Tuesday, December 2, 2014

7:09 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 9:30 a.m. tomorrow, Wednesday, December 3rd.

Beginning at 10:00 a.m. there will be 5 roll call votes on the following nominations:

  • Confirmation of cal. #1069 Charlotte A. Burrows to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • Confirmation of cal. #1067 P. David Lopez to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • Motion to invoke cloture on cal. 1036 the nomination of David J. Hale, KY,  to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Kentucky
  • Motion to invoke cloture on cal. 1037 the nomination of Mark A. Kearney, PA,  to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
  • Motion to invoke cloture on cal. 1038 Gerald J. Pappert, PA, to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

At 5:30 p.m. there will 5 roll call votes on the following nominations:

  • Confirmation of David J. Hale
  • Confirmation of Mark A. Kearney
  • Confirmation of Gerald J. Pappert
  • Motion to invoke cloture on cal. #555 the nomination of Franklin M. Orr, Jr., CA, to be the Under Secretary for Science, Department of Energy
  • Motion to invoke cloture on cal. #660 the nomination of Joseph S. Hezir, VA, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Energy

During wrap-up:

  • S. 2917 – To expand Program of Prority Review to Encourage Treatments for Tropical Diseases, passed by unanimous consent.
  • S. 2970 – To reform the procedure for court marshal, read 1st time.
  • H.R. 4924 – To direct Secretary of Interior to enter the Big Sandy River Planet Ranch water rights settlement agreement, passed by unanimous consent.

***

6:26 p.m. Whitehouse spoke on climate change.

5:53 p.m. Senator Begich spoke on President Obama’s policies.

5:44 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on President Obama’s policies.

5:43 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the nomination of P. David Lopez by a vote of 54-33.

5:25 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the nomination of Charlotte Burrows by a vote of 57-39.

5:01 p.m. The nomination of Robert Adler was confirmed by a vote of 53-40.

4:11 p.m. The nomination of Nani A. Coloretti was confirmed by a vote of 68-28.

3:59 p.m It was agreed by unanimous consent that a fourth vote be added to this afternoon’s vote sequence following Burrows, the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Lopez to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

3:44 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke on immigration.

2:55 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke on new EPA rule issued last Wednesday regarding the ozone layer.

2:37 p.m. Senator Hatch spoke on the tax extenders package.

2:24 p.m. Senators Warner, Vitter, and Begich spoke on the Chesapeake Bay Accountability and Recovery Act, and the Federal Duck Stamp Act and passed both bills by unanimous consent.

2:20 p.m. Senator Johnson of South Dakota spoke in favor of the Coloretti nomination.

2:15 p.m. Senate returned from recess, Senator Leahy spoke about immigration.

12:41 p.m. Senate stands in recess until 2:15 p.m.

12:20 p.m. Senator Sanders spoke on the middle class and the economy.

12:15 p.m. Senator Thune spoke on the Democrats agenda.

12:14 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the nomination of Robert Adler to be Commissioner of the Consumer Protection Safety Commission by a vote of 52-40.

11:48 a.m. Cloture was invoked on the nomination of Nani Coloretti to be Deputy Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development by a vote of 59-34.

11:24 a.m. The nomination of Colleen Bell to be Ambassador to Hungary was confirmed by a vote of 52-42.

11:03 a.m Senator McCain spoke against and Senator Boxer spoke in favor of the Bell nomination.

11:02 a.m The nomination of Noah Mamet to be ambassador to Argentina was confirmed by a vote of 50-43.

10:24 a.m. Senator McCain spoke against the nomination of Colleen Bradley Bell.

10:00 a.m. Senate convened and Senators Schatz and Scott were sworn in.

****

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m.

After the chaplain’s prayer and the Pledge of Allegiance, Vice President Biden will administer the oath of office to Senators Brian Schatz, D-HI, and Tim Scott, R-SC.

At 10:30 a.m., there will be roll call votes on these nominations:

  •  Noah Bryson Mamet to be ambassador to Argentina (confirmation);
  • Colleen Bradley Bell to be ambassador t0 Hungary (confirmation);
  •  Nani A. Coloretti to be a Deputy Secretary of HUD (cloture);
  • Robert Adler to the Consumer Product Safety Commission (cloture).

The Senate will recess for weekly policy lunches from 12:30 p.m. to 2:15 p.m.

At 4 p.m., there will be roll call votes on these nominations:

— Coloretti (confirmation);

— Adler (confirmation);

— Charlotte Burrows of Washington, D.C. to the Equal Employment Commission (cloture).

 

Monday, December 1, 2014

7:18 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, Dec. 2.

7:15 p.m. By a voice vote, the Senate passed H.R. 2203, a bill to present a gold medal for sportsmanship to Jack Nicklaus.

7:14 p.m. Leader Reid secured consent for action on nominations tomorrow, Dec. 2.

6:32 p.m. Cloture invoked on Bell nomination, 50-36.

6:05 p.m. Senate begins cloture vote on nomination of Colleen Bradley Bell to be Ambassador to Hungary.

6:04 p.m. Cloture invoked on Mamet nomination, 50-36.

5:32 p.m. Senate begins cloture vote on the nomination of Noah Mamet to be Ambassador to Argentina.

4:52 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the following nominations: David Hale to be US District Judge for Western District of Kentucky; Mark Kearney to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Gerald Pappert to be US District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania; Franklin Orr to be Under Secretary of Science for Energy; and Joseph Hezir to be Chief Financial Officer for the Department of Energy.

2:32 p.m. – 4:52 p.m. The Senate was in a quorum call.

2:17 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke on whistleblowers and nominations.

2:13 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke on immigration.

2:00 p.m. The Senate convened and ML Reid spoke on immigration.

****

The Senate will convene at 2 p.m. and will proceed to morning business.

At 5:30 p.m., the Senate will proceed to cloture votes on these nominations:

  •  Noah Bryson Mamet to be ambassador to the Argentine Republic
  • Colleen Bradley Bell to be ambassador t0 Hungary.

If cloture is invoked, confirmation votes on these nominations will occur on Tuesday, Dec. 2 at 10:30 a.m.

Immediately after such confirmation votes, there would be a cloture vote on the nomination of Nani A. Coloretti to be deputy secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Also possible on Dec. 2 is an agreement to take action on the nominations below. If there is no agreement, the Senate will take the cloture votes in order. Each would carry eight hours of post-cloture debate.

o    Confirmation of Nani A. Coloretti to be a Deputy Secretary of HUD.

o    Cloture on the nomination of Robert Adler to be Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety Commission.  

o    Confirmation of the Adler nomination.

o    Cloture on the nomination of Charlotte Burrows to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

o    Confirmation of the Burrows nomination.

o    Cloture on the nomination of P. David Lopez to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

o    Confirmation of the Lopez nomination.

 

Monday, November 24, 2014

The Senate stands adjourned for Thanksgiving recess until Monday, December 1, 2014 at 2 p.m.

Votes will begin that day at 5:30 p.m.

Friday, November 21, 2014

The Senate stands adjourned for Thanksgiving recess until Monday, December 1, 2014 at 2 p.m.

Votes will begin that day at 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 20, 2014

The Senate adjourned at 7:25 p.m. and will reconvene on December 1st at 2pm.   Next votes will be at 5:30 pm on Dec 1 on cloture motions for the nominations of:

Cal 892 – Noah Mamet, CA, to be Ambassador to Argentine Republic

Cal 631- Coleen Bell, CA, Ambassador to Hungary

 

Cloture was filed on the following nominations (in addition to the two listed above):

Cal 772 Nani Coloretti, CA, Dep Secy of HUD

Cal918 Robert Adler, DC, Commissioner, CPSC

Cal 1069 Charlotte Burrows, DC, Member, EEOC

Cal 1067 P. David Lopez, AZ, General Counsel, EEOC

 

The following were confirmed without objection in Executive Session:

Cal  663,671-672, 923

And all Foreign Service Nominations at the desk.

 

The following bills were passed without objection:

HR 669 – SIDS awareness (as amended Harkin)

HR 6067 – Outpatient services rural hospitals

HR 5441 – Veterans charter/woman service officers

HR 5728 – Amending the Communications Act – Satellite TV

SRes 580 – National Adoption Month

SRes 583 – Safe Driver Day November 30th

SRes 588 – access to hospitals – rural patients

SRes 589 – Menino, Mayor of Boston

SRes 590 – Native American Heritage Month

HJ Res 124 – Date to reconvene 114th Congress

H Con Res 119 – Adjournment Resolution for 11/20/14 until 12/1/14

 

 

NO FURTHER VOTES THIS WEEK

5:20 p.m. Senator Murphy spoke on healthcare.

5:10 p.m. Senator Hatch gave a tribute to a departing member of his staff.

4:50 p.m. Senator McConnell gave a tribute to a departing member of his staff.

3:30 p.m. Senator Johanns spoke on Oklahoma Governor Dave Heineman.

3:29 p.m. The following nominations were confirmed by voice vote:

James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.                                                                   Robert Speer to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

3: 22 p.m. The Bolden nomination was confirmed 49-46.

2:49 p.m. The Arleo and Beetlestone nominations were confirmed by voice vote.

2:48 p.m. Sannes nomination confirmed 96-0.

2:29 p.m. Pepper nomination confirmed 95-0.

2:00 p.m.  The first in a series of five roll call votes began on nomination of Pamela Pepper to bea US District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

1:53 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke about the President’s immigration order.

1:47 p.m. Senator Baldwin spoke in favor of the Pepper nomination.

1:43 p.m. Senator Johnson of Wisconsin spoke in favor of Pamela Pepper’s nomination to the federal court for the Eastern District of their state.

1:03 p.m. Senator Walsh acheived a UC to add Executive Calender #1008 to the list of nominations to be confirmed by voice vote later today.  The nomination is John Speer to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

11:52 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about rural health and tax extenders.

11: 32 a.m. Senator Cruz spoke about immigration.

11:00 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on the President’s immigration order.

10:51 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke on the President’s immigration order.

10:37 a.m Senator Isakson gave a tribute to Herman J. Russell and former Georgia governor Carl Sanders.

10:18 a.m Senator Portman spoke on Russia in the Ukraine.

10:02 a.m. Senator Cardin spoke on the synagogue killings in Israel.

9:41 a.m. Senator McConnell spoke on the President’s immigration order.

9:33 a.m. ML Reid gave a tribute to Senate financial clerk Chris Doby.

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and proceed to a period of morning business until 2:00pm.  At 2:00pm, proceed to Executive Session to 5 roll call votes on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
  2. Executive Calendar #930, Brenda Sannes to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.
  3. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Arleo to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.
  4. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  5. Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Bolden to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Following these roll call votes, the Senate will proceed to the following nominations, which are all expected to be confirmed by voice vote:

  1. James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
  2. Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
  3. Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  4. Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  5. Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  6. Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
  7. Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
  8. George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
  9. Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
  10. Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
  11. Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

7:12 p.m. Senate adjourns until 9:30am on Thursday.

6:40 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke on immigration.

6:36 p.m. ML Reid passed by UC: S Res 584 commending Gerald Linell; UC that when the Senate completes business it adjourn until 9:30am Thursday.  Morning business until 2:00pm.  Votes at 2:00pm on confirmation nominations that achieved cloture earlier today, as follows:

  1. Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
  2. Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.
  3. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.
  4. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  5. Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Following these roll call votes, the Senate will proceed to the following nominations, which are all expected to be confirmed by voice vote:

  1. James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
  2. Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
  3. Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  4. Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  5. Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  6. Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
  7. Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
  8. George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
  9. Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
  10. Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
  11. Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

 

6:31 p.m. The Senate returned to session, ML Reid proceeded to wrap-up; proceeding to and confirming the following nominations:

Jon Holladay to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.

Maureen Cormack to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Allan Mustard to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan.

Earl Miller to be Ambassador to Botswana.

Judith Cefkin to be Ambassador to Fiji, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador to Kiribati, Nauru,Tonga, and Tuvalu.

Robert Yamate to be Ambassador to Madagascar, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador To the Comoros.

 

4:47 p.m. The Senate stands in recess subject to the call of the Chair to attend an all Senators breifing on ISIS.

4:46 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 51-44, on the nomination of Victor Allen Bolden to be District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

4:27 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 58-38, on the nomination of Wendy Beetlestone to be District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

4:05 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 56-40, on the nomination of Madeline Cox Arleo to be District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

3:50 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 54-42, on the nomination of Brenda K. Sannes to be District Judge for the Northern District of new York.

3:35 p.m. Cloture was invoked by a vote of 58-39, on the nomination of Pamela Pepper to be District Judge to the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

2:50 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke on immigration.

2:20 p.m. Senators Murray and Boxer spoke on immigration.

2:00 pm Senate Democrats began an hour long debate on Immigration Reform.  Senators Reid, Schumer and Murray spoke in favor.

1:55  p.m. Senators Enzi and Alexander spoke on small business tax and online sales tax.

1:21 p.m. Senator Hatch spoke about the Trade Secrets Act and intellectual property rights.

1:10 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke about affordable health care.

1:05 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about change in the Senate.

12:45 p.m. Senator Donnelly paid tribute to Abdul Rahman (Peter Kassig).

12:35 p.m. Senator Stabenow spoke about immigration.

12:24 p.m. Senator Moran paid tribute to Steve Bachus on his retirement, and to Marianna Beach on her recent death.

12:05 p.m. Senator Whitehouse speaks for the 80th time on climate change.

12:00 p.m. Senator Cantwell spoke on net neutrality.

11:44 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on immigration.

11:25 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about immigration, adds two nominations, Executive Calender #’s 966 and 967; Michele Sison  to be Deputy Representative to the United Nations; and Representatives to the UN General Assembly.

10:49 a.m. Senators Grassley, Klobuchar, and Landrieu spoke about National Adoption Day.

10:37 a.m. Senator Harkin thanked Senator Grassley and spoke about his own career.

10:33 a.m. Senator Grassley wished Senator Harkin a happy 75th birthday and spoke on his career.

10:15 a.m. Senator Blunt spoke on the Keystone Pipeline, immigration, and President Obama’s policies.

9:45 a.m. Senator McConnell spoke on Pfc. Joshua A. Gray of Kentucky.

9:32 a.m. ML Reid and Senator Leahy spoke on Republican obstruction and surveillance reform.

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and proceed to morning business.

Cloture votes will occur on the judicial nominations below if a time agreement is reached. If not, the cloture votes will begin Thursday, November 20, one hour after the Senate convenes.

    • Pamela Pepper to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • Brenda K. Sannes to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York
    • Madeline Cox Arleo to be a United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey
    • Wendy Beetlestone to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • Victor Allen Bolden to be a United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

8:18 p.m. The Senate has adjourned until 9:30 a.m. tomorrow, November 19th.

During wrap-up ML Reid passed by unanimous consent S. Res.577 to allow for the collection of clothing, foods, toys and housewares during the holiday season for charity in Senate office buildings.

8:07 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture filed on the following nominations:

1. Pamela Pepper to be a US District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

2. Brenda Sannes to be a US District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

3. Madeline Cox Arleo to be a US District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

4. Wendy Beetlestone to be a US District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

5. Victor Bolden to be a US District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

 

8:00 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke on the Surveillance reform bill.

7:58 p.m. Vote ends, cloture not invoked 58-42.  GOP voting in favor: Cruz, Heller, Lee, and Murkowski. Dem voting against: Nelson.

7:25 p.m. Roll call vote began on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S.2685, Surveillance reform bill.

7:23 p.m. Senator Cruz spoke in favor of the bill.

7:19 p.m. Senator Chambliss spoke against the bill.

7:17 p.m. Senator Coats spoke against the bill.

7:14 p.m. Senator Collins spoke against the bill.

7:10 p.m. Senator Feinstein spoke in favor of the bill.

7:06 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke in favor of the bill.

7:03 p.m. Senator Rubio spoke against the bill.

6:59 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke in favor of the bill.

6:55 p.m. Senator Lee spoke in favor of the bill.

6:50 p.m. The Senate began 30 minutes of debate on the motion to proceed to S.2685, the survellience reform bill, with a cloture vote expected at approximately 7:20 p.m.

6:46 p.m. Senate confirms by voice vote the following nominations:

Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia.
Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia.

Leslie Ann Bassett to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay.

Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat to be the Ambassador to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

James Peter Zumwalt to be the Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal and (serving concurrently, with no extra pay) to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau;

Craig B. Allen to be the Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam;

William V. Roebuck to be the Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

6:45 p.m. Abrams nomination confirmed 100-0.

6:28 p.m. Senate began roll call vote on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be US District Judge forthe Middle District of Georgia.

6:25 p.m. S.2280 was defeated by a vote of 59-41; 60 vote threshold.  14 democrats voted in favor; Senator Warren was in the Chair.

5:59 p.m. The Senate began voting on S. 2280, the Keystone XL Pipeline (60 votes needed).

5:53 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

5:48 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor.

5:35 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke in favor.

5:25 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

5:10 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor.

5:04 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

4:58 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke in favor.

4:50 p.m. Senator Feinstein spoke against.

4:49 p.m. UC agreement: Time equally divided until 5:45, then two minutes each for Senators Hoeven, and Landrieu, and four minutes for Senator Boxer; in that order; then VOTE on S.2280, Keystone pipeline.

4:45 p.m. Senator Murray spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:30 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:14 p.m. Senator Heitkamp spoke in favor.

4:09 p.m. Senator Donnelly spoke for the Keystone bill.

4:07 p.m. Senator Boozman spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:57 p.m. Senator Kaine spoke against the Keystone bill.

3:51 p.m. Senator Inhofe criticized the global warming agreement with China.

3:35 p.m. Senator Walsh spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:20 p.m. Senator Markey spoke against the Keystone bill.

3:17 p.m. Senator Isakson spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:35 p.m. Senator Walsh spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:05 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke against the Keystone bill.

2:52 p.m.  Senator Cornyn spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

2:35 p.m.  Senators Sanders and Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipleine.

2:27 p.m.  Senator Murkowski spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

2:19 p.m.  Senator Harking spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

1:05 p.m.  The Senate recessed for the weekly caucus luncheons until 2:15 p.m.

1:00 p.m.   The following Senators spoke on Keystone Pipeline: Boxer, Barrasso, Thune and Merkley.  Senator Reid spoke on the bombings in Isreal.

12:00 p.m.  Senator Cardin spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

11:50 a.m.   Senator Hoeven spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

11:35 a.m.   Senator Roberts spoke in support of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:45 a.m.   Senator Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

10:41 a.m.   Senator Leady spoke against the Keystone Pipeline and on surveillance reform.

10:38 a.m.  Senator Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

10:28 a.m.   Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:20 a.m.   Senator Hoeven spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:18 a.m.   Senator Leahy spoke on ISIL and surveillance reform.

10:26 a.m.   Senator McConnell spoke on ISIL, suveillance reform, and Keystone XL Pipeline.

10:02 a.m.   ML Reid spoke on U.S.A. Freedom Act.

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m.

Following leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to six hours of debate on the Keystone XL Pipeline bill (S. 2280).  No amendments will be in order.

The Senate will recess for weekly policy luncheons between 12:30 p.m. and 2:15 p.m.

At about 6:15 p.m., a roll call vote on passage of the Keystone bill is expected, with 60 votes required. If an identical House bill has been received, it will be deemed passed by unanimous consent and will be sent to the president.

After disposition of the Keystone bill, confirmation votes will follow on these nominations to U.S. District Courts:

  • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia
  • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia
  • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia

After disposition of nominations, the Senate will begin 30 minutes of debate on the motion to proceed to the surveillance reform bill, S. 2685.

The Senate will then proceed to a cloture vote on the motion to proceed to the surveillance bill.

After the cloture vote on S. 2685, the Senate will consider the ambassadorial nominations below, with voice votes expected:

    • Leslie Ann Bassett to the Republic of Paraguay;
    • Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh;
    • James Peter Zumwalt to the Republic of Senegal and (serving concurrently, with no extra pay) to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau;
    • Craig B. Allen to Brunei Darussalam;
    • William V. Roebuck to the Kingdom of Bahrain

 

 

Monday, November 17, 2014

7:28 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 10 a.m. on November 18, 2014.

7:25 p.m. Majority Leader Reid secured unanimous consent for voice votes Wednesday — following confirmation of the Georgia judicial nominations — to confirm ambassadorial nominations to Paraguay, Bangladesh, Senegal and Guinea-Bissau; Brunei Darussalem; and Bahrain.

7:07 p.m. By voice votes the Senate confirmed these ambassadorial nominations:

* Barbara A. Leaf of Virginia, to the United Arab Emirates;

* Theodore G. Osius III of Maryland to Vietnam;

* Erica J. Barks Ruggles of Minnesota to Ruanda;

* Karen Clark Stanton of Michigan to Timor-Leste.

6:04 p.m. to 7:06 p.m.  The Senate voted to invoke cloture on these nominations to U.S. District Courts:

 

  • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia (68 to 28);
  • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia (67 to 29);
  • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia (66 to 29).

 

6:02 p.m. On a vote of 89 to 1, the Senate concurred in the House amendment to S.1086, the Child Care Development Block Grant bill.

3:42 p.m. to 5:18 p.m. These senators spoke for the Child Care Development Block Grant bill: Burr, Cornyn, Mikulski, Harkin, Alexander.

3:33 p.m. RL McConnell paid tribute to former Senate Sgt at Arms Howard Greene on news of his recent passing.

2:12 p.m.  Senator Leahy spoke on Republican obstruction and nominations.

2:04 p.m.  ML Reid spoke on Obamacare, funding the government, immigration,  nominations, and a tribute to Howard Green.

The Senate will convene at 2 p.m. and proceed to morning business.

 At 5:30 p.m., there will be a roll call vote on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086).

The Senate will then proceed to roll call votes on the motions to invoke cloture on these judicial nominations to U.S. District Courts: 

    • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia
    • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia
    • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia

 Time Agreements for Tuesday, November 18:

Following leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to six hours of debate on the Keystone XL Pipeline bill (S. 2280).  No amendments will be in order.

At about 6:15 p.m., a roll call vote on passage is expected, with 60 votes required. If an identical House bill has been received, it will be deemed passed by unanimous consent and will be sent to the president.

After disposition of the Keystone bill, confirmation votes will follow on the Abrams, Cohen and Ross nominations.

After disposition of the Ross nomination, the Senate will begin 30 minutes of debate on of the motion to proceed to the bill to revise the USA Patriot Act, S. 2685.

The Senate will then proceed to a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S. 2685.

Friday, November 14, 2014

The Senate is not in session.

The Senate will reconvene on Monday, November 17 at 2:00 p.m.

At 5:30 p.m. Monday, the Senate will proceed to four votes:

  • Motion to concur with the House amendment to S. 1086, the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of GA.
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Cohen to by U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of GA.
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eleanor Ross to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of GA.

On Tuesday, November 18, the Senate will proceed, immediately after leaders’ remarks, to the Keystone Pipeline bill (S. 2280). There will be six hours of debate; no amendments will be permitted. A roll-call vote will ensue, with 60 votes required for passage.

 

 

Thursday, November 13, 2014

7:20 p.m.: The Senate adjourned and will reconvene on Monday, Nov. 17 at 2:00 p.m. At 5:30, the Senate will proceed to four votes:

  • Motion to concur with the House amendment to S. 1086-Childcare Development Block Grant
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be U.S. District Judge for GA
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Cohen to by U.S. District Judge for GA
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eleanor Ross to be U.S. District Judge for GA

7:20 p.m.: 1st reading-H.R.2- Remove Federal obstacles to the production of more domestic energy.

7:20 p.m. : 2nd reading- H.R. 4-Act to make revisions to federal law to improve conditions for job creation.

6:45 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the Affordable Care Act.

6:12 p.m. Senator Carper spoke about nominations for the Homeland security committee.

6:02 p.m. Senator Heitkamp spoke about the Keystone Pipeline

5:22 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke about the Keystone Pipeline

5:10 p.m. Senator Murkowski spoke about about energy indepence.

5:02 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:51 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:45 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:41 p.m. Senator McConnell spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:36 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:20 p.m. Senator Corker spoke on Iran.

4:12 p.m. Senator Graham discussed Iran and their weapon potential.

4:09 p.m. Senator Murphy objected.

4:07 p.m. Senator Graham asked UC to take up S.2650 regarding Iran.

4:05 p.m. Senator Markey joined Senator Warren in paying tribute to Mayor Tom Menino.

4:01 p.m. Senator Landrieu wrapped up her Keystone speech.

3:58 p.m. Senator Manchin echoed Sen. Landrieu on the keystone pipeline.

3:50 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke on the Keystone pipeline.

3:48 p.m. Senator Warren paid tribute to Boston Mayor Tom Menino, who passed away recently.

3:38 p.m. Senator Durbin paid tribute to Rep Lane Evans, who passed away last week.

3:37 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, 96-1. (Lee)

3:16 p.m. Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, Child Care and Development Block Grant.

3:13 p.m. May nomination confirmed 99-0.

2:52 p.m. Senate began voting on confirmation of the nomination of Leigh Martin May to be a US District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

2:51 p.m. Moss nomination confirmed 54-45.

2:32 p.m. Senate began voting on confirmation of the nomination of Randolph Moss to be a US District Court Judge for the District of Columbia.

2:24 p.m. Senator Chambliss paid tribute to the guest Chaplain and spoke in support of the May nomination.

2:15 p.m. Senate convened, following prayer and pledge, Sen Landrieu was recognized to discuss the Keystone bill.

 

 

 

Pages:«1...71727374757677...89»