Friday January 9, 2015

11:55 a.m. Senator Murkwoski and Cantwell spoke on the Keystone XL pipeline.

10:41 a.m. Senator Hoeven spoke in favor of Keystone.

9:35 a.m. ML McConnell moved to proceed to S.1; and spoke briefly on the keystone schedule and the terrorism risk bill.

The Senate convened at 9:30am for a period of morning business only.

The next roll call vote is on Monday evening at 5:30 on cloture on the motion to proceed to S. 1, the Keystone pipeline bill.

Thursday, January 8, 2015

5:15 p.m. — The Senate adjourned and will reconvene at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, January 9 for morning business only. The next vote is on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S.1 (Keystone pipeline) and will occur at 5:30 p.m. on Monday, January 12.

5:10 p.m. — The following items were passed by voice vote:

  • S. Con. Res 2-Use of Emancipation Hall
  • S. Res. 23-majority party appointments
  • S.Res. 24-Recognizing the 150th anniversary of Bowie State University

4:10 p.m. — Senator Wicker spoke on the economy, the Affordable Care Act, and the new Congress.

3:59 p.m. — Senator Coons spoke on the Affordable Care Act.

3:37 p.m. — Senator Merkely paid tribute to his state director Jean Atkins.

2:39 p.m. — Senators Inhofe, Thune, and Cornyn spoke in favor of the Keystone pipeline.

2:36 p.m. — ML McConnell asked UC to begin debate on S.1, Keystone at 2:00pm on Monday, January 12th, and Senator Whitehouse objected. ML McConnell filed cloture on the motion to proceed, with a vote on that cloture motion to occur at 5:30pm on Monday, January 11th.

No further votes today.

2:35 p.m. — H.R. 26 is passed by a vote of 93-4, Senators Cantwell, Rubio, Sanders and Warren voted against. Senators Boxer, Capito and Reid missed.

2:10 p.m. — The Warren amendment failed by vote of 31-66.

1:45 p.m. — Roll call vote began on Warren amendment, 60 vote threshold.

1:39 p.m. — Senator Schumer spoke in favor of Warren amendment.

1:28 p.m. — Senator Warren offered amendment #1–delete the Dodd Frank provision from the bill–to H.R. 26 (TRIA)

1:15 p.m.– Senator Crapo spoke against the Warren amendment

1:00 p.m. — Senator Fischer spoke about her departing chief of staff and tax reform.

12:53 p.m. — Senator Stabenow made a tribute to Rev. Michael Murphy

12:40 p.m. — Senator Durbin spoke on Alan Gross and Pope Francis.

12:37 p.m. — Senator Heller spoke in favor of TRIA.

12:25 p.m. — Senator Coats spoke on TRIA and the new Congress.

12:23 p.m. — Senator Brown spoke on TRIA.

12:10 p.m. — Senator Crapo spoke on TRIA.

11:57 a.m. — Senator Schmer spke for TRIA.

11:52 a.m. — Senator Brown spoke for TRIA.

11:41 a.m. — Senator Crapo spoke for TRIA.

11:28 a.m. — The Senate proceeded to the terrorism insurance bill (TRIA, H.R. 26). Senator Hatch spoke for Keystone and, later, against the health care law.

11:08 a.m. — Assistant Minority Leader Durbin spoke against the Keystone bill and, later, for the new health care law.

11:02 a.m. — Majority Leader McConnell’s motion to proceed to S-1, the Keystone Pipeline bill, was adopted without objection.

Leader McConnell secured unanimous consent fo this procedure on the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (TRIA; H.R. 26): Debate will begin after leader remarks; only the Warren amendment and budget points of order will be in order; up to three votes will begin at 1:45 p.m. — Warren amendment (60-vote threshhold; waiver of budget point of order, if any; final passage.

Leader McConnell spoke for the Keystone bill.

* * * * *

The Senate will convene at 11 a.m. Following leader remarks, the Senate will be in morning business.

Roll call votes are expected today on the Terrorism Risk Insurance Act (H.R. 26).

Senators will be notified when votes are scheduled.

Wednesday, January 7, 2015

5:56 p.m. — The Senate adjourned until 11:00 a.m. January 8th. Votes are possible. The Senate passed without objection S.Res 21 and S. Res 22 Majority and Minority committee assignments.

4:40 p.m. — Senators Alexander, Burr, Booker, Bennet and King spoke on student loans.
3:20 p.m. — Senators Cardin, Markey, and Sanders spoke against the keystone pipeline.

2:15 p.m. — The Senate returned and Senators Hoeven, Manchin,  Daines (first floor speech), Barrasso, Murkowski, Heitkamp, and Roberts spoke in a colloquy in favor of the keystone pipeline.

12:25 p.m. — The Senate recessed for weekly party lunches.

12:10 p.m. — Senator Whitehouse spoke about climate change.

12:00 p.m. — Senator Cornyn spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

10:11 a.m. — Senator Hatch spoke on the Senate’s traditions and powers.

9:51 a.m. — Assistant Minority Leader Durbin read remarks from Minority Leader Reid, outlining accomplishments in the last Congress and plans for this one. Senator Durbin also spoke on the terrorist attack at a publication in France and paid tribute to Senator Leahy.

9:32 a.m. — Majority Leader McConnell spoke on upcoming business and on plans for the 114th Congress. He also continued the Rule 14 process to put the Keystone Pipeline (S-1) bill on the floor and said  it will be open for amendments next week.

* * * * *

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and, following leaders’ remarks, will be in Morning Business until 12:30 p.m.

From 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m., the Senate will be in recess for weekly policy lunches.

NOTE: Republicans will meet for lunch in S-207, the Mike Mansfield Room. Democrats will meet in S-211, the Lyndon Johnson Room.

Votes have yet to be scheduled for Wednesday.

 

 

Tuesday January 6th, 2015

1:40 p.m. — The Senate adjourned until 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, January 7.

1:22 p.m. — Senator Merkley spoke about the filibuster proposal.

1:13 p.m. — Senator Udall sought first reading of S. Res. 20, concerning rules on the use of the filibuster, and spoke about the measure.

12:59 p.m. — Leader McConnell ordered first reading of S. 1, to approve the Keystone Pipeline.

12:58 p.m. — By voice vote, the Senate passed S. Res. 19, a tribute to the late Senator Brooke of Massachusetts.

12:57 p.m. — Leader McConnell ordered first reading of S. Res. 18, making majority appointments.

12:54 p.m. — Leader McConnell sought consent for the Energy and Natural Resources Committee to meet January 7 to discuss the Keystone Pipeline. Senator Durbin objected.

12:53 p.m. — Assistant Minority Leader Durbin spoke about Leader Reid’s recovery, welcomed senators and wished Leader McConnell well in his new position.

12:51 p.m. — Majority Leader McConnell spoke, expressing optimism about the new Congress, welcoming and congratulating senators and wishing Minority Leader Reid a speedy recovery from his recent injuries.

12:51 p.m. — The Senate granted, en bloc, 11 unanimous consent requests dealing with procedural matters that are routinely handled at the beginning of each Congress.

12:48 p.m. — By voice votes, the Senate passed Senate Resolutions 14, 15, 16 and 17, electing Laura C. Dove Secretary for the Majority and Gary Myrick Secretary for the Minority; and making effective the appointments of Patricia Bryan to be the Senate’s Legal Counsel and Morgan Frankel to be its Deputy Legal Counsel.

12:47 p.m. — By voice votes, the Senate passed Senate Resolutions 11, 12 and 13, to elect Frank J. Larkin as Sergeant-at-Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate and to notify the President and the House, respectively, of his election.

12:45 p.m. — By voice votes, the Senate passed Senate Resolutions 8, 9 and 10, to elect Julie Adams Secretary of the Senate and to notify the President and the House, respectively, of her election. Ms. Adams was sworn in by Senator Hatch.

12:44 p.m. — By voice vote, the Senate passed S. Res. 7, to fix the hour of daily meeting of the Senate.

12:43 p.m. — By voice vote, the Senate passed S. Res. 6, to elect Senator Leahy President Pro Tempore Emeritus.

12:40 p.m. — By voice votes, the Senate passed Senate Resolutions 3, 4 and 5, to elect Senator Hatch President Pro Tempore of the Senate and to notify the President and the House, respectively, of his election. Senator Hatch was sworn in by Vice President Biden, who yielded the chair to him.

12:38 p.m. — By voice votes, the Senate passed S. Res. 1 and S. Res. 2, to notify the President of the United States and the House of Representatives, respectively, of the assembly of a quorum.

12:34 p.m. — Majority Leader McConnell put the Senate in a quorum call. On a roll call, a quorum was found to be present.

12:10 p.m. — Vice President Biden presented credentials of the newly elected and re-elected senators and began the administration of the oath of office.

12:07 p.m. — Vice President Biden called the Senate to order.

* * * * *

The Senate will convene to begin the 114th Congress at 12:00 noon.

Vice-President Biden, in his role as President of the Senate, will swear in Senators elected or re-elected from November’s election, as follows in alphabetical order:

1. Alexander, Booker, Capito, and Cassidy
2. Cochran, Collins, Coons, and Cornyn
3. Cotton, Daines, Durbin, and Enzi
4. Ernst, Franken, Gardner, and Graham
5. Inhofe, Lankford, Markey, and McConnell
6. Merkley, Peters, Perdue, and Reed
7. Risch, Roberts, Rounds, and Sasse
8. Sessions, Shaheen, Sullivan, and Udall
9. Tillis and Warner

Other items expected to occur tomorrow afternoon:

* Establishing the presence of a quorum.

* Electing Senator Hatch as the new President pro tempore.

* Electing a new Secretary of the Senate and Sgt at Arms.

Reenactment photographs with Vice President Biden in the Old Senate chamber will occur beginning at approximately 1:00pm, in order of seniority, but is subject to change, and Senators may choose not to participate. Below is the schedule:

1:00 PM: McConnell, Cornyn, Durbin, Cochran, Inhofe

1:15 PM: Roberts, Reed, Sessions, Collins, Enzi

1:30 PM: Graham, Alexander, Udall, Warner, Risch

1:45 PM: Shaheen, Merkley, Franken, Coons, Markey

2:00 PM: Booker, Capito, Peters, Cassidy, Gardner

2:15 PM: Lankford, Cotton, Daines, Rounds, Perdue

2:30 PM: Tillis, Ernst, Sasse, Sullivan

Wednesday, December 17, 2014

The Senate stands adjourned, sine die, until noon on Tuesday, January 6, 2015, when the 114th Congress will convene.

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

 

11:24 p.m. Pursuant to a voice vote on H. Con. Res. 125, the adjournment resolution,  the Senate adjourned sine die until noon on Tuesday, Jan. 6th, 2015.

11:15 p.m. By consent, the Senate vitiated its action on the discharge of Privileged nominations 265, 1279, 1280 and 2896.

By  voice votes, the Senate passed these measures:

  • Grand Portage Band Per Capita Adjustment Act (H.R. 3608)
  • A bill to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 18640 NW 2nd Avenue in Miami, Florida, as the “Father Richard Marquess-Barry Post Office Building”. (H.R. 4030)
  • Mni Wiconi Project Act Amendments of 2013 (S. 684, as amended by Committee-reported amendments and Johnson amendment to provide an offset (#4122), which were agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • Bureau of Reclamation Transparency Act (S. 1800, as amended by Committee-reported amendments and Barrasso amendment to provide an offset, which were agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A resolution recognizing Nobel Laureates Kailash Satyarthi and Malala Yousafzai for their efforts to end the financial exploitation of children and to ensure the right of all children to an education. (S.Res. 595)
  • A resolution celebrating the 100th Anniversary of the Birth of James Cleveland ‘Jesse’ Owens (S.Res. 226)
  • A resolution honoring conservation on the centennial of the passenger pigeon extinction. (S.Res. 565)

9:59 p.m. Senators Shaheen, Portman, and Ayotte speak on their energy efficiency legislation, ask UC to pass it (HR 2126); Senator Toomey objected.

9:54 p.m. Senator Warren spoke about Citigroup, asks UC to pass S.1898, the “Truth in Settlements Act”; Senator Toomey objected.

9:52 p.m. Senator Vitter asked to pass HR 4137, regarding welfare and marijuana; Senator Wyden objected.

9:51 p.m Senator Wyden asked to pass HR 5701, Western Oregon Indian Tribal Lands Act, Senator Vitter objected.

9:50 p.m. The Senate has confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:

o Jorge Luis Alonso to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
o Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California
o Amit Priyavadan Mehta to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
o Allison Dale Burrough, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts
o John Robert Blakey to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
o Amos L. Mazzant III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
o Robert Lee Pitman to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas
o Robert William Schroeder III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
o Joan Marie Azrack to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
o Elizabeth K. Dillon to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia
o Loretta Copeland Biggs to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina

9:45 p.m. By a vote of 51-38, the Senate has confirmed the Bough nomination.

9:22 p.m. ML Reid: last vote of this Congress, UC that cloture motions be withdrawn on pending nominations, Senate vote in order in which cloture was filed.

9:21 p.m. By a vote of 51-38, cloture invoked on nomination of Stephen Bough to be a US District Judge for The Western District of Missouri

8:57 p.m. ML Reid offered a UC agreement on Terrorism Insurance, Senator Coburn objected.

8:25 p.m. By a series of voice votes, the Senate has confirmed these nominations:

  • Colette Dodson Honorable to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
  • Estevan R. Lopez to be Commissioner of Reclamation.
  • Marcus Dwayne Jadotte to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
  • Jonathan Nicholas Stivers to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
  • John Charles Cruden to be an Assistant Attorney General.
  • Christopher Smith to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy)

8:06 p.m. The Senate has confirmed these nominations by unanimous consent:

BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS

#900 Karen Kornbluh – to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2016

CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD

#651 Richard J. Engler – to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years

#970 Manuel H. Ehrlich, Jr. – to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years

OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE

#1079 Nicholas J. Rasmussen – to be Director of the National Counterterrorism Center, Office of the Director of National Intelligence

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

#514 Mark E. Lopes – to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

#1104 Leigh A. Bradley – to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

#1141 Mark R. Rosekind – to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration

DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

#933 Helen Tierney – to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Veterans Affairs

MORRIS K. UDALL AND STEWART L. UDALL FOUNDATION

#644 Charles P. Rose – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring May 26, 2019

#645 Mark Thomas Nethery – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2018

#646 Anne J. Udall – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation for a term expiring October 6, 2016 (Reappointment)

#737 Camilla C. Feibelman – to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation

LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

#844 Martha L. Minow – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#845 Charles Norman Wiltse Keckler – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016

#862 Gloria Valencia-Weber – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#864 John Gerson Levi – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

#865 Robert James Grey, Jr. – to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2017

ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

#757 Thomas Hicks – to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2017

#1085 Matthew Vincent Masterson – to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December12, 2017

#1086 Christy A. McCormick – to be a Member of the Election Assistance Commission for a term expiring December 12, 2015

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#1099 Isobel Coleman – to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U. N. Management and Reform, with the rank of Ambassador

#1100 Isobel Coleman – to be an Alternate Representative of the United States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations for U.N. Management and Reform

UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

#790 Paige Eve Alexander – to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

#1110 Robert M. Scher – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

#1111 David J. Berteau – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

#1090 Jess Lippincott Baily – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Macedonia

#1091 Robert Francis Cekuta – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan

#1092 Margaret Ann Uyehara – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Montenegro

#1093 Richard M. Mills, Jr. – to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia

PN 2091 Micheal P. O’Rielly,  (FCC)

PN 1279 – Laurie Mikva (Legal Services)

PN 1280 – Victor Maddox (Legal Services) PN 2065 – Joseph Pius Pietzyzk (Legal Services)

PN 1916 – James Huffman

PN 1804  — Arthur Lee Bentley III, of Florida, U.S. Attorney, Middle District of Florida

PN 1806  — David Rivera, of Tennessee, to be U.S. Attorney, Middle District of Tennessee.

8:04 p.m. On a vote of 76  to  16, the Senate passed HR 5771, the tax extenders bill.

7:11 p.m. Senators Wyden, Begich, Casey, Hatch, and Burr speak on tax extenders.

7:10 p.m ML Reid achieves a UC agreement to take up HR 5771, tax extenders package for thirty minutes, with a vote to follow, 60 vote threshold.

7:08 p.m. By a vote of 65-28, cloture has been invoked on the nomination of Collette Honorable to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

6:50 p.m. Blinken nomination confirmed 55-40, Senators Corker and Flake joined with Democrats in favor.

6:29 p.m. By a vote of 53-40, cloture is invoked on the Blinken nomination.

5:47 p.m. Senator Levin spoke about wall street bank involvement with physical commodities, and briefly noting he has introduced a bill
amending the War Powers Act.

5:03 p.m. Senator McCain spoke against the Blinken nomination, and Senator Menendez spoke in favor.

4:52 p.m. Senator Hatch paid tribute to departing Senators, before turning to discuss tax reform.

4:36 p.m. Senator Coburn spoke on the Social Security disability program.

4:21 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke on climate change.

3:55 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke about the tax increase prevention act.

3:25 p.m. Senator Isakson spoke against the Colvin nomination.

3:22 p.m. Senator Cardin spoke in favor of the Colvin nomination.

3:20 p.m. Senator Mikulski asked unanimous consent to proceed to the nomination of Carolyn Watts Colvin to be commissioner of the Social Security Administration. Senator Hatch objected.

3:15 p.m. Senator Mikulski spoke in favor of the nomination of Carolyn Colvin to the Social Security Administration.

3:14 p.m. By a vote of 55 – 39, Saldana was confirmed. Hatch and Coburn voted in favor.

2:52 p.m. By a vote of 53 – 41, cloture was achieved on the the Saldana nomination.

2:25 p.m. Senator Carper spoke in favor of the Saldana nomination.

The Senate recessed from 1:07 – 2:15 p.m.

1:05 p.m. Senator Hirono spoke on the Saldana nomination.

12:50 p.m. Senator Brown tribute to Senator Rockefeller.

12:35 p.m. Senator Thune spoke on the new leadership in the Senate in 2015. Senator Merkley spoke on a ranchers and farmers.

12:10 p.m. Senator Carper spoke in favor of the Saldana nomination.

11:30 a.m. Senator Menendez also spoke on immigration and the Saldana nomination.

10:54 a.m. Senator Lee spoke on immigration and the Saldana nomination.

10:47 a.m. RL McConnell spoke about Staff Sgt Daniel Lee, who was killed in Afghanistan.

10:16 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke against the Saldana nomination and immigration, followed by Senator Durbin speaking in favor of the nomination and immigration.

10:00 a.m. The Senate convened, Majority Leader Reid laid out the days schedule, the Santos and Rose nominations were confirmed by voice vote.
The Senate is now considering the Saldana nomination with up to three hours of debate.

It is anticipated that upon the use or yielding back of time, the Senate will recess until 2:15pm to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

The time from 2:15 – 2:30pm will be equally divided and controlled in the usual form, followed by 2 roll call votes on cloture and confirmation of the Saldana nomination.

At 6:00pm, there will be up to 2 roll call votes on cloture and confirmation of the Blinken nomination. Additional roll call votes are expected.

Monday, December 15, 2014

The Senate adjourned at 8:09 p.m. and will reconvene tomorrow at 10:00 am with first votes expected at 2:30 p.m. (10 am votes on Santos and Rose are expected to be voice votes).
First vote will be on the nomination of Sarah R. Saldana to be an assistant secretary of homeland security. If cloture is invoked, her confirmation vote would immediately ensue.

7:26 p.m. Senator Portman offered a unanimous consent agreement for the Senate to consider and pass H.R. 2126 – Energy Efficiency Improvement Act. Senator Coburn objected. Senator Portman and Shaheen and Ayotte spoke in favor of the legislation.

Senator Blumenthal offered a unanimous consent agreement for the Senate to consider H.R. 5059 – Veterans Suicide Prevention. Coburnn objected. Senator Walsh spoke in favor of the bill.

NO FURTHER VOTES TODAY

7:00 p.m. Cloture invoked Daniel J. Santos to the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board by a vote of 54 to 39. Cloture invoked Frank A. Rose to be an assistant secretary of state by a vote of 54 to 39.

6:17 p.m. Vivek Murthy confirmed to be Surgeon General by a vote of 51- 43.

6:00 p.m. Cloture invoked on Murthy nomination by a vote of 51-43.

4:37 p.m. Senator Sessions and Durbin spoke on immigration and the Saldana and Deyo nominations.

3:35 p.m. Senator Carper spoke on the Saldana and Deyo nominations to positions at the Homeland Security Department.

3:18 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke on the “tax increase prevention act.”

2:18 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke on the Bough nomination.

2:10 p.m. Senator Sanders spoke on social security.

1:42 p.m. Senator Nelson discussed the Commerce Committee agenda for 2015.

1:24 p.m. Senator Thune paid triubute to Senator Rockfeller and spoke about Internet taxation and about the “ABLE” disabilities bill.

1:03 p.m. Senator Wyden paid tribute to Senator Rockefeller.

12:44 p.m. ML Reid pays tribute to Senator Landrieu and Senator Walsh.

12:17 p.m. Senator Collins spoke on passage of the National Womens History Museum Commission; and then paid tribute to Senator Chambliss.

11:23 a.m. ML Reid paid tribute to Senator Hagan.

10:44 a.m. Senator Barrasso spoke against the Murthy nomination and Senator Durbin spoke in favor of the nomination.

10:03 a.m. ML Reid spoke on the Senate’s schedule, Senator Begich and Senator Udall (CO), and offered the motion to proceed to HR 5771, the ABLE Act, and the Tax Extenders legislation.

* * *

  • The  Senate convened at 10:00 a.m. and proceeded to debate on these  nominations:

 

    • Vivek Hallegere Murthy to be surgeon general;
    • Daniel J. Santos to the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board
    • Frank A. Rose to be an assistant secretary of state

 

  • At 5:30pm, there will begin up to four votes. First will be a cloture on the Murthy nomination. If cloture is invoked, the Senate will immediately proceed to a confirmation vote. 
  • Following disposition of the Murthy nomination, the Senate will immediately proceed to cloture votes on the Santos and Rose nominati0ns.

* * *

  • The  nomination of Carolyn Watts Colvin to be Commissioner of Social Security has been withdrawn.

* * *

  • On Tuesday, the Senate will convene at 10 a.m. and proceed to confirmation votes on Santos and Rose.

At 2:30 p.m. Tuesday, a cloture vote will occur on the nomination of Sarah R. Saldana to be an assistant secretary of homeland security. If cloture is invoked, her confirmation vote would immediately ensue.

At 6:00 p.m. Tuesday, a cloture vote will occur on the nomination of Antony Blinken to be Deputy Secretary of State. Confirmation would follow if cloture is invoked.

Also this week: the Senate is expected to take up the terrorism insurance and tax extenders bills and to deal with these additional nominations (cloture having been filed Saturday for all of them):

    • Colette Dodson Honorable to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
    • Estevan R. Lopez to be Commissioner of Reclamation.
    • Marcus Dwayne Jadotte to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
    • Jonathan Nicholas Stivers to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.
    • John Charles Cruden to be an Assistant Attorney General.
    • Christopher Smith to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy)
    • Stephen R. Bough to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Missouri
    • Jorge Luis Alonso to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
    • Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California
    • Amit Priyavadan Mehta to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
    • Allison Dale Burrough, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts
    • John Robert Blakey to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
    • Amos L. Mazzant III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
    • Robert Lee Pitman to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas
    • Robert William Schroeder III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
    • Joan Marie Azrack to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
    • Elizabeth K. Dillon to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia
    • Loretta Copeland Biggs to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina

 

 

 

Saturday, December 13, 2014

10:10 p.m. On a vote of 56 to 40, the Senate passed the omnibus spending bill for 2015.

9:50 p.m. On a vote of 22 to 74, the Senate defeated an immigration-related procedural maneuver by Senator Cruz. The Senate then moved immediately to the vote on final passage of the omnibus bill.

9:30  p.m. On a vote of  77 to 19,    the Senate invoked cloture on the omnibus spending bill.

9:09 p.m. The Senate began a cloture vote on the omnibus spending bill for fiscal year 2015. If cloture is invoked, Senator Cruz would be permitted to pursue a parliamentary point of order. If he fails to win his appeal on a roll call vote, the Senate would move immediately to final passage of the omnibus spending bill.

8:55 p.m. By consent, ML Reid filed cloture on these nominations:

    • Jorge Luis Alonso to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
    • Haywood Stirling Gilliam, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California
    • Amit Priyavadan Mehta to be United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
    • Allison Dale Burrough, to be United States District Judge for the District of Massachusetts
    • John Robert Blakey to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
    • Amos L. Mazzant III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
    • Robert Lee Pitman to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas
    • Robert William Schroeder III to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas
    • Joan Marie Azrack to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York
    • Elizabeth K. Dillon to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia
    • Loretta Copeland Biggs to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of North Carolina

 

8:54 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke in opposition to confirming certain judges during the lame duck session.

8: 53  p.m. The Senate voted  54 to 42 to proceed to executive session. ML Reid filed cloture on the nomination of Stephen R. Bough to the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri.

8:34 p.m. The Senate voted 53 to 42 to proceed to legislative session.

8:16 p.m. The Senate voted 54 to 42 to proceed to executive session. ML Reid filed cloture on the nomination of Christopher Smith to be assistant secretary of energy.

7:58 p.m. The Senate voted 54 to 42 to proceed to legislative session.

7:40 p.m. The Senate voted 53 to 42 to proceed to executive session. ML Reid filed cloture on the nomination of John C. Cruden to be assistant attorney general.

7:22 p.m. ML Reid secured unanimous consent for a series of up to three roll calls on H.R. 83, the omnibus spending bill for FY 2015: 1) Cloture 2) A procedural appeal by Senator Cruz and 3) Passage. These votes will occur after the filing of cloture on the remaining nominations.

6:34 p.m. Senate voted 54 to 42 to proceed to Executive session. ML Reid filed cloture on the Stivers nomination.

6:17 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Jonathan Stivers to be an Assistant Administrator of the US Agency for International Development.

6:16 p.m. Senate voted to go to legislative session by a vote of 54-42.

5:57 p.m ML Reid filed cloture on the Jardotte nomination.

5:56 p.m Motion to proceed to Executive session agreed to 53-42.

5:02 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Marcus Jadotte to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.

5:37 p.m.Senate voted to go to legislative session by a vote of 54-42.

5:22 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the Lopez nomination.

5:20 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive session agreed to 54-42.

5:02 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Estevan Lopez to be Commissioner of Reclamation.

5:02 p.m.Senate voted to go to legislative session by a vote of 52 – 42.

4:43 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the Santos nomination.

4:42 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive Session agreed to 52-41.

4:25 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Daniel Santos to be a member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.

4:24 p.m.Senate voted to go to legislative session by a vote of 53 – 40 (Boozman voted aye).

4:06 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the Honorable nomination.

4:05 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive Session agreed to 50-41.

3:51 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Colette Honorable to be a member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

3:49 p.m ML Reid achieves consent to pass short term CR (HJ Res 131) thru Wednesday.

3:49 p.m. Motion to proceed to Legislative session agreed to 52-41.

3:12 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the Rose nomination.

3:11 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive Session agreed to 52-41.

2:53 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Frank Rose to be an Assistant Secretary of State.

2:52p.m. Motion to proceed to Legislative session agreed to 52-41.

2:28 p.m. ML Reid files cloture on Blinken nomination.

2:27 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive Session agreed to 52-41.

2:11 p.m ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive session for the purpose of considering the nomination of Anthony Blinken to be Deputy Secretary of State.

2:10 p.m. Motion to proceed to Legislative session agreed to 52-40.

1:54 p.m. ML Reid files cloture on the Murthy nomination.

1:53 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive session agreed to 52-40.

1:37 p.m. ML Reid offered motion to proceed to Executive Session for the purpose of considering nomination of Vivek Murthy to be Surgeon General.

1:36 p.m. Motion to proceed to Legislative session agreed to 51-41 .

1:14 p.m. Senator Hatch spoke against nomination.

1:12 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the Colvin nomination.

1:11 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive session agreed to 52-41.

12:55 p.m. ML Reid on motion to proceed to executive session for the purpose of considering nomination of Carolyn W. Colvin, MD, to be Commissioner of Social Security.

12:53 p.m. Motion to proceed to Legislative session agreed to 52-40.

12:31 p.m. ML Reid files cloture on Saldana nomination, informs Senators votes will be cut off at 20 minutes.

12:30 p.m. Motion to proceed to Executive Session agreed to 48-34.

12:02 p.m. ML Reid begins days session. Moves to proceed to Executive Session to consider nomination of Sarah Saldana to be Assistant Secretary of
Homeland Security.

The Senate convened at 12:00noon. We expect up to 40 roll call votes. Majority Leader Reid intends to file cloture on 20 nominations, and to do so, he must go into and out of Executive Session for each nomination. This is a debatable motion, thus one roll call vote to go in and another to go back out for each nominee, and you arrive at 40.

The Senate usually averages 3-4 roll call votes per hour during vote-a-ramas.

Secondly, the cloture vote could occur on the CR/Omnibus at 1:00am.

Friday, December 12, 2014

11:05 p.m. Senator Reid announced the Senate will be in session on Saturday at noon with votes early and into the night.

9:44 p.m. — Senator Cruz spoke on the omnibus.

9:12 p.m. — Senator Rubio spoke on the economy.

8:37 p.m. — Senator Sessions spoke against the omnibus.

8:19 p.m. — Senator Coons spoke in support of the omnibus.

7:58 p.m. — Senator Mikulski  spoke on the omnibus and the passing of Senator Cochran’s wife.

7:42 p.m. — Senator Nelson spoke on the omnibus

7:28 p.m. — Senator Graham spoke on the omnibus and said good bye to the outgoing senators.

7:18 p.m. — Senator Warren spoke on the omnibus.

7:00 p.m. — Senator Leahy spoke on the omnibus.

6:49 p.m. — Senator Lee spoke against the omnibus.

6:38 p.m. — Senator Murray spoke on the omnibus.

6:24 p.m. — Senator Udall (NM) spoke on the omnibus.

6:13 p.m. — Senator Mikulski spoke on the omnibus.

5:55 p.m. — Senator Cardin spoke on the omnibus.

5:50 p.m. — The following nominations were confirmed by voice vote:

  • Mark Gilbert to be Ambassador  to New Zealand and Samoa
  • Robert C. Barber to be Ambassador to Iceland
  • Amy Jane Hyatt to be Ambassador to Palau
  • Arnold A. Chacon to be Director General of the Foreign Service
  • Virginia  E. Palmer to be Ambassador to Malawi
  • Donald L. Heflin to be Ambassador  to Cabo Verde
  • Michael W. Kempner to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
  • Leon Aron to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors

The nomination of David Nathan Saperstein to be the Ambassador for International Religious Freedom was confirmed by a vote of 61-36.

***

5:20 p.m — Senate passed H.R. 3949 (final passage) by a vote of 89-11. H. Con. Res. 121 and H. Con. Res. 123 were passed by unanimous consent.

4:46 p.m. — Coburn motion to suspend the rule (yes to keep rule), the Senate sustained the rule by a vote of 55-45.

4:28 p.m. — Coburn motion to refer is not agreed to 18-82.

4:00 p.m. — Senate begins roll call vote on Coburn motion to refer the Defense Authorization, 60 vote threshold.

3:48 p.m. — Senators Inhofe and Levin gave final speeches regarding the Defense Authorization before votes.

3:39 p.m. — Senator Hirono spoke on HR 4329, a bill regarding housing funding for native Americans, asks UC to take up and pass HR 4329; Senator Lee objected.

3:29 p.m. — Senator Lee attempted to set aside an amendment and call up his own. Senator Levin objected.

3:08 p.m. — Senator Coburn returned to discuss Senate precedent change in 2011 regarding offering amendments post cloture.

2:19 p.m. — Senators Murkowski, Flake, Menendez, Cardin, and Heinrich spoke on the lands package included in the Defense Authorization.

1:52 p.m. — Senator Coburn spoke on the Defense Authorization and the lands package, at 2:15 p.m, asked UC to take up and pass S. 2113, providing taxpayers with an annual report disclosing the cost and performance of government programs, with Majority Leader Reid objecting.

1:42 p.m. — Senator Baldwin spoke on the Defense Authorization.

1:28 p.m. — Senator Sanders spoke against the omnibus.

1:00 p.m. — Senators Inhofe and Ayotte spoke on the Defense Authorization.

12:08 p.m. — Tributes began to Senator Harkin: Senators Grassley, Stabenow, Alexander, Franken, Klobuchar, Murphy, Brown, Merkley, and Carper, Durbin, and Sanders.

11:31 a.m. — Senator Harkin gave his farewell speech.

10:38 a.m.– Tributes continued for Senator Levin: Senators Collins, Stabenow, McCaskill, Sessions, Nelson, Manchin, Cardin, Brown, Merkley, Alexander, Harkin, Inhofe, Sanders, Franken, King, Schumer, and Portman.

10:21 a.m. — Senator Levin bade farewell to the Senate.

10:17 a.m. — RL McConnell paid tribute to outgoing Secretary of the Senate Erickson.

10:02 a.m. — ML Reid laid out schedule, expect to take up CR/Omnibus following votes this afternoon. Paid tribute to Senator Pryor.

The Senate convened at 10:00 a.m. and has resumed post-cloture debate on the motion to concur in the House message accompanying the Fiscal Year 2015 Defense Authorization Act (H.R. 3979).

At noon, all post-cloture time will be deemed expired.  It will be in order for Senator Coburn to move to refer the measure to the Senate Armed Services Committee.

Up to three hours of debate would follow on such a Coburn motion.

If that time is used, the Senate will proceed at about 3 p.m. to a roll call vote on the Coburn motion to refer, with 60 votes required for passage.

If the Coburn motion fails, Senator Coburn could move to suspend the rules.

A roll call vote on final passage of the Defense Authorization would follow disposition of the Coburn motion. Sixty votes will be required for passage.

Following disposition of H.R. 3979, votes will occur on confirmation of the nominations listed below.  All but the Saperstein nomination, which is expected to require a roll call vote, are likely to be approved by voice vote.

 

    • Mark Gilbert to be ambassador to New Zealand and, concurrently, to Samoa.x
    • Robert C. Barber to be ambassador to Iceland
    • David Nathan Saperstein to be Ambassador at Large for International Religious Freedom
    • Amy Jane Hyatt to be ambassador to Palau
    • Arnold A. Chacon to be director general of the Foreign Service
    • Virginia E. Palmer to be ambassador to Malawi
    • Donald L. Heflin to be ambassador to Cabo Verde
    • Michael W. Kempner to the Broadcasting Board of Governors
    • Leon Aron to the Broadcasting Board of Governors

 

Thursday, December 11, 2014

11:30 p.m. — The Senate has adjourned until 10:00 a.m. tomorrow, December 11. 4 roll call votes are expected tomorrow at 3 p.m. on H.R. 3979, Defense Act. Followed by votes on nominations. A two day short term CR was passed this evening that expires Sunday, December 14.

The following items were passed by unanimous consent during wrap-up:

  • nominations #1112-1137 confirmed en bloc
  • H.R. 3096 Renaming FBI building in Vienna, VA
  • H.R. 4771 Anabolic steroids
  • H.R. 5057 Amend Energy Policy and Conservation Act
  • S. 3008 Protection for members of uniformed services relating to mortgages
  • S.2338 Reauthorize anti-doping agency
  • S. 2983 Contract for Merchant Marine Academy’s Melville Hall
  • S. Res. 599 100th Anniversary of Big Brother, Big Sister of Southeastern PA

The following items were passed by unanimous consent during today’s session:

  • S.J. Res. 130, 2 Day Short Term Continuing Resolution
  • S. 1535, Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act
  • S. 2828, Sanctions on Russia
  • S.1353, Cyber Security
  • H.R. 2640, Wild & Scenic Rivers Act
  • H.R. 3044 + S. 2875 considered en bloc
  • H.R. 3329, Community Financial Institutions
  • H.R. 3468, Amendments to Federal Credit Union Act

Cloture was invoked on the H.R. 3979 National Defense Authorization Bill by a vote of 85 to 14.

***

10:00 p.m. — Senator Mikulski spoke on the CR and omnibus.

9:55 p.m. — ML Reid came to the floor to talk about the schedule for the next few days. Proposes to pass two day CR by tonight by unanimous consent and vote on National Defense Authorization Bill tomorrow afternoon. No indication exactly when vote on Tax Extenders and the omnibus would be.

8:23 p.m. — Senator Rubio spoke on Defense Authorization Bill.

7:54 p.m. — Senator Blumenthal spoke on the tired truck drivers and the Clay Hunt Suicide Bill.

7:41 p.m. — Senator Sessons paid tribute to Senator Chambliss.

7:33 p.m. — Senator Sessions paid tribute to Senator Rockefeller.

7:23 p.m. — Senator Moran spoke on The Clay Hunt Suicide Prevention Act.

7:12 p.m. — Senator Sessions paid tribute to Senator Coburn.

7:10 p.m. — The Senate passed S. 1353, the Cyber Security Act by unanimous consent.

6:30 p.m. — Senator Moran spoke on the Affordable Care Act.

5:56 p.m. — Senator Hatch spoke against the nomination of Carolyn Colvin to be Commissioner of the Social Security Administration.

5:42 p.m. — Senator Cardin gave a tribute to Kelly McKellogg Swayne, a Fellow in his office.

5:27 p.m. — Senator Booker spoke on the CR and omnibus.

5:22 p.m. — Senator Schatz spoke on the CR and omnibus.

***

5:03 p.m. — S. 1535 Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act, was passed by unanimous consent. SenatorsSchumer and Cornyn spoke on the bill.

***

4:55 p.m. — Senator Heitkamp spoke on Vietnam veterans.

4:51 p.m. — Senator Testor spoke in favor of the Montana Lands Bill.

4:15 p.m. — Senator Heinrich spoke on the Land Title legislation.

4:10 p.m. Senators Coats, Warner, Cardin and Markey paid tribute ro Senator Landrieu.

3:44 p.m. — Senator Klobuchar paid tribute to Senator Landrieu.

3:42 p.m. Senate Manchin paid tribute to Senator Landrieu.

3:40 p.m. H.R. 2640 – Wild and Scenic Rivers Act passed with a Merkley subsitute amendment without objuection.  Senatr Merkley also paid tribute to Senator Landrieu.

3:33 p.m. — Senator Vitter paid tribute to Senator Landrieu.

3:00 p.m. — Senator Landrieu made her farewell speech.

2:55 p.m.– Senator Levin spoke about declassifying a cable from CIA director Brennan.

2:54 p.m. — Senator Grassley spoke about the EPA and the Clean Air Act.

2:45 p.m. — Senator Udall (NM) paid tribute to Mark Udall.

2:33 p.m. — Senator Bennett paid tribute to Mark Udall.

2:26 p.m. — Senator Durbin paid tribute to Senator Hagan and spoke about deaths in police custody.

2:10 p.m. — Senator Hagan made her farewell address.

1:53 p.m. — Senator Leahy spoke in tribute to the U.S. Capitol Police.

1:45 p.m. — Senator Lee spoke on the president’s imigration order.

***

1:42 p.m. — Senator Durbin secured unanimous consent for passsage of a series of bills by voice vote: S. 2828 (Sanctions on Russia); H.R. 3044 and S. 2875, conisidered en bloc; H.R. 3329 (community financial institutions); H.R. 3468 (amendments to the Federal Credit Union Act).

***

1:20 p.m. — Senator Warren spoke on the deriviates portion of the omnibus.

1:17 p.m. — Senator Boozman paid tribute to Senator Pryor.

12:45 p.m. — Senators Warner, Franken, Landrieu, Merkley, Stabenow, Booker, Tom Udall, and Klobuchar paid tribute to Senator Begich.

12:25 p.m. — Senator Begich paid tribute to Senator Coburn and gave his own farewell speech.

11:32 a.m. — Senators Chambliss, McConnell, Collins, Carper, Burr, Schumer, Manchin, Flake, King, Isakson, Inhofe, and Coats paid tribute to Senator Coburn.

11:03 a.m. — Senator Coburn bade the Senate farewell.

***

11:01 a.m. — Cloture invoked, 85-14.

10:31 a.m. —  Roll call vote begins on cloture on Defense Authorization.

***

10:28 a.m. —  Senators Levin and Inhofe speaks on Defense Authorization.

10:26 a.m. — Senator Gillibrand responds to Senator Graham.

10:25 a.m. — Senator Levin joins objection.

10:15 a.m. — Senator Graham joins objection, speaks on issue.

10:15 a.m. — Senator Inhofe objected.

10:09 a.m. — Senator Gillibrand spoke on sexual assault in the military.  Asks UC to take up and vote on S. 2992.

10:03 a.m. — Senator Thune paid tribute to Senator Johnson.

9:50 a.m. — Senator Tim Johnson gave his farewell speech.

9:32 a.m. — ML Reid laid out schedule and paid tribute to James Fransen, retiring Senate Legislative Counsel; and the lands package included in the Defense Authorization.

The Senate convened at 9:30 a.m. and following leader time, will resume the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Senate amendment to H.R. 3979, Defense Authorization Bill, with a cloture vote scheduled to begin at approximately 10:30 a.m.

Pages:«1...74757677787980...94»