Archive from July, 2019

Thursday, August 1, 2019

 

3:15 p.m. The Senate stands adjourned until 3 p.m. on September 6. The Senate will convene for pro forma sessions only, with no business conducted, on the following dates and times:

Friday, August 2nd at 1 p.m.

Tuesday, August 6th at 9 a.m.

Friday, August 9th at 9 a.m.

Tuesday, August 13th at 12:30 p.m.

Friday, August 16th at 3 p.m.

Tuesday, August 20th at 9 a.m.

Friday, August 23rd at 9:15 a.m.

Tuesday, August 27th at 10 a.m.

Friday, August 30th at 5 p.m.

Tuesday, September 3rd at 1 p.m.

Friday, September 6th at 8:30 a.m.

When the Senate adjourns on Friday, September 6, it will next convene at 3 p.m., Monday, September 9. Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of  Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be Representative of the United States to the UN General Assembly.

At 5:30 p.m. on September 6, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Craft nomination.

2:55 p.m. Senator McConnell filed cloture on these nominations:

Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be Representative of the United States to the UN General Assembly.

Elizabeth Darling, of Texas, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

Stephen Akard, of Indiana, to be Director of the Office of Foreign Missions, with the rank of Ambassador.

Dale Cabaniss, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel Management.

James Byrne, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.

Michelle Bowman, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

Thomas Feddo, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Investment Security.

Jennifer Nordquist, of Virginia, to be United States Executive Director of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

As a reminder, at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, the Senate will vote on confirmation of following nominations:

1.       Executive Calendar #233, Stephanie L. Haines, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania;

2.       Executive Calendar #326, Ada E. Brown, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas;

3.       Executive Calendar #352, Steven C. Seeger, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois;

4.       Executive Calendar #344, Mary S. McElroy, of Rhode Island, to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island;

5.       Executive Calendar #346, Stephanie A. Gallagher, of Maryland, to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.

 

5:30 p.m., Monday September 9th – 1 roll call vote:

1. Motion to invoke cloture on Kelly Craft, of Kentucky, to be Representative of the United States to the UN General Assembly.

During Thursday’s session, the Senate reached an agreement for the consideration of Calendar #102, S. 1340, Ebola Eradication Act of 2019. At time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, no later than Thursday September 26th, the Senate will proceed to the consideration of the bill. The only amendment in order is Lee amendment #935. There will be up to 2 hours of debate equally divided between the two leaders or their designees followed by a vote on adoption of the Lee Amendment with a 60 vote affirmative threshold for adoption. The Committee-reported amendment, as amended, if amended, will be agreed to. The Senate will then vote on passage of the bill, as amended. Another message will be sent when the votes are scheduled.

TBD in September—2 roll call votes

1. Lee amendment #935 (re: to modify the authorization of assistance) (60-vote threshold for adoption)

2. Passage of S. 1340, Ebola Eradication Act of 2019

3:35 p.m. During wrap-up, the Senate took these actions:

— Passed S. 862, Rebuilding Small Businesses After Disasters Act, w/ Kennedy amdts.;

— Passed S.394, Presidential Transition Enhancement Act;

— Passed the following Judiciary bills by voice vote:

H.R.3311, Small Business Reorganization;

H.R.2336, Family Farmer Relief Act;

H.R.2938, HAVEN Act;

H.R.3304, National Guard and Reservists Debt Relief Extension Act.

3:35 p.m. The Senate took these actions:

— By voice vote, adopted:

S.Res.304, designating September as “National Workforce Development Month”;

S.Res.305, designating the week of September 14 through September 21, 2019, as ‘‘National Estuaries Week’’

Executive Business

The Senate confirmed the following nominations:

NAVY

Vice Adm. Michael M. Gilday for appointment as Chief of Naval Operations

THE JUDICIARY

M. Miller Baker, of Louisiana, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade;

Exec. Cal. #58 – Timothy M. Reif, of the District of Columbia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade

U.S. INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

Randolph J. Stayin, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2026;

Amy Karpel, of Washington, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2023

LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION

Matthew Keenan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020

Julie Reiskin, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019 (Reappointment)

Robert J. Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020 (Reappointment)

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019

Abigail L. Kuzma, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022 (Reappointment)

John G. Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020 (Reappointment)

John G. Malcolm, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2019

Frank X. Neuner, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2022 (Reappointment)

Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2020 (Reappointment)

UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE

Ron A. Bloom, of New York, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2020

Roman Martinez IV, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2024

John McLeod Barger, of California, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2021

UNITED STATES POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

Ann C. Fisher, of the District of Columbia, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring October 14, 2024

Ashley Jay Elizabeth Poling, of North Carolina, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for a term expiring November 22, 2024

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Mark Schultz, of Nebraska, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Sharon Fast Gustafson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term of four years

Charlotte A. Burrows, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2023

NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES

Kathe Hicks Albrecht, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

Keegan F. Callanan, of Vermont, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

David Armand DeKeyser, of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26.

Kim R. Holmes, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Phyllis Kaminsky, of Arizona, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Jean M. Yarbrough, of Maine, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Marjorie Fisher Furman, of Michigan, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Russell A. Berman, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

William English, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

John Fonte, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Claire Griffin, of Washington, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Adair Margo, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Matthew Rose, of Iowa, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2024.

Noel Valis, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

William Schneider, Jr., of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Joyce Malcolm, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2020.

Mary Anne Carter, of Tennessee, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts for a term of four years

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Wilmer Ocasio, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Marshal for the District of Puerto Rico for the term of four years

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Thomas McCaffery, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Michael Eric Wooten, of Virginia, to be Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy

COMMERCE

Jennifer L. Homendy, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2024.

Michael J.K. Kratsios, of South Carolina, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy.

Robert L. Sumwalt III, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term of three years. (Reappointment)

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Mark Lee Greenblatt, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Department of the Interior.

THE JUDICIARY

James A. Crowell IV, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Jason Park, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Rainey R. Brandt, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

Shana Frost Matini, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.

 

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

Exec. Cal. #293 – Emin Toro, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years

UNITED STATES TAX COURT

Courtney Dunbar Jones, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years

DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Michael Faulkender, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Lisa M. Schenck, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Military Commission Review

DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Kenneth S. George, of Texas, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay

W. Patrick Murphy, of Vermont, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Cambodia

Richard K. Bell, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire

Jonathan R. Cohen, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Arab Republic of Egypt

Christopher Landau, of Maryland, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the United Mexican States

Richard B. Norland, of Iowa, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to Libya

Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Ambassador, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Colombia

Jessica E. Lapenn, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador

Mary Beth Leonard, of Massachusetts, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria

INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK

Eliot Pedrosa, of Florida, to be United States Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years

TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY

William B. Kilbride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2023

1:11 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke about the ebola epidemic in the Democratic Republic of Congo.

12:56 p.m. Senator Portman spoke about National Parks.

12:35 p.m. Senator Durbin paid tribute to a soldier killed in Afghanistan.

12:22 p.m. Senator Cardin spoke on the budget.

12:14 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about returning to Texas to talk to constituents.

12:13 p.m. By a tally of 67-28 the Senate passed H.R. 3877, Bipartisan Budget act of 2019.

Senators voting in favor: 37 Democrats, 29 Republicans, 1 Independent: King.

Voting no: 23 Republicans: Blackburn, Braun, Cassidy, Cotton, Cruz, Daines, Enzi, Fischer, Gardner, Hawley, Johnson, Kennedy, Lankford, Lee, Paul, Risch, Romney, Rubio, Sasse, Scott of Florida, Scott of South Carolina, Tillis and Toomey. 5 Democrats: Bennet, Carper, Klobuchar, Manchin and Tester.

Senators not voting: 3 Democrats: Booker, Harris and Warren; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders.

11:57 a.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on passage of H.R. 3877, Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019.

11:56 a.m. The Senate invoked cloture on H.R. 3877 by a tally of 67-27.

Democrats voting against (5): Senators Bennet, Carper, Klobuchar, Manchin, and Tester. Republicans voting against (22): Senators Blackburn, Braun, Cotton, Cruz, Daines, Enzi, Fischer, Gardner, Hawley, Johnson, Kennedy, Lankford, Lee, Paul, Risch, Romney, Rubio, Sasse, Scott of FL, Scott of SC, Tillis and Toomey.

Senators Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Sanders and Warren did not vote.

11:37 a.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to invoke cloture on H.R. 3877, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019.

11:37 a.m. By a tally of 23-70, Senate did not adopt the Paul amendment #932.

23 Republicans voted yes: Senators Barrasso, Blackburn, Braun, Cornyn, Crapo, Cruz, Daines, Enzi, Ernst, Fischer, Johnson, Kennedy, Lankford, Lee, Moran, Paul, Risch, Romney, Rubio, Sasse, Scott (SC), Toomey & Young.

7 Senators did not vote (6 Democrats/1 Republican): Senators Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Sanders and Warren.

11:00 a.m. The Senate is now voting on Paul amendment #932 to HR.3877, the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2019 (60 vote threshold).

10:54 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about the budget bill.

10:46 a.m. Senator Paul called up his amendment #932.

10:38 a.m. Senator Paul spoke about the budget.

10:28 a.m. Senator Murphy spoke about defense spending and on Yemen.

10:15 a.m. Senator Perdue spoke about the budget.

10:08 a.m. Senator Warner spoke about election security.

9:51 a.m. Senator Klobuchar spoke about election security.

9:41 a.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke about election security.

9:40 a.m. Senator McConnell filed cloture on the budget deal.

9:33 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about a natural gas explosion in Danville, KY. He spoke about nominations and about the pending budget deal.

9:32 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about his proposed Medicaid initiative.

*****

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m.  Following any leader remarks, resume consideration of H.R.3877, the budget bill.

There will be up to two hours of debate, followed by up to 4 votes:

Votes are expected to begin at approximately 11:00 a.m.

***

The votes on the nominations in the below UC agreement are not expected until after the August recess:

At a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, the Senate will vote on confirmation of following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #233, Stephanie Haines to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania
  2. Executive Calendar #326, Ada Brown to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas
  3. Executive Calendar #352, Steven Seeger to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
  4. Executive Calendar #344, Mary McElroy to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island
  5. Executive Calendar #346, Stephanie Gallagher to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

6:26 p.m. The Senate adjourned.

6:21 p.m. ML McConnell wrapped up for the evening.

Passed in wrap-up:

Legislative business:

Passed H.R.639 to clarify that National Urban Search and Rescue Response System task forces may include Federal employees.
Passed H.R. 3245 to restore the Harmony Way Bridge Act.
Passed S.2052 to authorize the honorary promotion of Colonel Charles E. McGee to brigadier general in the United States Air Force, w/ Van Hollen amendment.
Agreed to H.Con.Res.53 authorizing the use of Emancipation Hall for an event to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the arrival of the first African slaves to the territory that would become the United States.
Adopted S.Res.263 honoring the 100th anniversary of The American Legion.
Adopted S.Res.294 designating August 16, 2019, as “National Airborne Day”
Adopted S.Res.295 designating the month of September 2019 as “Campus Fire Safety Month”
Adopted S.Res.285 designating September 2019 as “School Bus Safety Month”.
adopted S.Res.300 supporting the goals and ideals of National Public Health Week.
Adopted S.Res.301,celebrating the 300th anniversary of the return of the Indiana Rangers.
Adopted S.Res.302 designating September as “National Child Awareness Month”.
By voice vote, adopted S.Con.Res.24 regarding the anniversary of the Food and Nutrition Service of the Department of Agriculture.
Passed H.R.1079 to require the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to issue guidance on electronic consent forms, and for other purposes.
By voice vote, passed H.R.776 to amend the Public Health Service Act to reauthorize the Emergency Medical Services for Children program.

Executive Business

The Senate confirmed the following nominations:

COAST GUARD
the following to be Rear Admiral:
Rear Adm. Melvin W. Bouboulis  
Rear Adm. Donna L. Cottrell
Rear Adm. Michael J. Johnston
Rear Adm. Eric C. Jones
Rear Adm. Michael P. Ryan
Rear Adm. Todd C. Wiemers to be Rear Admiral
Maj. Gen. Mary F. O’Brien to be Lieutenant General

ARMY
Lt. Gen. Bryan P. Fenton to be Lieutenant General
Maj. Gen. Ronald J. Place to be Lieutenant General
Col. Robert T. Wooldridge, II to be Brigadier General

MARINE CORPS
Maj. Gen. David G. Bellon to be Lieutenant General
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps and Navy.

FOREIGN SERVICE
The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States Agency for International Development for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Career Minister:
Jennifer M. Adams
Jeffrey N. Bakken
Susan F. Fine
Susan Kosinski Fritz
Lawrence Hardy, II
Sarah-Ann Lynch

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the United States Agency for Global Media, Broadcasting Board of Governors, for promotion into the Senior Foreign Service to the class indicated:Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Counselor, and a Consular Officer and a Secretary in the Diplomatic Service of the United States of America:
William S. Martin

The following-named Career Member of the Foreign Service of the United States Agency for International Development, Office of Inspector General, for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Minister-Counselor:
Christine Byrne
Robert Mason

The following-named Career Members of the Senior Foreign Service of the United States Department of Agriculture for promotion within the Senior Foreign Service of the United States of America, Class of Career Minister:
James J. Higgiston
Bobby G. Richey, Jr.
And all nominations on the Secretary’s Desk in the Foreign Service.

5:32 p.m. Senators Hyde Smith and Wicker spoke about flood damage in Mississippi.

5:30 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of Kelly Craft to be the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations by a vote of 56-34.

5 Democrats joined Republicans and voted yes: Senators Hassan, Manchin, Murphy, Shaheen and Sinema.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

5:15 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #402 Kelly Craft to be the Representative of the U.S. to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador, and the Representative of the U.S. in the Security Council of the United Nations.

5:14 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of William Stickman to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

5 Democrats joined Republicans voting in favor: Senators Casey, Jones, Kaine, Manchin & Sinema.

4:58 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of William Stickman to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District Pennsylvania.

4:57 p.m. The Pacold nomination was confirmed 87-3; with Senators Hirono, Markey and Menendez voting against.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

4:39 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of Martha Maria Pacold to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District IL.

4:39 p.m. The Pulliam nomination was confirmed, 54-36.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 35 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

4:24 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of Jason Pulliam to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District TX.

4:23 p.m. The Starr nomination was confirmed 51-39 on a party line vote.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

4:04 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of Brantley Starr to be a judge for the Northern District of Texas.

4:03 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of Jeffrey Brown to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District TX by a tally of 50-40.

Senator Collins joined Democrats and voted no.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

3:45 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Jeffrey Brown to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District TX.

3:44 p.m. the Pittman nomination was confirmed 54-36.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 35 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

10 Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Coons, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren 1 Independent: Sanders and 2 Republicans: Burr and Isakson.

3:01 p.m. The Senate began voting on the nomination of Mark Pittman to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of TX.

3:01 p.m. Senator McConnell announced that there would be 7 votes.

  • Mark Pittman to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of TX
  • Jefferey Brown to be U.S. District Judge for the Southern District TX
  • Brantley Starr to U.S. District Judge for the Northern District TX
  • Jason Pulliam to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District TX
  • Martha Maria Pacold to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District IL
  • William Shaw Stickman IV to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District PA
  • Kelly Craft to be U.N. Representative

3:00 p.m. The Senate confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:

  • Karin Immergut to be U.S. District Judge for Oregon
  • John Milton Younge to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of PA
  • Mary Rowland to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of IL

2:37 p.m. Senator Lankford spoke about August recess and Oklahoma.

2:21 p.m. Senator Murkowski spoke about August recess and Alaska.

2:12 p.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about August recess and Tennessee.

2:02 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about August recess and Missouri.

1:59 p.m. Senator Daines spoke about August recess and Montana.

1:54 p.m. Senator Ernst spoke about Iowa.

1:34 p.m. Senator Boozman paid tribute to Lt. General Aundre Piggee.

1:11 p.m. Senator Wyden spoke on the nomination of Elizabeth Darling to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Health and Human Services and on foster care and religious freedom.

1:00 p.m. Senator Sullivan spoke about the Alaskan of the Week, Cheryl Venechuk.

12:52 p.m. Senator Hassan spoke about bad actors in the pharmaceutical industry.

12:30 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about election security.

12:27 p.m. Senator Braun spoke about whistleblower protections.

12:15 p.m Senator Cornyn spoke on the budget. Senator Cornyn asked u.c to pass H.R. 639, an act to amend Section 327 of the Robert Stafford disaster relief and emergency assistance act; asked u.c. to pass H.R. 3245, an act to transfer a bridge of the Wabash River to the New Harmony River Bridge Authority and the New Harmony and Wabash River authority; asked u.c. to pass S. 2052, a bill to authorize the honorary promotion of Colonel Charles McGee to Brigadier General in the U.S. Air Force with the Van Hollen amendment; asked u.c. to pass H.Con.Res. 53, authorizing the use of emancipation hall for an event to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the arrival of the first African slaves to the territory that would become the U.S.; asked u.c. to pass S.Res. 263, Honoring the 100th anniversary of the American Legion; asked u.c. to pass S.Res 294, Designating August 16, 2019 as National Airborne Day; asked u.c. to pass S.Res. 295, Designating the month of September 2019 as campus fire safety month, passed by voice vote; and asked u.c. to pass S.Res. 285, Designating September 2019 as school bus safety month.

12:07 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about Medicare for all. Then he spoke about budget measure H.R.3877.

12:00 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about summers in South Dakota.

11:45 a.m. Senator Paul spoke about budget measure H.R.3877.

11:36 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about Russian interference in the 2016 election and the Mueller investigation.

11:26 a.m. Senator Cardin spoke on the infrastructure bill and climate change.

11:01 a.m. Senator Gardner spoke on the move of the Bureau of Land Management to Colorado.

10:20 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer said Democrats are prepared to vote immediately on the budget deal. He later spoke about the trade dispute with China, election security, climate change and health care.

9:44 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke about the House-passed budget deal.

9:32 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about prescription drug prices.

*****

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and resume consideration of the nomination of Mark T. Pittman to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas, post-cloture.

 At a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader, the Senate will vote on confirmation the nominations listed below.

When the Senate considers the budget measure, H.R.3877,  if cloture is filed, there will be up to two hours of debate,  and these votes:

  1. Paul amendment #932 (re: Cut, Cap, and Balance budget) (60-vote threshold for adoption),
  2. Motion to invoke cloture on H.R.3877
  3. Passage of H.R.3877, as amended, if amended.

Votes on the budget measure may begin this afternoon. There may also be budget votes Thursday.

Nominations due for confirmation votes at the discretion of leadership:

  • Mark T. Pittman to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  • Jeffrey Vincent Brown to be a Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
  • Brantley Starr to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  • Stephanie L. Haines to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
  • Ada E. Brown to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  • Steven D. Grimberg to be a Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
  • Jason K. Pulliam to be a Judge for the Western District of Texas.
  • Martha Maria Pacold to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
  • Steven C. Seeger to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
  • William Shaw Stickman IV to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
  • Karin J. Immergut to be a Judge for the District of Oregon.
  • John Milton Younge to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  • Mary S. McElroy to be a Judge for the District of Rhode Island.
  • Stephanie A. Gallagher to be a Judge for the District of Maryland.
  • Mary M. Rowland to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
  • Kelly Craft to be Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations.

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

9:33 p.m. The Senate is now voting on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the nomination of Kelly Craft, to be Representative of the U.S.A. to the United Nations.

9:27 p.m. The Senate invoked Cloture on the following nominations:

  • Cloture the nomination of Ada E. Brown to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas. Invoked 79-9.
  • Cloture on the nomination of  Steven D. Grimberg to be a Judge for the Northern District of Georgia. Invoked 72-16.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Jason K. Pulliam to be a Judge for the Western District of Texas. Invoked 54-34.
  • Cloture on the nomination Martha Maria Pacold to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.  Invoked 86-2.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Steven C. Seeger to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois. Invoked 87-1.
  • Cloture on the nomination of William Shaw Stickman IV to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.  57-31.

8:00 p.m.  The Senate voting on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on the nomination of  Stephanie L. Haines to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania. invoked 87-1.

7:44 p.m. Senate is voting on the Motion to Invoke Cloture  on the nomination of Brantley Starr to be a judge for the Northern District of Texas. Invoked 51- 37.

7:15 p.m. The Senate is currently voting on the Motion to Invoke Cloture on Jeffrey Vincent Brown to be a Judge for the Southern District of Texas. invoked 51-37

7:05 p.m. The Senate is currently voting on Cloture on the nomination of Mark T. Pittman to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas. Confirmed 54-34

6:35 p.m. The Senate is currently voting on Confirmation of the nomination of Sean D. Jordan to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Texas. Confirmed 54-34

6:30 p.m. Leader McConnell announced This evening, the Senate will have twelve roll call votes relative to the nominations listed below:

 

  • Confirmation of the nomination of Sean D. Jordan to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Texas. The Jordan nomination was confirmed by a roll call vote of 54-34.
  • Cloture on the nomination Mark T. Pittman to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas. The Senate is now taking this vote.
  • Cloture on the nomination of Jeffrey Vincent Brown to be a Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
  • Cloture on the nomination of  Brantley Starr to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  • Cloture on the nomination of  Stephanie L. Haines to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania
  • Cloture the nomination of Ada E. Brown to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas
  • Cloture on the nomination of  Steven D. Grimberg to be a Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
  • Cloture on the nomination of Jason K. Pulliam to be a Judge for the Western District of Texas.
  • Cloture on the nomination Martha Maria Pacold to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
  • Cloture on the nomination of Steven C. Seeger to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
  • Cloture on the nomination of William Shaw Stickman IV to be a Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania
  • Cloture on the nomination of Kelly Craft to be the Representative of the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations. There will be up to ten minutes of debate prior to this vote. Other Elements of the Nominations Time Agreement:
  • If cloture is invoked on any of the above, the confirmation votes will occur at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader. Some of those votes are expected during Wednesday’s session of the Senate.
  • The cloture motions on the following nominations were withdrawn:
    • Karin J. Immergut to be a Judge for the District of Oregon
    • John Milton Younge to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • Mary S. McElroy to be a Judge for the District of Rhode Island
    • Stephanie A. Gallagher to be a Judge for the District of Maryland
    • Mary M. Rowland to be a Judge for the Northern District of Illinois
    • David L. Norquist to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.Bipartisan Budget  Act of 2019 (H.R. 3877)/Time Agreement:
    • The cloture petition on the motion to proceed to H.R.3877 was withdrawn. The Senate will proceed to consideration of H.R.3877 at a time to be determined by the Majority Leader in consultation with the Democratic Leader. This is expected to occur during Wednesday’s session of the Senate.
    • Cloture is expected to be filed on H.R.3877. If so, there will be up to two hours of debate, equally divided between the Leaders or their designees, and it will be in order for Senator Paul to an amendment.

 

  • Upon the use or yielding of debate time the Senate will proceed to the following roll call votes:

 

  • Paul amendment to cut and balance the budget. Subject to an affirmative 60-vote threshold.
  • Cloture on H.R.3877.
  • A motion to waive the Budget Act, if a point of order is raised.
  • Passage of H.R.3877, as amended, if amended.

4:47 p.m. Senator Van Hollen spoke about the city of Baltimore.

4:23 p.m. Senator Alexander spoke on the budget.

4:15 p.m. Senator Tester spoke about the deficit.

3:46 p.m. Senator Cardin spoke on immigration and border security.

3:45 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Jordan nomination 54-36.

Senators in favor: 51 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 35 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 2 Republican: Cassidy and Isakson; 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Klobuchar, Markey and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

3:23 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on Sean Jordan to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

3:22 p.m The Hendrix nomination was confirmed 89-1. Senator Blumenthal voted no, and the following Senators did not vote: Republicans Cassidy and Isakson; Democrats Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Klobuchar, Markey and Warren, Independent Sanders.

2:45 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of Executive Calendar #203 James Wesley Hendrix to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

2:15 p.m. Senator McSally gave her maiden speech.

12:55 p.m. The Senate stands in recess until 2:15 p.m.

12:54 p.m. ML McConnell asked u.c. that at 2:45 p.m. the Senate vote on the following:

1. Confirmation of James Hendrick to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.

2. Cloture on Sean D. Jordan to be a Judge for the Eastern District of Texas. Further votes are expected during today’s session.

12:54 p.m.  The Senate invoked cloture on Executive Calendar #203 James Wesley Hendrix to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas by a tally of 85-5.

YEAs: 50 Republicans, 34 Democrats, independent King.

NAYs: Democrats Blumenthal, Brown, Hirono, Markey and Wyden.

Not voting: Republicans Cassidy, Isakson and Paul; Democrats Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Klobuchar and Warren, independent Sanders.

12:25 p.m. The Senate confirmed Peter D. Welte to be U.S. District Judge for the District of North Dakota by a tally of 68-22.

Voting against: 22 Democrats: Baldwin, Blumenthal, Brown, Cantwell, Cardin, Casey, Duckworth, Heinrich, Hirono, Markey, Menendez, Merkley, Murray, Reed, Schatz, Schumer, Smith, Stabenow, Udall, Van Hollen, Whitehouse and Wyden.

Senators Bennet, Booker, Cassidy, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Klobuchar, Paul, Sanders and Warren did not vote.

12:10 p.m. The Senate is now voting on the nomination of Peter Welte to be a Judge for the District of North Dakota.

12:09 p.m. The Senate confirmed the Liburdi nomination by a vote of 53 to 37. Senators Jones, Manchin and Sinema joined 50 Republicans and voted yes.

Senators Bennet, Booker, Cassidy, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Klobuchar, Paul, Sanders and Warren did not vote.

11:30 a.m. The Senate is now voting on confirmation of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi to be a Judge for the District of Arizona.

11:08 a.m. Senator Collins spoke about prescription drug prices.

10:59 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about the Senate’s work this year.

10:44 a.m. Senator Menendez spoke about protective status for Venezuelans in the U.S.

10:37 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about the crisis in Venezuela.

10:36 a.m. Senator Lee objected.

10:28 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about election security. He spoke about Venezuelans who live in the U.S. He sought consent to pass H.R. 49, to offer protective status to these people.

10:20 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about the debt limit measure and about Russian meddling in the U.S. elections of 2016.

10:04 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell said the Senate will not adjourn this week until it acts on 19 judicial nominations, several executive nominations, and the debt-limit deal that has passed the House. He paid tribute to the retiring principal of the Senate Page School.

10:03 a.m. Senator Grassley noted the anniversary of a Revolutionary War edict protecting “whistleblowers” who draw attention to malfeasance in the military.

***

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m. and will resume consideration of the nomination of Michael Liburdi to be a Judge for the District of Arizona, post-cloture.

At 11:30 a.m., the Senate will proceed to three roll call votes:   

  • Confirmation of the nomination of Michael T. Liburdi to be a Judge for the District of Arizona.
  • Confirmation of the nomination of Peter Welte to be a Judge for the District of North Dakota.
  • Cloture on the nomination of James Wesley Hendrick to be a Judge for the Northern District of Texas.Following the cloture vote on the Hendrick nomination, the Senate will recess until 2:15 p.m. for the weekly caucus luncheons.

 Further roll call votes are expected during Tuesday’s session of the Senate.

 

Monday, July 29, 2019

 

7:40 p.m. The Senate stands in adjournment until 10 a.m. Tuesday, when it will resume consideration of the 7:35 p.m. The Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Michael Liburdi to be U.S. District Judge for District of Arizona, post-cloture.

At 11:30am, all post-cloture time on the Liburdi and Welte nominations will expire and the Senate will vote on confirmation.  Upon disposition of Welte nomination, cloture will ripen on the Hendrick (TX) nomination and the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture.

Following the cloture vote, the Senate will recess until 2:15 p.m. to allow for the weekly caucus meetings.

Additional roll call votes are expected during Tuesday’s session.

7:35 p.m.  During wrapup, the Senate agreed to passage of measures noting  50 years of environmental progress near Lake Erie and renaming a California dam.

7:21 p.m. Senator Braun spoke about public works legislation.

7:20 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Welte nomination, 66-21. YEAs 44 Republicans; 17 Democrats, independent King. NAYs: all Democrats. Not voting: Bennet, Booker, Cassidy, Duckworth, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Klobuchar, Paul, Perdue, Sanders, Sullivan, Warren.

7:04 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of Peter Welte to be US District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

7:03 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Liburdi nomination, 51-37.

Senators in favor: 48 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators against: 36 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Duckworth, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 5 Republicans: Cassidy, Isakson, Paul, Perdue, and Sullivan; 1 Independent: Sanders.

6:49 p.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

6:48 p.m. The veto override of SJ Res 38 failed, 46-41. (2/3 voting in the affirmative necessary)

Senators in favor: 39 Democrats, 6 Republicans (Collins, Graham, Lee, Moran, Murkowski and Young); 1 Independent: King.

Senators against: 41 Republicans.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Duckworth, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 6 Republicans: Gardner, Isakson, Paul, Perdue, Sasse and Sullivan; 1 Independent: Sanders.

6:33 p.m. Roll call vote began on veto override of SJ Res 38.

6:32 p.m. The veto override of SJ Res 37 failed, 45-39. (2/3 voting in the affirmative necessary)

Senators in favor: 39 Democrats, 5 Republicans (Collins, Lee, Moran, Murkowski and Young); 1 Independent: King.

Senators against: 39 Republicans.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Duckworth, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 9 Republicans: Cruz, Crapo, Gardner, Graham, Isakson, Paul, Perdue, Sasse and Sullivan; 1 Independent: Sanders.

6:12 p.m. Roll call vote began on veto override of SJ Res 37.

6:11 p.m. ML McConnell asked UC to add a cloture vote at the end of this series on the nomination of Peter D. Welte, of North Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.

6:10 p.m. The veto override of SJ Res 36 failed, 45-40. (2/3 voting in the affirmative necessary)

Senators in favor: 39 Democrats, 5 Republicans (Collins, Lee, Moran, Murkowski and Young); 1 Independent: King.

Senators in favor: 40 Republicans.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Duckworth, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 8 Republicans: Cruz, Gardner, Graham, Isakson, Paul, Perdue, Sasse and Sullivan; 1 Independent: Sanders.

5:30 p.m. Roll call vote began on veto override of SJ Res 36.

5:18 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke about the resolutions of disapproval re: arms sales to Saudi Arabia and the UAE.

5:11 p.m. Senator Daines spoke about socialism.

4:52 p.m. Senator Carper spoke about transportation infrastructure.

4:17 p.m. Senator Schumer spoke about Majority Leader McConnell and election security, the nomination of Rep. John Ratcliffe to be Director of National Intelligence, China, 9/11 Victim’s Compensation Bill, and the shootings in Gilroy CA and Brooklyn NY.

3:58 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke about election legislation.

3:40 p.m. Senator Cornyn paid tribute to outgoing Director of National Intelligence Coats, and to his designated replacement, Congressman Radcliffe

3:37 a.m. Senator Brown answered Senator McConnell’s speech about Russia. He spoke about the opioid addiction crisis.

3:04 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell defended himself against charges by television commentators about his position on Russian interference with U.S. elections.

Senator McConnell took steps to move to debate on cloture for the House-passed debt limit measure. He set up debate on several nominations and on the veto overrides to be voted on today.

3:03 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about his bill to change the method of financing Medicaid drug payments.

*****

The Senate convenes at 3:00 p.m. Following Leader remarks, the Senate will consider the Veto Messages to accompany S.J.Res.36, 37, and 38, with the time until 5:30 pm equally divided, and with 30 minutes reserved for the Chairman and Ranking Member respectively.

At 5:30 pm, the Senate will vote on passage of the joint resolutions (veto override).  Upon disposition of the joint resolutions, the cloture motions filed during Thursday’s session (listed below) will ripen and the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Liburdi nomination to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

5:30 pm, Monday July 29 – 4 roll call votes:

1.       Shall S.J.Res.36 pass, the objections of the President of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding? [Veto Override]

2.       Shall S.J.Res.37 pass, the objections of the President of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding? [Veto Override]

3.       Shall S.J.Res.38 pass, the objections of the President of the United States to the contrary notwithstanding? [Veto Override]

4.       Motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #119, Michael T. Liburdi, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona

Thursday, July 25, 2019

5:04 p.m. The Senate adjourned and will reconvene at 3:00 p.m. on Monday, July 29. They will proceed to consideration of the veto messages to accompany S.J. Res. 36, 37, 38, and 39 with 4 votes to occur on passage of the joint resolutions at 5:30 p.m.

Confirmed/Passed during wrap-up:

  • Joseph Cuffari to be Inspector General
  • H.R. 3253-provide for certain extensions with respect to the Medicaid program with Blunt substitute.
  • H.R. 1569-add Flagstaff and Yuma to the list of locations in which court can be held in Arizona
  • H.R. 504-DHS Field Engagement Accountability Act
  • S. 1275-FACE Act
  • H.R. 2196-Reduce the credit hour requrement for the Edith Nourse Roges STEM scholarship program at the Dept. of Veterans Affairs.
  • S.R. 286-Designating July 26 as US Intelligence Professionals Day

3:51 p.m. Senator Braun spoke about the federal debt.

3:22 p.m. Senator Lee spoke about the budget and spending.

3:18 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about the Prescription Drug Pricing Reduction Act.

2:18 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about nominations.

2:17 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of General Mark Milley to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff by a vote of 89-1. Senator Merkely voted against the nomination. Senators not voting: Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Isakson, Leahy, Klobuchar, Moran, Perdue, Sanders and Warren.

1:47 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of General Mark A. Milley, to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

1:27 p.m. Senator Bennett spoke on sequestration and the budget.

1:06 p.m. Senator Portman spoke about the opioid crisis and the STOP act.

12:54 p.m. Senator Inhofe spoke about the budget agreement.

12:31 p.m. Senator Alexander spoke about the budget agreement.

12:18 p.m. Senator Markey spoke about the Robert Mueller testimony.

11:53 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke on the schedule before the August recess, including the Deputy Secretary of Defense and the Ambassador to the UN, the budget agreement, and judicial nominations.

He also filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. Exec. Cal. #119, Michael T. Liburdi to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.
  2. Exec. Cal. #120, Peter D. Welte to be United States District Judge for the District of North Dakota.
  3. Exec. Cal. #203, James Wesley Hendrix to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  4. Exec. Cal. #204, Sean D. Jordan to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
  5. Exec. Cal. #205, Mark T. Pittman to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  6. Exec. Cal. #231, Jeffrey Vincent Brown to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.
  7. Exec. Cal. #232, Brantley Starr to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  8. Exec. Cal. #233, Stephanie L. Haines to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
  9. Exec. Cal. #326, Ada E. Brown to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Texas.
  10. Exec. Cal. #327, Steven D. Grimberg to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.
  11. Exec. Cal. #345, Jason K. Pulliam to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas.
  12. Exec. Cal. #350, Martha Maria Pacold to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
  13. Exec. Cal. #352, Steven C. Seeger to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.
  14. Exec. Cal. #364, William Shaw Stickman IV to be United STates District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.
  15. Exec. Cal. #48, Karin J. Immergut to be United States District Judge for the District of Oregon.
  16. Exec. Cal. #55, John Milton Younge to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  17. Exec. Cal. #344, Mary S. McElroy to be United States District Judge for the District of Rhode Island.
  18. Exec. Cal. #346, Stephanie A. Gallagher to be United States District Judge for the District of Maryland.
  19. Exec. Cal. #351, Mary M. Rowland to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Illinois.

 

11:33 a.m. Democratic Leader Schumer and Senator Blumenthal spoke on election interference and asked UC to take up and pass HR 2722 and  S.1247, both regarding election interference.  Majority Leader McConnell objected.

11:01 a.m. Senator Blunt spoke on space exploration.

10:45 a.m. Senator Murray spoke about health care.

10:21 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about the Mueller hearings and election security. Then he spoke about deficit spending. He addressed Senator Whitehouse’s speeches on climate change.

10:04 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about the administration’s budget agreement and America’s foreign adversaries. S.2258 had its second reading and was placed on the calendar.

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m.

At that time, following any leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 1:45 p.m.

At 1:45 p.m., the Senate will proceed to Executive Session for the consideration of Executive Calendar #375, General Mark A. Milley, to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Wednesday, July 24, 2019

6:34 p.m. The Senate adjourned.

6:31 p.m. Senator Hyde Smith wrapped up for the evening.

  • S. 2258, providing anti retaliation protections for antitrust whistle blowers had its first reading.
  • S. Res 283, supporting 2019 as the international year of the periodic table was passed by UC.
  • At 1:45 p.m. tomorrow, Thursday, the Senate vote on confirmation of the nomination of Mark Milley to be Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

6:22 p.m. Senator Wyden spoke on election interference and asked UC to take up and pass S.890; Senator Hyde Smith objected.

6:16 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke on election interference and asked UC to take up and pass S.1247, Senator Hyde Smith objected.

6:10 p.m. Senator Warner spoke on Russian interference in our elections; and asked UC to take up and pass S.1562 regarding election interference.  Senator Hyde Smith objected.

6:10 p.m. The Senate received the veto messages with respect to SJ Res 36, SJ Res 37, and SJ Res 38.

5:19 p.m. Senator Lankford spoke on border security.

5:18 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell achieved UC that the a time to be determined before August 2nd, the Senate take up the veto messages to the joint resolutions on SJ Res 36, 37 and 38 with a two hour time agreement before voting on the resolutions.  Further, that a previous UC agreement for 30 hours of concurrent debate on the remaining resolutions remain in effect.

4:35 p.m. Senator Markey praised Senator Whitehouse on his climate change series.

4:17 p.m. Senator Whitehouse gave his 250th climate change floor speech.

4:06 p.m. Senators Merkley and Schatz recognized Senator Whitehouse on his 250th climate change floor speech.

4:05 p.m. Senator Hoeven moved the Senate into a period of morning business.

4:05 p.m The Buescher nomination was confirmed on a party line vote of 51-40.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 2 Republicans: Capito and Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders

3:35 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska.

3:34 p.m. The nomination of Wendy Berger to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Florida was confirmed by a vote of 54-37.  Senators Jones, Manchin and Sinema joined in favor.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 2 Republicans: Capito and Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders

3:00 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the Berger nomination.

2:16 p.m. Senator Fischer spoke supporting the Buescher nomination.

2:05 p.m. Senator Perdue spoke about on the federal budget.

1:55 p.m. Senator Sasse spoke supporting the Buescher nomination.

1:36 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke about healthcare.

1:35 p.m. S. 2249, A Bill to Allow the Deputy Administrator of the FAA on the Date of Enactment of This Act to Continue to Serve as the Deputy Administrator, was agreed to by unanimous consent.

1:11 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about the EB5 program.

12:55 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the Americans with Disabilities Act.

12:48 p.m. Senator Casey spoke about the Americans With Disabilities Act, immigration, and Robert Mueller.

12:31 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on the budget deal, the opioid epidemic, border patrol and trade.

12:30 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Buescher nomination on a party line vote of 52-39.

Senators not voting: 7 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Warren and Whitehouse; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders

12:00 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska.

11:59 a.m. Cloture was invoked on the Berger nomination, 55-37; with Democrats Jones, Manchin and Sinema joining Republicans in favor.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders

11:37 a.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of Wendy Berger to be US District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

11:36 a.m. The Dickson nomination was confirmed on a party line vote of 52-40.

Senators not voting: 6 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar and Warren; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders

10:59 a.m. The Senate is now voting on confirmation of Stephen Dickson to be administrator of FAA.

10:13 a.m. Democratic Leader Schumer spoke on the 9/11 bill and the Mueller report and testimony today.

9:51 a.m. Senator Thune spoke on tax reform and later paid tribute to departing staffer Lynn Churchman.

9:36 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke on the budget agreement, the pending nominations, the fight against opioid abuse, and the vote in the House yesterday regarding Israel.

9:33 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke on the US=Mexico-Trade agreement.

9:30 a.m. The Senate convened.

***

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and resume consideration of the nomination of Stephen Dickson to be administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.

At 11:00 a.m., the Senate will proceed to three roll call votes:

  • Confirmation of the nomination of Stephen Dickson to be administrator of the FAA
  • Cloture on the nomination of Wendy Berger to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  • Cloture on the nomination Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska

At 3:00 p.m. if cloture is invoked, the Senate will proceed to two roll call votes:

  • Confirmation of the Berger nomination
  • Confirmation of the Buescher nomination

Tuesday, July 23, 2019

7:51 p.m. The Senate adjourned.

6:38 p.m. Senator Merkley paid tribute to two departing staff members, Becka Ward and Meredith Booker and later on the Mueller report.

6:35 p.m. Senator Cornyn achieved UC for roll call votes on Wednesday as follows:

11:00 a.m., three votes:

  • Confirmation of Stephen Dickson to be administrator of the FAA
  • Wendy Berger to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  • Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska

3:00 p.m. two votes:

  • Confirmation of the Berger nomination
  • Confirmation of the Buescher nomination

Passed in wrap-up:

  • S Res 265, designating July 27, 2019 as National Day of the American Cowboy
  • S Res 194, designating July 30, 2019 as National Whistleblower appreciation day

Further that when the Senate adjourn, following the remarks of Senator Merkley, they reconvene on Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

 

6:18 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on the 9/11 victims compensation fund bill and later on health care.

5:46 p.m Senator Grassley spoke on the Mueller report.

5:30 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke against the Dickson nomination.

4:45 p.m. Senator Reed spoke about Russian interference in the 2016 election and the Mueller report.

4:07 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke honoring Justice John Paul Stevens. Senator Durbin asked u.c to call up and agree to S. Res 282, Honoring Former Associate Justice John Paul Stevens of the Supreme Court of the United States. The Resolution was agreed to by unanimous consent. Senator Durbin spoke about the humanitarian crisis at the border.

3:47 p.m. Senator Murphy spoke on health care.

3:46 p.m. The Senate passed H.R. 1327 9/11 Victim’s Compensation Fund by a tally of 97-2. Senators Lee and Paul voted no. Senator Isakson was absent.

3:30 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on passage of H.R. 1327, 9/11 Victim’s Compensation Fund.

3:29 p.m. Senator Gillibrand spoke supporting H.R. 1327.

3:28 p.m. By a tally of 22-77 the Senate did not agree to the Paul amendment to H.R. 1327. Senator Isakson did not vote.

Senators voting yes: 22 Republicans (Barasso, Blackburn, Braun, Cassidy, Crapo, Cruz, Daines, Enzi, Grassley, Hyde Smith, Inhofe, Kennedy, Lankford, Lee, Paul, Risch, Romney, Sasse, Scott (SC), Thune, Toomey and Wicker).

3:10 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on adoption of Paul amendment #929 to H.R.1327, September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act. [60 vote threshold]

3:10 p.m. The Senate did not agree to the Lee amendment by a vote of 32-66. Senators Burr and Isakson did not vote.

Senators voting against: 45 Democrats, 19 Republicans (Alexander, Boozman, Capito, Collins, Cornyn, Cotton, Cramer, Ernst, Gardner, Graham, Hawley, Hoeven, McConnell, McSally, Moran, Murkowski, Portman, Roberts, and Thune) and 2 Independents.

2:40 p.m. The Senate is currently voting on the Lee Amendment #928 (limit amount available) [60 vote threshold] to H.R.1327, 9/11 Victim’s Compensation Fund.

2:20 p.m. Democratic Leader Schumer and Senators Gillibrand and Lee spoke on the 9/11 bill.

2:05 p.m. Senator Paul spoke on funding of the 9/11 bill.

2:00 p.m. The Senate returned from recess.  Senator Gardner spoke on  the pending 9/11 Victims Compensation Fund.

1:03 p.m. The Senate recessed until 2:00 p.m. to accommodate the weekly caucus luncheons.

1:02 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Dickson nomination on a party line vote of 52 to 45. Senators Isakson, Sanders and Whitehouse were absent.

12:36 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Stephen Dickson to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration.

12:35 p.m. The Esper nomination was confirmed by a vote of 90 to 8. Senators Booker, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Warren, and Wyden voted NO. Senators Isakson and Sanders were absent.

12:03 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of Mark Esper to be Secretary of Defense.

11:57 a.m. Senator Inhofe spoke supporting the nomination of Mark Esper to be Secretary of Defense.

11:52 a.m. Senator Wicker spoke supporting the Dixon nomination to be Administrator of the FAA.

11:33 a.m. Senator Rosen spoke about the humanitarian crisis at the border.

11:17 a.m. Senator Sinema delivered her maiden floor speech.

11:03 a.m. Senator Wyden spoke about encryption and data protection.

10:42 a.m. Senator Cantwell spoke about the nomination of Stephen Dickson as head of the FAA.

10:37 a.m. Majority Whip Thune spoke about the nomination of Mark Esper as Secretary of Defense.

10:17 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about conditions in immigrant detention facilities. Then he spoke about funding for the opioid crisis. Lastly, he spoke about the 9/11 Victims Compensation Fund.

10:05 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about military funding. Then he spoke about the 9/11 Victims Compensation Fund. Lastly, he spoke about America’s rival with great powers like Russia and China.

10:02 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke on wasteful spending in the Pentagon budget.

10:00 a.m.  The Senate convened.

***

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to the consideration of H.R.1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act.

12:00 Noon – 2 roll call votes:

 2:30pm – 3 roll call votes:

  • Lee Amendment #928 (limit amount available) [60 vote threshold] to R.1327,
  • Paul Amendment #929   (pay-for 10 years projected costs) [60 vote threshold] to R.1327,
  • Passage of R. 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act

Cloture has also been filed on the following:

  • Wendy Berger to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  • Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska

Monday, July 22, 2019

6:43 p.m. The Senate adjourned.

6:34 p.m. Senator Boozman spoke in tribute to Officer Mike Steven and later on the Hunger free summer for kids act.

6:32 p.m. ML McConnell began wrap up: passed S 1199, Public Health Service Act, as amended by voice vote. ML McConnell asked u.c. that when the Senate adjourn today it meet next at 10:00 am on Tuesday and the Senate proceed to H.R. 1327, to extend authorization for the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund of 2001 through fiscal year 2092, and for other purposes.

6:17 p.m. Senator Casey spoke about health care.

6:12 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Esper nomination, 85-6.

Senators voting against: 6 Democrats: Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley, Warren and Wyden.

Senators not voting: 5 Republicans: Isakson, Kennedy, Moran, Murkowski, Toomey; 3 Democrats: Bennet, Booker, Gillibrand; 1 Independent: Sanders.

5:30 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Esper to be Secretary of Defense.

4:46 p.m. Senator Van Hollen spoke honoring Judy Schneider.

4:29 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about border security.

4:24 p.m. ML McConnell spoke supporting the Esper nomination.

3:03 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke on the Canada/Mexico trade agreement.

3:02 p.m. The following bills had their second reading:

  • HR 582 minimum wage increase
  • HR 748 repeal of excise tax on employer sponsored health care

3:00 p.m. The Senate convened.

***

The Senate will convene at 3:00 p.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #374, Mark Esper to be Secretary of Defense.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Esper nomination.

Majority Leader McConnell also filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. Stephen Dickson to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
  2. Wendy Berger to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  3. Brian Buescher to be United States District Judge of Nebraska

Tuesday, July 23rd at 12:00 Noon – 2 roll call votes:

1.       Confirmation of the Esper nomination

2.       Cloture on the Dickson nomination

Tuesday, July 23rd at 2:30pm – 3 roll call votes:

1.       Lee Amendment #928 to H.R. 1327, (limit amount available) [60 vote threshold]

2.       Paul Amendment #929 to H.R. 1327, (pay-for 10years projected costs) [60 vote threshold]

3.       Passage of to H.R. 1327, Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act

Thursday, July 18, 2019

5:08 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 3:00 p.m. on Monday, July 22nd. On Monday, following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #374, Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense. At 5:30 p.m., the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Esper nomination.

5:05 p.m. ML McConnell began wrap up. ML McConnell announced votes on:

Monday, July 22nd at 5:30 pm – 1 roll call vote:
1. Motion to invoke cloture on Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense

Tuesday, July 23rd at 12:00 Noon – 2 roll call votes:
1. Confirmation of Mark T. Esper, of Virginia, to be Secretary of Defense
2. Motion to invoke cloture on Stephen M. Dickson, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration

Tuesday, July 23rd at 2:30 pm – 3 roll call votes:
1. Lee Amendment #928 (limit amount available) [60 vote threshold]
2. Paul Amendment #929 (pay-for 10years projected costs) [60 vote threshold]
3. Passage of H.R. 1327, Never Forget the Heroes: James Zadroga, Ray Pfeifer, and Luis Alvarez Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act, as amended, if amended

The Senate Agreed to S.Con.Res.19, celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 Moon landing and began the Rule 14 process to place H.R.748, to repeal the excise tax on high cost employer-sponsored health coverage, on the Legislative Calendar of Business.

3:45 p.m. Senator Casey spoke about the asylum system.

3:36 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about veterans.

2:55 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the minimum wage bill.

2:24 p.m. Senator Lee spoke on the 9/11 first responders funding bill H.R. 1327 and asked UC that a time to be determined the Senate take up the bill with his two amendments, and vote on amendments and the bill; each vote with an affirmative 60 vote threshold.  Senators Gillibrand and Schumer spoke on the bill but did not object.

2:10 p.m. ML McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

  • Mark Esper to be Secretary of Defense
  • Stephen M. Dickson to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration
  • Wendy Berger to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  • Brian Buescher to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Nebraska

2:10 p.m. The Tapia nomination was confirmed 66-26.

Senators in favor: 51 Republicans, 14 Democrats (Cardin, Carper, Coons, Duckworth, Hassan, Jones, Leahy, Manchin, Menendez, Murphy, Rosen, Shaheen, Sinema and Whitehouse); 1 Independent: King

Senators voting against; 26 Democrats

Senators not voting: 5 Democrats: Booker, Cortez Masto, Harris, Stabenow and Warren; 2 Republicans: Isakson and Moran; 1 Independent: Sanders

1:38 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of Donald R. Tapia to be Ambassador to Jamaica..

1:32 p.m. Senator Cruz spoke about the One Small Step Act and lunar exploration.

1:23 p.m. Senator Peters spoke about the 1969 moon landing and his One Small Step Act. S.1694 One Small Step to Protect Human Heritage in Space Act was agreed to by voice vote.

12:50 p.m Senator Blackburn spoke on internet privacy.

12:41 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke on trade issues.

12:40 p.m. The Blanchard nomination was confirmed 54-40.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 38 Democrats, 1 Republican: Collins, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 4 Democrats: Booker, Cortez Masto, Harris and Stabenow; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders.

12:11 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Lynda Blanchard to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

12:10 p.m. The Corker nomination was confirmed 55-39.

Senators voting in favor: 52 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 38 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 4 Democrats: Booker, Cortez Masto, Harris and Stabenow; 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders.

11:31 a.m. The Senate is now voting on confirmation of the nomination of Clifton Corker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

11:25 a.m. Senator Cotton paid tribute to Army Ranger Bingaman Kopp who was killed in Afghanistan in 2009.

11:16 a.m. Senator Murphy spoke about the Affordable Care Act.

11:07 a.m. Senator Lankford spoke about the debt ceiling.

10:48 a.m. Senator Kaine related the Good Samaritan story to the treatment of immigrants.

10:32 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer spoke about President Trump’s personal attacks. He spoke about benefits for firefighters and law enforcement personnel. He spoke about the potential for abuse of facial recognition tools. He spoke about the detention of immigrant children.

10:23 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about Internet privacy concerns.

10:06 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell paid tribute to aKentucky deputy sheriff who was shot on the job. He spoke about treaties. He spoke about nominations.

10:02 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about the U.S.-Canada-Mexico trade agreement.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m. and will resume post-cloture consideration of the nomination of Clifton Corker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

At 11:30 a.m. there will be confirmation votes on the Corker nomination and on the nomination of Lynda Blanchard to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

At 1:45 p.m., there will be a confirmation vote on the nomination of Donald R. Tapia to be Ambassador to Jamaica.

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

7:17 p.m. The Senate stands adjourned until 10 a.m. Thursday.

7:03 p.m. Senator Sullivan saluted the Alaskan of the week.

6:38 p.m. Senator Merkley spoke about immigration.

6:10 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke about climate change.

6:08 p.m. During wrap-up, Senator McConnell secured consent for the Senate to convene at 10 a.m. Thursday, to resume consideration of the Corker nomination, t0 vote at 11:30 a.m. on the Corker and Blanchard nominations and to vote at 1:45 p.m. on the Tapia nomination.

The Senate agreed to passage of  S. 1321, to amend the U.S. code to prevent interference with voting; and S. 1833, relating to a bridge over the Wasbash River.

5:57 p.m. Senator Cardin spoke about climate change.

5:53 p.m. Senator Schatz spoke about climate change.

5:46 p.m. Senator Udall spoke about climate change.

5:27 p.m. Senator King spoke about climate change.

5:15 p.m. Senator Shaheen spoke about climate change.

4:46 p.m. Senator Casey and later Senator Brown joined the colloquy about coal miners.

4:37 p.m. Senator Kaine spoke about health care for coal miners.

4:32 p.m. Senator Manchin spoke about health care for coal miners.

3:59 p.m. Senator Inhofe spoke about the judiciary and the environment.

3:27 p.m. Senators Ernst, Hyde Smith, Cramer, Hoeven and Wicker spoke about the moon landing.

3:26 p.m Cloture was invoked on the Tapia nomination, 67-28.

Senators voting in favor: 52 Republicans, 15 Democrats: Cardin, Carper, Coons, Cortez Masto, Duckworth, Hassan, Jones, Leahy, Manchin, Menendez, Murphy, Rosen, Shaheen, Sinema, and Whitehouse;  1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 28 Democrats.

Senators not voting: 2 Democrats: Bennet and Harris; 2 Republicans: Isakson and Tillis; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:55 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Donald R. Tapia to be Ambassador to Jamaica.

2:54 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the Blanchard nomination, 55-41.

Senators voting in favor: 52 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Murphy and Sinema.

Senators voting against: 41 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting; 2 Democrats: Bennet and Harris, 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:33 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #175 Lynda Blanchard to be Ambassador of the U.S. to the Republic of Slovenia.

2:32 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Clifton Corker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee by a vote of 55-41.
Senators voting in favor: 52 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.
Senators voting against: 40 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.
Senators not voting:2 Democrats: Bennet and Harris, 1 Republican: Isakson; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:01 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on Executive Calendar #54 Clifton L. Corker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

1:54 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke against the Blanchard nomination.

1:52 p.m. Senator Alexander spoke supporting the Corker nomination.

1:22 p.m. Senator Durbin recognized the death of former Supreme Court Justice John Paul Stevens and on the opioid crisis.

1:09 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about the Apollo 11 moon landing.

12:57 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke on health care.

12:52 p.m. Senator Scott of Florida spoke about debt.

12:37 p.m. Senator Gillibrand and Democratic Leader Schumer spoke on HR 1327.

12:36 p.m. Senators Gillibrand asked UC to take up and pass HR 1327 regarding 9/11 first responders.  Senator Paul objected.

12:35 p.m. The Senate agreed to the protocol amending the tax convention with Luxembourg, 93-3.  Senators Durbin, Lee and Paul voted against.  Senators Bennet, Harris, Isakson and Sanders did not vote.

12:15 p.m. Roll call vote began on the protocol amending tax convention with Luxembourg.

12:09 p.m. Senator Leahy thanked everyone for their kind words.

12:03 p.m. Majority Leader McConell, Democratic Leader Schumer and Senator Shelby paid tribute to Senator Leahy on the occasion of his 16,000th vote.

12:03 p.m.  The Senate agreed to the Protocol amending the tax convention with Japan, 95-2.  Senators Lee and Paul voted no.  Senators not voting: 2 Democrats: Bennet and Harris; 1 Republican: Isakson.

11:43 a.m. Roll call vote began on the Protocol amending tax convention with Japan.

11:42 a.m. The Senate ratified the Protocol Amending Tax Convention w/Swiss Confederation, 95-2; Senators Lee and Paul voted against. Senators not voting: 2 Democrats: Bennet and Harris; 1 Republican: Isakson.

10:59 a.m. Roll call vote began on the Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Swiss Confederation.

10:34 a.m. Democratic Leader Schumer paid tribute to John Paul Stevens, and later discussed legislation he hopes can be debated in the Senate.

10:21 a.m. Senator Thune spoke on the economy and trade.

10:03 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell recognized the death of John Paul Stevens.  He later spoke on the nomination for the Secretary of Defense and the pending tax treaties. H.R. 1327, Never Forget the Heroes: Permanent Authorization of the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund Act, had its second reading

10:02 a.m. President Pro Tempore Grassley spoke on counterfeiting.

10:00 a.m. The Senate convened.

****

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m. and will resume consideration of Treaties Calendar #2, Treaty Doc. No. 112-1, Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Swiss Confederation.

At 11:00 am, the Senate will vote on the resolutions of ratification for the following treaties:

  1. Executive Calendar #2, Treaty Doc. No. 112-1, Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Swiss Confederation;
  2. Executive Calendar #3, Treaty Doc. 114-1, Protocol Amending the Tax Convention with Japan;
  3. Executive Calendar #4, Treaty Doc. 111-8, Protocol Amending Tax Convention with Luxembourg

Upon disposition of the treaties, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #54, Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee.

At 2:00 pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #54, Clifton L. Corker, of Tennessee, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee;
  2. Executive Calendar #175, Lynda Blanchard, of Alabama, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia; and
  3. Executive Calendar #183, Donald R. Tapia, to be Ambassador to Jamaica.

If cloture is invoked on the above items, the Senate will vote on confirmation of the nominations at a time to be determined during Thursday’s session.

Pages:12»