Standing Committee for 2018:

Deirdre Shesgreen, USA Today, Chair

Tamar Hallerman, Atlanta Journal Constitution Secretary

Karoun Demirjian, Washington Post

Emma Dumain, McClatchy

Kellie Mejdrich, CQ Roll Call

ARTICLES OF PROCEDURES GOVERNING THE STANDING COMMITTEE OF CORRESPONDENTS ELECTIONS

Article I.

There shall be elected by and from the membership of the Congressional Press Galleries, a Standing Committee of Correspondents consisting of five members selected in the following manner:

(a) Three members shall be elected in odd-numbered years and two in even number years.

(b) The Committee shall elect its officers (See Article IV(m)).

(c) Vacancies shall be filled by special election.

(d) Elections shall be held in January.

Article II.

Following an election notice by the Standing Committee, nominating petitions for membership on the Committee shall be in order on the first Monday in December, Provided:

(a) No petition shall be posted prior to 9:30 a.m. on the first eligible day.

(b) A petition, bearing less than fifteen signatures of Gallery members, may not be posted.

(c) Candidates, or their managers, shall provide a petition for each Gallery to be posted in a conspicuous space as determined by the Superintendent.

(d) No nominating petition may be posted after 5:00 p.m. on the eve of the convening of Congress, and those previously posted shall be removed from public display.

Article III.

Prior to the opening of the poll, the Chairman of the Standing Committee, or any member of the Committee he or she may designate, shall attend in the area where the votes are to be taken for the purpose of receiving the Secretary’s financial report; any member of the Galleries may raise a question that is relevant to the report.

Article IV.

Elections shall be held in the House Press Gallery in even-numbered years, and in the Senate Press Gallery in odd-numbered years, on the third Thursday in January, and the fourth Thursday in January of every fourth year in which the Presidential inauguration ceremony occurs, and will be conducted in conformity with the following:

(a) The ballot box shall be examined by the election judges, or the Gallery officials attending the poll, before being closed.

(b) The poll shall open at 9:30 a.m. on the day prescribed or immediately following the presentation of the financial report. Inquiries relative to the report shall not prevent the opening of the poll.

(c) Campaign activities by candidates, or their managers, within fifteen feet of the poll is prohibited.

(d) The poll shall be supervised by the Superintendents and first Assistant Superintendents of the House and Senate Press Galleries in a manner they deem appropriate.

(e) Members casting a ballot shall place a suitable mark in the box adjacent to the name of the candidate or candidates of their choice. Members casting ballots must vote for a number of candidates equal to the number of places to be filled on the Standing Committee.

(f) A ballot containing a “single-shot” vote, or one or more write-in votes, shall be excluded from the tally and shall be declared invalid. Any ballot that, in the opinion of the election judges appointed as hereinafter provided, is marked in a manner not in conformity with practice or custom, or in a manner that makes it impossible to determine in whole or in part the selections of the voter shall be rejected from the tally and declared invalid. The determination of the election judges in such cases shall be final.

(h) The poll shall close at 5:30 p.m. on election day.

(i) The Standing Committee may, with three members concurring, extend the voting period when in their judgment extraordinary circumstances or severe weather conditions will affect the proceedings.

(j) The Superintendent of each Gallery shall, at the direction of the Standing Committee, appoint a member of his Gallery to serve as an election judge, and together with the Superintendent and the first Assistant Superintendent of each Gallery, acting as tellers, they shall be charged with the counting of the ballots.

(k) Following the completion of the count, the judges and tellers shall present a signed report to each Gallery containing their findings and tally.

(l) Determination of a contest in which votes are equally divided among candidates, and in which the outcome would affect the membership of the Standing Committee, shall be by the toss of a coin, in the event that the two candidates receive an equal number of votes, or by lot, in the event that three or more candidates receive an equal number of votes. The election judges shall conduct such toss of the coin or selection by lot.

(m) In any organization meeting of the Standing Committee wherein the election of officers does not occur, as set forth in Article I(b), the selection of Standing Committee Chairman and Standing Committee Secretary, from among holdover members whose membership on the Committee resulted from election declared by the Standing Committee in the instance where nominations equaled occurring vacancies to be filled, shall be by the toss of a coin when being decided by two candidates and by lot for three candidates. The election judges shall conduct such toss of the coin or selection by lot at the organizational meeting of the Standing Committee.

Article V.

The Standing Committee shall adopt additional election procedures to be found necessary.

 

 

Past Standing Committees

 

115th Congress, 1st Session (2017)

Billy House, Bloomberg, Chairman

Joe Morton, Omaha World Herald, Secretary

Karoun Demirjian, Washington Post

Tamar Hallerman, Atlanta Journal Constitution

Deirdre Shesgreen, Gannett

 

114th Congress, 2nd Session (2016)

Matthew Daly, Chair, Associated Press

Joe Morton, Secretary ,Omaha World Herald

Ed O’Keefe, Washington Post

Jonathan Salant, Newark Star Ledger

Billy House, Bloomberg

 

114th Congress, 1st Session (2015)  114th Congress, 2nd Session (2016)

Kate Hunter, Chair, Bloomberg News, resigned July 20, replaced by Jim Rowley of Bloomberg.  Jonathan Salant elected Chair.

Emily Ethridge, Secretary, Congressional Quarterly, resigned May 11, replaced as member and Secretary by Joe Morton of the Omaha World Herald. 

Matthew Daly, Associated Press

Ed O’Keefe, Washington Post

Jonathan Salant, Newark Star Ledger

 

113th Congress, 2nd Session (2014)

Siobahn Hughes, Chair, Wall Street Journal

Peter Urban, Secretary, Stephens Media Group

Emily Ethridge, Congressional Quarterly

Kate Hunter, Bloomberg News

Colby Itkowitz, Allentown Morning Call

 

113th Congress, 1st Session (2013)

David Lightman, Chair, McClatchy Newspapers

John Donnelly, Secretary, Congressional Quarterly

Siobahn Hughes, Wall Street Journal

Colby Itkowitz, Morning Call

Peter Urban, Stephens Media Group

 

112th Congress, 2nd Session (2012)

Jim Rowley, Chair, Bloomberg

Laurie Kellman, Secretary, Associated Press

John Donnelly, Congressional Quarterly

David Lightman, McClatchy Newspapers

Felicia Sonmez, Washington Post

 

112th Congress, 1st Session (2011)

Thomas Burr, Chair, Salt Lake Tribune

Joseph Morton, Secretary, Omaha World Herald

Brian Friel, Congressional Quarterly

Laurie Kellman, Associated Press

Jim Rowley, Bloomberg

 

111th Congress, 2nd Session (2010)

Maureen Groppe, Chair, Gannett News Service

Lisa Mascaro, Secretary, Las Vegas Sun

Thomas Burr, Salt Lake Tribune

Richard Cowan, Reuters

Joseph Morton, Omaha World Herald

 

111th Congress, 1st Session (2009)

Maureen Groppe, Chair, Gannett News Service

Laura Litvan, Secretary, Bloomberg News

Richard Cowan, Reuters

Lisa Mascaro, Las Vegas Sun

Alan Ota, Congressional Quarterly

 

110th Congress, 2nd Session (2008)

Andrew Taylor, Associated Press

Carl Hulse, New York Times

Susan Ferrechio, Congressional Quarterly

Laura Litvan, Bloomberg News

Alan Ota, Congressional Quarterly

 

110th Congress, 1st Session (2007)

Bill Walsh, Chair, New Orleans Times Picayune

Tom Ferraro, Secretary, Reuters

Susan Ferrechio, Congressional Quarterly

Carl Hulse, New York Times

Andrew Taylor, Associated Press

 

109th Congress, 2nd Session (2006)

Susan Milligan, Chair, Boston Globe

Bart Jansen, Secretary, Portland Press Herald

Sue Davis, Congress Daily

Tom Ferraro, Reuters

Bill Walsh, New Orleans Times Picayune

 

109th Congress, 1st Session (2005)

Julie Davis, Chair, Baltimore Sun

Chuck McChutcheon, Secretary, Newhouse News Service

Bart Jansen, Portland Press Herald

Susan Milligan, Boston Globe

Bill Walsh, New Orleans Times Picayune

 

108th Congress, 2nd Session (2004)

Jim Drinkard, Chair, USA Today

Jesse Holland, Secretary, Associated Press

Mary Agnes Carey, Congressional Quarterly

Julie Davis, Baltimore Sun

Chuck McCutcheon, Newhouse News Service

 

108th Congress, 1st Session (2003)

Scott Shepard, Cox Newspapers

Jack Torry, Columbus Dispatch

Mary Agnes Carey, Congressional Quarterly

Jim Drinkard, USA Today

Jesse Holland, Associated Press

 

107th Congress, 2nd Session (2002)

Bill Roberts, Chair, Bloomberg

Donna Smith, Secretary, Reuters

James Kuhnhenn, Knight Ridder Newspapers

Scott Shepard, Cox Newspapers

Jack Torry, Columbus Dispatch

 

107th Congress, 1st Session (2001)

Curt Anderson, Chair, Associated Press

Jake Thompson, Secretary, Omaha World Herald

James Kuhnhenn, Knight Ridder Newspapers

Bill Roberts, Bloomberg

Donna Smith, Reuters

 

106th Congress, 2nd Session (2000)

John Diamond, Chair, Associated Press

Betsy Palmer, Congressional Quarterly

Curt Anderson, Associated Press

Kathy Kiely, USA Today

Jake Thompson, Omaha World Herald

 

106th Congress, 1st Session (1999)

Tabassum Zakaria, Chair,Reuters

Craig Gilbert, Secretary, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

John Diamond, Associated Press

Kathy Kiely, USA Today

Betsy Palmer, Congressional Quarterly

 

105th Congress, 2nd Session (1998)

David Baumann, Chair, Congress Daily

Nancy Roman, Secretary, Washington Times

Craig Gilbert, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Jim Myers, Tulsa World

Tabassum Zakaria, Reuters

 

105th Congress, 1st Session (1997)

Greg Hitt, Chair, Dow Jones News Service

Carroll Doherty, Secretary, Congressional Quarterly

David Baumann, Congress Daily

Jim Myers, Tulsa World

Nancy Roman, Washington Times

 

104th Congress, 2nd Session (1996)

Alan Fram, Chair, Associated Press

William Welch, Secretary, USA Today

Carroll Doherty, Congressional Quarterly

Greg Hitt, Dow Jones News Service

Sue Kirchoff, Reuters

 

104th Congress, 1st Session (1995)

Michael Christensen, Chair, Atlanta Journal Constitution

Patrick Jasperse, Secretary, Milwaukee Journal

Alan Fram, Associated Press

Sue Kirchoff, Reuters

William Welch, USA Today

 

103rd Congress, 2nd Session (1994)

Michael Ross, Chair, Los Angeles Times

Joyce Barrett, Secretary, Fairchild Newspapers

Donna Cassata, Associated Press

Michael Christensen, Atlanta Journal Constitution

Patrick Jasperse, Milwaukee Journal

 

103rd Congress, 1st Session (1993)

Pat Towell, Chair, Congressional Quarterly

David Hess, Secretary, Knight Ridder Newspapers

Joyce Barrett, Fairchild Newspapers

Donna Cassata, Associated Press

Michael Ross, Los Angeles Times

 

102nd Congress, 2nd Session (1992)

Steve Konarow, Chair, Associated Press

Elaine Povich, Secretary, Chicago Tribune

Jackie Calmes, Wall Street Journal

David Hess, Knight Ridder Newspapers

Pat Towell, Congressional Quarterly

 

102nd Congress, 1st Session (1991)

Myron Waldman, Chair, Newsday

Jonathan Salant, Secretary, Newhouse News Service

Jackie Calmes, Wall Street Journal

Steve Konarow, Associated Press

Elaine Povich, Chicago Tribune

 

101st Congress, 2nd Session (1990)

Eliot Brenner, Chair, United Press International

Thomas Gorey, Secretary, Salt Lake Tribune

Mary Deibel, Scripps Howard News Service

Jonathan Salant, Newhouse News Service

Myron Waldman, Newsday

 

101st Congress, 1st Session (1989)

Jeffrey Birnbaum, Chair, Wall Street Journal

Charles Green, Secretary, Knight Ridder

Eliot Brenner, United Press International

Mary Deibel, Scripps Howard News Service

Thomas Gorey, Salt Lake Tribune

 

100th Congress, 2nd session (1988)

Mark Nelson, Chair, Dallas Morning News

Robert Shepard, United Press International

Jeffrey Birnbaum, Wall Street Journal

Charles Green, Knight Ridder

Nancy Schwerzler, Baltimore Sun

 

100th Congress, 1st Session (1987)

Paula Schwed, Chair, Newhouse News Service

Carol Giacomo, Secretary, Reuters

Mark Nelson, Dallas Morning News

Nancy Schwerzler, Baltimore Sun

Robert Shepard, United Press International

 

99th Congress, 2nd Session (1986)

Michael Shanahan, Chair, Associated Press

Lance Gay, Secretary, Scripps Howard News Service

Carol Giacomo, Reuters

Harrison Rainie, New York Daily News

Paula Schwed, Newhouse News Service

 

99th Congress, 1st Session (1985)

Jacqueline Frank, Chair, Reuters

Steven Roberts, Secretary, New York Times

Lance Gay, Scripps Howard News Service

Jefferey Raimundo, McClatchy

Michael Shanahan, Associated Press

 

98th Congress, 2nd Session (1984)

Thomas Raum, Chair, Associated Press

Julia Malone, Secretary, Christian Science Monitor

Jacqueline Frank, Reuters

Robert Merry, Wall Street Journal

Steven Roberts, New York Times

 

98th Congress, 1st Session (1983)

Cheryl Arvidson, Chair, Cox Newspapers

John Fogarty, Secretary, San Francisco Chronicle

Julia Malone, Christian Science Monitor

Robert Merry, Wall Street Journal

Thomas Raum, Associated Press

 

97th Congress, 2nd Session (1982)

Thomas Edsall, Chair, Washington Post

Don Phillips, Secretary, United Press International

Cheryl Arvidson, Cox Newspapers

Helen Dewar, Washington Post

John Fogarty, San Franciso Chronicle

 

97th Congress, 1st Session (1981)

William Clayton, Chair, Houston Chronicle

Martin Tolchin, Secretary, New York Times

Helen Dewar, Washington Post

Thomas Edsall, Washington Post

Don Phillips, United Press International

 

96th Congress, 2nd Session (1980)

Paul Houston, Chair, Los Angeles Times

Arthur Siddon, Secretary, Chicago Tribune

William Clayton, Houston Chronicle

Martin Tolchin, New York Times

Dick West, United Press International

 

96th Congress, 1st Session (1979)

Michael Posner, Chair, Reuters

David Lynch, Secretary, Buffalo Courier Express

Paul Houston, Los Angeles Times

Arthur Siddon, Chicago Tribune

Dick West, United Press International

 

95th Congress, 2nd Session (1978)

Joan McKinney, Chair, Charleston News and Courier

Walter Taylor, Secretary, Washington Star

James Adams, Associated Press

David Lynch, Buffalo Courier Express

Michael Posner, Reuters

 

95th Congress, 1st Session (1977)

Richard Madden, Chair, New York Times

Leonard Larsen, Secretary, Denver Post

James Adams, Associated Press

Joan McKinney, Chair, Charleston News and Courier

Walter Taylor, Secretary, Washington Star

 

94th Congress, 2nd Session (1976)

Harrison Humphries, Chair, Associated Press

Spencer Rich, Secretary, Washington Post

Al Hunt, Wall Street Journal

Leonard Larsen, Denver Post

Richard Madden, New York Times

 

94th Congress, 1st Session (1975)

Leland Bandy, Chair, Columbia Newspapers

Frank Aukofer, Secretary, Milwaukee Journal

Harrison Humphries, Chair, Associated Press

Al Hunt, Wall Street Journal

Spencer Rich, Secretary, Washington Post

 

93rd Congress, 2nd Session (1974)

Gene Bernhardt, Chair, United Press International

Shirley Elder, Secretary, Washington Star-News

Frank Aukofer, Secretary, Milwaukee Journal

Leland Bandy, Chair, Columbia Newspapers

Leo Rennert, McClatchy Newspapers

 

93rd Congress, 1st Session (1973)

William Eaton, Chair, Chicago Daily News

Patrick Sloyan, Secretary, Hearst Newspapers

Gene Bernhardt, United Press International

Shirley Elder, Washington Star-News

Leo Rennert, McClatchy Newspapers

 

92nd Congress 2nd Session (1972)

Steven Gerstel, Chair, United Press International

Dan Thomasson, Secretary, Scripps Howard News Service

William Eaton, Chair, Chicago Daily News

Marjorie Hunter, New York Times

Patrick Sloyan, Secretary, Hearst Newspapers

 

92nd Congress, 1st Session (1971)

Frank Hewlett, Chair, Salt Lake Tribune and Honolulu Star Bulletin

Dan Thomasson, Secretary, Scripps Howard News Service

Steven Gerstel, United Press International

Sam Hanna, Wilmington News Journal

Marjorie Hunter, New York Times

 

91st Congress, 2nd Session (1970)

Charles McDowell, Chair, Richmond Times Dispatch

Richard Lyons, Secretary, Washington Post

Geoffrey Gould, Newhouse News Service

Frank Hewlett, Salt Lake Tribune and Honolulu Star Bulletin

Richard Stewart, Boston Globe

 

91st Congress, 1st Session (1969)

William McGaffin, Chair, Chicago Daily News

William Blair, Secretary, New York Times

Geoffrey Gould, Newhouse News Service

Richard Lyons, Washington Post

Charles McDowell, Richmond Times Dispatch

 

90th Congress, 2nd Session (1968)

Edward LeBreton, Chair, Associated Press

Robert Walsh, Secretary, Washington Evening Star

William Blair, New York Times

Thomas Foley, Los Angeles Times

William McGaffin, Chicago Daily News

 

90th Congress, 1st Session (1967)

Lucian Warren, Chair, Buffalo Courier Express

Seth Kantor, Secretary, Fort Worth Press

Thomas Foley, Los Angeles Times

Edward LeBreton, Associated Press

Robert Walsh, Washington Evening Star

 

89th Congress, 2nd Session (1966)

Frank Eleazer, Chair, United Press International

Milton Berliner, Secretary, Washington Daily News

Benjamin Cole, Indianapolis Star

Paul Miltich, Booth Newspapers (Special election 4/28/66 replaced by Seth Kantor, Fort Worth Press)

Lucian Warren, Buffalo Courier Express

 

89th Congress, 1st Session (1965)

Robert Branson, Chair, Federated Publications (died in office, November 1965)

Barnet Nover, Secretary, Denver Post (acting Chair following Branson death)

Milton Berliner, Washington Daily News

Benjamin Cole, Indianapolis Star

Frank Eleazer, United Press International

 

88th Congress, 2nd Session (1964)

Warren Duffee, Chair, United Press International

Robert Albright, Secretary, Washington Post

Robert Branson, Federated Publications

Barnet Nover, Denver Post

Philip Warden, Chicago Tribune

 

88th Congress, 1st Session (1963)

John Cleland, Chair, Tulsa World

Charles Bailey, Secretary, Minneapolis Star Tribune

Robert Albright, Secretary, Washington Post

Warren Duffee, United Press International

Philip Warden, Chicago Tribune

 

87th Congress, 2nd Session (1962)

Edwin Haakinson, Chair, Associated Press

Robert Barr, Secretary, Fairchild Publications

Charles Bailey, Minneapolis Star Tribune

John Cleland, Tulsa World

Cecil Holland, Washington Star

 

87th Congress, 1st Session (1961)

Robert Thompson, Chair, New York Daily News

Allan Cromley, Secretary,  Daily Oklahoman

Robert Barr, Fairchild Publications

Edwin Haakinson, Associated Press

Cecil Holland, Washington Star

 

86th Congress, 2nd Session (1960)

B.L. Livingstone, Chair, Associated Press

Donald Larrabee, Griffin News Bureau

Milton Berliner, Washington Daily News

Allan Cromley, Daily Oklahoman

Robert Thompson, New York Daily News

 

86th Congress, 1st Session (1959)

Allen Drury, Co-Chair, New York Times

James Free, Co-Chair, Birmingham News

B.L. Livingstone, Secretary, Associated Press

Milton Berliner, Washington Daily News

Donald Larrabee, Griffin News Bureau

 

85th Congress, 2nd Session (1958)

Frank Eleazer, Chair, United Press Associations

Richard Lyons, Secretary, Washington Post and Times Herald

Alan Emory, Watertown (NY) Daily Times

Allen Drury, New York Times

James Free, Birmingham News

 

85th Congress, 1st Session (1957)

Dorothy Williams, Chair, St Petersburg Times

Daniel Kidney, Secretary, Indianapolis Times

Frank Eleazer, United Press Associations

Alan Emory, Watertown (NY) Daily Times

Richard Lyons, Washington Post and Times Herald

 

84th Congress, 2nd Session (1956)

Robert Walsh, Chair, Washington Evening Times

Dorothy Williams, Secretary, St Petersburg Times

Jack Bell, Associated Press

Leslie Carpenter, Carpenters News Bureau

Daniel Kidney, Indianapolis Times

 

84th Congress, 1st Session (1955)

Pat Munroe, Chair, Munroe News Bureau

Robert Walsh, Washington Evening Times

Jack Bell, Associated Press

Leslie Carpenter, Carpenter News Bureau

William Pyper, Booth Newspapers

 

83rd Congress, 2nd Session (1954)

Frank Allen, Chair, International News Service

William Pyper, Secretary, Booth Newspapers

Milton Berliner, Washington Daily News

John Norman, Fairchild Publications

Pat Munro, Salt Lake City Deseret News

 

83rd Congress, 1st Session (1953)

Clayton Knowles, Chair, New York Times

Frank Allen, Secretary, International News Service

Milton Berliner, Washington Daily News

Vance Johnson, San Francisco Chronicle (resigned June 22, replaced via special election July 13 by Pat Munroe, Salt Lake City Deseret News)

John Norman, Fairchild Publications

 

82nd Congress, 2nd Session (1952)

Raymond Lahr, Chair, United Press Associations

Clayton Knowles, Secretary, New York Times

Vance Johnson, San Francisco Chronicle

Fletcher Knebel, Des Moines Register

Alan Otten, Wall Street Journal

 

82nd Congress, 1st Session (1951)

Fletcher Knebel, Chair, Des Moines Register

Raymond Lahr, Secretary, United Press Associations

John Carlton, Miami Daily News

Edgar Poe, New Orleans Times Picayune

Paul Healy, New York Daily News

 

At a meeting on October 17, 1949 the Standing Committee agreed to change to yearly elections, three members one year, the other two the following year.

 

81st Congress (1949-1950)

William White, Chair, resigned October 1949, replaced as chair by Mr Arborgast, Associated Press

William Arborgast, Secretary, Associated Press, became Chair following Mr White’s resignation

Philip Dodd, Chicago Tribune, became Secretary when Mr Arborgast became Chair

David Botter, Dallas Morning News

Robert Byrnes, Hartford Courant

Edward Ryan, Washington Post

 

80th Congress (1947-1948)

Griffing Bancroft, Chair, Chicago Sun (resigned March 1948)

William Theis, Secretary, International News Service, became Chair upon Mr. Bancroft resignation)

William Sisson, Memphis Commercial Appeal (became Secretary upon Mr. Bancroft resignation)

Cecil Dickson, Gannett (elected to fill term of Mr. Bancroft)

Herman Lowe, Philadelphia Inquirer

Don Warren, Washington Evening Star

 

79th Congress (1945-1946)

Samuel Bell, Chair, New York Herald Tribune

John Cutter, Secretary, United Press Associations

Elizabeth Craig, Portland Herald Express

Bulkley Griffin, Hartford Times

William Knighton, Baltimore Sun

 

78th Congress (1943-1944)

Ned Brooks, Chair, Scripps Howard Newspaper Alliance

Cecil Dickson, Secretary, Chicago Sun

Jack Bell, Associated Press

Edward, Folliard, Washington Post

Bulkley Griffin, Hartford Times

 

77th Congress (1941-1942)

William Neal, Chair, International News Service

Jerry O’ Leary, Secretary, Washington Star

Ned Brooks, Scripps Howard Newspaper Alliance

Dewey Fleming, Baltimore Sun

George Stimpson, Houston Post

 

76th Congress (1939-1940)

Alfred Flynn, Chair, Wall Street Journal

John Beal, Secretary, United Press Associations

Edwin Gableman, Cincinnati Enquirer

Edward Jamieson, Houston Chronicle

Paul McGahan, Philadelphia Inquirer

 

75th Congress (1937-1938)

Nathan Robertson, Chair, Associated Press

Alfred Flynn, Secretary, Wall Street Journal

Mark Goodwin, Dallas Morning News

Paul McGahan, Philadelphia Inquirer

Charles Trussell, Baltimore Sun

 

74th Congress (1935-1936)

Thomas Stokes, Chair, New York World Telegram

Paul McGahan, Secretary, Philadelphia Inquirer

Harry Gauss, Chicago Daily News

William Hutchinson, International News Service

William Kennedy, Washington Star

 

73rd Congress (1933-1934)

Samuel Bell, Chair, New York Herald Tribune

Turner Catledge, Secretary, New York Times

Harry Gauss, Chicago Daily News

Bascom Timmons, Houston Chronicle

Lyle Wilson,  United Press Associations

 

72nd Congress (1931-1932)

John Snure, Chair, New York Herald Tribune

John Suter, Secretary, Associated Press

Carlisle Bargeron, Washington Herald

Charles Gridley, Washington Press Service

Warren Wheaton, Philadelphia Public Ledger

 

71st Congress (1929-1930)

Gould Lincoln, Chair, Washington Star

Charles Gridley, Secretary, Washington Press Service

Charles Hayden, San Antonio Light

George Holmes, International News Service

Charles Ross, St Louis Post Dispatch

 

70th Congress (1927-1928)

Mark Thistlethwaite, Chair, Indianapolis News

Ray Tucker, Secretary, New York Telegram

Gould Lincoln, Washington Star

Paul Mallon, United Press Associations

Charles Ross, St Louis Post Dispatch

 

69th Congress (1925-1926)

Jay Hayden, Chair, Detroit News

James West, Secretary, Associated Press

Robert Smith, Philadelphia Public Ledger

Mark Thistlethwaite, Indianapolis News

Ray Tucker, New York Evening Post

 

68th Congress (1923-1924)

James Wright, Chair, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Jay Hayden, Secretary, Detroit News

Emmet Dougherty, Davenport Democrat and other Iowa newspapers

Carl Ruth, Cleveland News

B. Smith, Chicago Tribune

 

67th Congress (1921-1922)

Robert Barry, Chair, Philadelphia Public Ledger

Arthur Henning, Secretary, Chicago Tribune

Charles Albert, New York World

Gus Karger, Cincinnati Times Star

Roy Roberts, Kansas City Star

 

66th Congress (1919-1920)

Gus Karger, Chair, Cincinnati Times Star

H.C. Stevens, Secretary, Minneapolis Journal

Charles Albert, New York World

Ben Allen, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Arthur Henning, Chicago Tribune

 

65th Congress (1917-1918)

Gus Karger, Chair, Cincinnati Times Star

Earl Godwin, Secretary, Washington Star

Charles Albert, New York World

Ben Allen, Cleveland Plain Dealer

Jesse Cottrell, Atlanta Georgian

 

64th Congress (1915-1916)

Richard Oulahan, Chair, New York Times

William Brigham, Secretary, Boston Evening Transcript

H.E.C. Bryant, New York World

Earl Godwin, Washington Star

Leroy Vernon, Chicago Daily News

 

63rd Congress (1913-1914)

Richard Oulahan, Chair, New York Times

William Brigham, Secretary, Boston Evening Transcript

John Corrigan, Atlanta Constitution

George Miller, Detroit News

Leroy Vernon, Chicago Daily News

 

62nd Congress (1911-1912)

Charles Albert, Chair, New York World

John Suter, Secretary, Chicago Record Herald

Robert Gates, Memphis Commercial Appeal

Robert Simpson, Pittsburg Gazette Times (resigned November 1911.  On December 7 1911, a special election was won by George Miller, Detroit News)

John Monk, St Paul Pioneer Press

 

61st Congress (1909-1910)

Maurice Splain, Chair, Pittsburgh Post

Charles Albert, Secretary, New York World

Walter Harris, Nashville Banner

James Hornaday, Indianapolis News

John Monk, St Paul Pioneer Press

 

60th Congress (1907-1908)

Maurice Splain, Chair, Pittsburgh Post

Charles Albert, Secretary, New York World

Arthur Dodge, St Paul Pioneer Press

James Hornaday, Indianapolis News

Thomas Pence, Raleigh News and Observer

 

59th Congress (1905-1906)

Samuel Blythe, Chair, London Daily Mail

Maurice Splain, Chair, Pittsburgh Post

Arthur Dodge, St Paul Pioneer Press

Richard Lindsay, Kansas City Star

John Miller, Baltimore Sun

 

58th Congress (1903-1904)

John Carson, Chair, Philadelphia Public Ledger

W.W. Jermane, Secretary, Minneapolis Journal

John Miller, Baltimore Sun

Elmer Paine, Associated Press

Raymond Patterson, Chicago Tribune

 

57th Congress, 2nd Session (1902)

Elmer Paine, Chair, Associated Press

W.W. Jermane, Secretary, Minneapolis Journal

John Carson, Philadelphia Public Ledger

John Miller, Baltimore Sun

Raymond Patterson, Chicago Tribune

 

57th Congress, 1st Session (1901)

Elmer Paine, Chair, Associated Press

W.W. Jermane, Secretary, Minneapolis Journal

John Miller, Baltimore Sun

Raymond Patterson, Chicago Tribune

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

56th Congress, 2nd Session (1900)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

Elmer Paine, Secretary, Associated Press

Charles Hamilton, Brooklyn Times

Walter Stevens, St Louis Globe Democrat

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

56th Congress, 1st Session (1899)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

Elmer Paine, Secretary, Associated Press

Jerry Mathews, Chicago News

Walter Stevens, St Louis Globe Democrat

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

55th Congress, 2nd Session (1898)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

Elmer Paine, Secretary, Associated Press

B. F. Macfarland, Boston Herald

Walter Stevens, St Louis Globe Democrat

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

55th Congress, 1st Session (1897)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

Frank Hosford, Secretary, Chicago Dispatch

O’Brien Moore, St. Louis Republic

Raymond Patterson, Chicago Tribune

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

54th Congress, 2nd Session (1896)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

Frank Hosford, Secretary, Chicago Dispatch

O’Brien Moore, St. Louis Republic

Raymond Patterson, Chicago Tribune

Robert Wynne, New York Press

 

54th Congress, 1st Session (1895)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

George Apperson, Secretary, Chicago Tribune

O’Brien Moore, St. Louis Republic

John Williams, New York Herald

Robert Wynne, Cincinnati Tribune

 

53rd Congress, 2nd Session (1894)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

George Apperson, Secretary, Chicago Tribune

Fred Handy, New Orleans Times Democrat

O’Brien Moore, St. Louis Republic

Robert Wynne, Cincinnati Tribune

 

53rd Congress, 1st Session (1893)

E. G. Dunnell, Chair, New York Times

George Apperson, Secretary, Chicago Tribune (first designation of a Secretary)

Fred Handy, New Orleans Times Democrat

Perry Heath, Omaha Bee

O’Brien Moore, St. Louis Republic

 

52nd Congress, 2nd Session (1892)

Fred Handy, Chair, Louisville Commercial

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Perry Heath, Omaha Bee

W. G. Sterett, Galveston-Dallas News

 

52nd Congress, 1st Session (1891)

Fred Handy, Chair, Louisville Commercial

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Perry Heath, Omaha Bee

John Miller, Washington Star

Paul Wolff, New York Staats-Zeitung

 

51st Congress, 2nd Session 1890

H. V. Boynton, Chair, Cincinnati Commercial Gazette

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Fred Handy, Louisville Commercial

Perry Heath, Omaha Bee

Paul Wolff, New York Staats-Zeitung

 

51st Congress, 1st Session (1889)

N. W. Aldrich, Chair

H. V. Boynton, Cincinnati Commercial Gazette

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Fred Handy, Louisville Commercial

Perry Heath, Omaha Bee

Paul Wolff, New York Staats-Zeitung

 

50th Congress, 2nd Session (1888)

N. W. Aldrich, Chair

H. V. Boynton, Cincinnati Commercial Gazette

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Fred Handy, Louisville Commercial

William MacBride, Cincinnati Enquirer

E. B. Wight, Chicago Inter-Ocean

 

50th Congress, 1st Session (1887)

H. V. Boynton, Chair, Cincinnati Commercial Gazette

John Carson, Philadelphia Ledger

Fred Handy, Louisville Commercial

William MacBride, Cincinnati Enquirer

E. B. Wight, Chicago Inter-Ocean

 

The 50th Congress was the first to officially establish the Standing Committee of Correspondents.  Prior to 1887, the committee was called the Executive Committee, which was apparently elected under the same methods used today.  Existing records show that the Executive Committee functioned similar to the present day Standing Committee, and was operating in 1877.