-9.  Senators voting against: Booker, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Reed, Schatz, Schumer and Udall.

6:56 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of Heath Tarbert to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

6:55 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the Schenker nomination, 83-10.

Senators voting against:  Baldwin, Booker, Brown, Hirono, Kaine, Klobuchar, Markey, Smith, Stabenow, and Udall.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 4 Democrats: Blumenthal, Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders

6:36 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #224 David Schenker to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs).

6:35 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of Andrew Saul to be Social Security Commissioner 77-16.

Senators voting against:16 Democrats: Baldwin, Booker, Duckworth, Feinstein, Heinrich, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Murray, Schatz, Udall and Whitehouse.   Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 4 Democrats: Blumenthal, Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders

6:18 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Andrew Saul to be Commissioner of Social Security.

6:17 p.m. The Senate adopted S. Res 212, 93-0.  Not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Moran; 4 Democrats: Blumenthal, Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

5:47 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on adoption of S.Res.212, a resolution celebrating the 100th anniversary of Women’s Suffrage.

5:44 p.m. ML McConnell asked u.c. to consider S.Res. 135, A resolution expressing the gratitude and appreciation of the Senate for the acts of heroism and valor by the members of the United States Armed Forces who participated in the June 6, 1944, amphibious landing at Normandy, France, and commending those individuals for leadership and bravery in an operation that helped bring an end to World War II. The bill was passed by u.c. ML McConnell asked u.c. to consider S.Res. 229, relative to the death of the Honorable William Thad Cochran, former U.S. Senator for the state of Mississippi. The resolution was adopted by u.c.

5:42 p.m. Senator Blackburn asked u.c. to pass S. 1235, a bill to require the Secretary of the Treasury to mint coins in a commemoration of ratification of the 19th amendment. The bill was passed as amended.

3:59 p.m. Senators Collins, Feinstein, Duckworth, Murkowski, Murray, Blackburn, Ernst, Shaheen, Fischer, Baldwin, Cardin, Klobuchar, Capito, and Cantwell spoke about women’s suffrage.

3:34 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke about climate change.

3:20 p.m. Senator Jones spoke about the President’s part in the government shutdown and disputes over disaster relief.

3:10 p.m.  Senator Barrasso paid tribute to all of the women who were apart of the women’s suffrage history.

2:50 p.m. Senator Stabenow paid tribute to the suffragettes and later to former Senator Cochran.

2:29 p.m. Senators Grassley and Stabenow recognized the women’s suffrage history.

2:19 p.m. Senator Tester spoke about jobs corps.

2:15 p.m. Senator Lankford recognized the 75th anniversary of D-Day and the 100th anniversary of women’s suffrage.

2:15 p.m. The Senate returned from the recess.

12:30 p.m. The Senate recessed to accommodate the weekly caucus luncheons.

12:15 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke in favor of the nomination of Susan Combs to be Assistant Secretary of Interior; and later on health care.

11:58 a.m. Senator Van Hollen spoke about emergency declarations to sell arms to Saudi Arabia.

11:38 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about lack of legislation on the floor, health care and gun control.

11:31 a.m. Senator Cantwell spoke about affordable housing.

10:59 a.m. Senator Romney gave his maiden speech.

10:43 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about immigration. He spoke about House legislation on election law. He spoke about women’s suffrage.

10:25 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations and the anniversary of women’s suffrage.

10:03 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about immigration.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m. The Senate will recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

Five roll call votes are expected, beginning at 5:45 p.m.:

  1. Adoption of Res.212, celebrating the 100th anniversary of the passage and ratification of the 19th Amendment, providing for women’s suffrage, to the Constitution of the United States;
  2. Confirmation of the Saul nomination to be Commissioner of Social Security;
  3. Cloture: David Schenker, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern Affairs);
  4. Cloture: Heath P. Tarbert, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

 

Monday, June 3, 2018

6:55 p.m. The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 4, 2019. The next votes will occur at 5:45 p.m.

6:52  Senator McConnell conducted wrap up.

The Senate passed the following bill by unanimous consent:

S. 1328, DETER Act – a bill to designate foreign persons who interfere in U.S. elections as inadmissible aliens.

6:45 p.m. Senator Boozman spoke about the 75th anniversary of D-Day.

6:27 p.m. By a vote of 74 to 17, the Senate invoked cloture on the Saul nomination.

6:05 p.m.   By a vote of 22 to 69, the Senate failed to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to the Senator Paul’s budget measure.

4:57 p.m. Senator Paul spoke about the budget.

3:42 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about drug addiction.

3:32 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about the Virginia Beach shootings. He paid tribute to Senator Cochran.

3:04 p.m. Minority Leader Schumer paid tribute to the late Senator Cochran. He spoke about the Virginia Beach shootings. He spoke about election security. He spoke about immigration.

3:02 p.m. The Senate proceeded to consideration of S-1332, concerning the federal budget.

*****

The Senate will convene at 3:00 p.m. and will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to S. 1332 (Senator Paul Budget Bill). A vote on the motion to invoke cloture on S. 1332 will occur at 5:30. If cloture is not invoked there will be a 2nd vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Andrew Saul to be the Commissioner of Social Security.

McConnell has filed cloture on the following nominations:

  • Andrew Saul to be to be Commissioner of the Social Security Administration
  • David Schenker to be Assistant Secretary of State
  • Heath Tarbert to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
  • Heath Tarbert to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
  • Susan Combs to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior
  • Ryan Holte to be a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims
  • Rossie Alston to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of Virginia.
  • Richard Hertling to be a a Judge of the US Court of Federal Claims

 

Tuesday, May 28, 2019

The Senate convened today for a pro forma session only. No business was conducted.

Senator Cramer presided.

The next pro forma is scheduled for Friday, May 31st at 10:30 a.m.

Pages:1234567...98»