Thursday, June 13, 2019

5:39 p.m. The Senate adjourned until Monday, June 17 at 3:00 p.m. for a pro forma session with no business conducted. When the Senate adjourns on Monday it will next convene at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, June 18, 2019.

5:38 p.m. Senator McConnell conducted wrap up.

Passed by voice vote H.R.3151: Taxpayers First Act.

Adopted by voice vote S.Res.231: condemning the horrific anti-Semitic attack on the Chabad of Poway Synagogue near San Diego, California, on April 27, 2019.

Adopted S.Res.189: condemning all forms of anti-semitism.

Executive Session:

MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

·      PN 99 – George M. Marcus, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years

·       PN 97 – Alexander Crenshaw, of Florida, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of three years

·       PN 100 – Susan M. McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years (Reappointment)

·       PN 513 – Michael O. Johanns to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Millennium Challenge Corporation for a term of two years

 OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION

·       PN 96 – Irving Bailey to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

·       PN 102 – Christopher P. Vincze to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

3:52 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about elder abuse.

3:39 p.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about election security.

3:28 p.m. Senator Schumer spoke about S. 1562.

3:20 p.m. Senator Warner tried to get unanimous consent to pass S. 1562 (require a presidential candidate to report offers of assistance from foreign governments.) Senator Blackburn objected.

3:00 p.m. Senator Cruz and Senator Kaine spoke about anti-semitism. S. Res. 189 (condemning anti-semitism)was passed by unanimous consent.

2:45 p.m. Senator Sullivan paid tribute to the Alaskan of the week.  On this occasion he recognized Jacob Adams.

2:43 p.m. Senator Isakson paid tribute to the proprietors of the South 40 Smokehouse in Marietta, Georgia.

2:42 p.m. ML McConnell achieved confirmation of several nominations to the Millennium Challenge Corporation and the Overseas Private Investment Corporation by voice vote.

  • Alexander Crenshaw  to be member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • George Marcus to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Susan McCue to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Michael Johanns to be a member of the board of directors, Millennium Challenge Corporation
  • Irving Baily to be a member of the board of directors, Overseas Private Investment Corporation
  • Christopher Vincze to be a member of the board of directors, Overseas Private Investment Corporation

2:34 p.m. ML McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations and bills:

  • Sean Cairncross to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge
  • Matthew Kacsmaryk to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Texas
  • Allen Winsor to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Florida
  • James Cain, Jr. to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana
  • Greg Guidry to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District Louisiana
  • S.1790, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020

2:33 p.m. The Senate confirmed the Crawford nomination, 90-4.

Senators voting against: Duckworth, Harris, Hirono and Warren.

Senators not voting: Alexander, Gillibrand, Klobuchar, Paul, Sanders and Whitehouse.

2:13 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of the Crawford nomination.

2:12 p.m.  The Senate confirmed the Stilwell nomination, 94-3.
Senators voting against: Harris, Sanders and Warren.   Senators not voting: Alexander, Gillibrand and Klobuchar.

1:45 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).

1:30 p.m. Senator Perdue spoke on the national debt and government funding.

12:55 p.m. Senator Portman spoke on helping increase the workforce.

12:39 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke supporting our Armed Forces and later on thanking first responders during natural disasters.

12:38 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland by a vote of 92-7.

Senators voting against: 6 Democrats: Duckworth, Feinstein, Harris, Hirono and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander.

12:19 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland.

12:18 p.m. By a vote of 42-57 the Senate did not approve the motion to discharge S.J.Res.26, (Arms Sale resolution of disapproval to Qatar).

Republicans voting yes: Senators Cruz, Lee, and Paul.

Democrats voting no: Senators Cardin, Jones, King (I), Manchin, Shaheen, Sinema, Tester and Warren.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander.

12:02 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on motion to discharge S.J.Res.26, Arms Sale resolution of disapproval to Qatar.

12:00 p.m. The Senate did not approve the motion to discharge S.J.Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services.

Republicans voting yes: Senators Lee, Moran and Paul.

Democrats voting against: Senators Jones, King (I), Manchin, Shaheen, Sinema, Tester, and Warner.

Senators not voting: 1 Republican: Alexander

11:32 a.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to discharge S. J. Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services.

11:24 a.m. Senator Risch spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

11:16  a.m. Senators Isakson and Tester spoke about the Blue Water Navy Veterans Act.

11:13 a.m. Senator Tester spoke about Jeannette Rankin and women’s suffrage.

10:45 a.m. Senator Paul spoke against arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:38 a.m. Senator Menendez spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:30 a.m. Senator Cotton spoke about arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:24 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about agricultural trade.

10:17 a.m. Senator Inhofe spoke about the economy. He spoke in favor of the arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar.

10:02 a.m. Minority Leader Schumer discussed the president’s comments about foreign intelligence on U.S. candidates for elective office. He spoke about taxes. He spoke in memory of Senior Chief Petty Officer Shannon Kent, killed on duty this year in a Navy special operations mission. He proposed that the Navy name a ship for her.

9:50 a.m. Senators Cornyn and McConnell engaged in a colloquy about border security spending.

9:36 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke against the resolutions to disapprove of the arms sales to Bahrain and Qatar. He spoke about border security funds.

9:33 a.m. The Senate went into a period of Morning Business.

*****

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business until 10:45 a.m.

At 10:45 a.m., Senator Paul will be recognized to make motions to discharge S.J.Res.20 (Bahrain) andS.J.Res.26 (Qatar), joint resolutions of disapproval of proposed arms sales.  The motions to discharge will be debated concurrently until 11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.- 3 roll call votes expected:

1.      Motion to discharge S. J. Res. 20, a joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Bahrain of certain defense articles and services

2.      Motion to discharge S. J. Res. 26, A joint resolution disapproving of the proposed sale to the Government of Qatar of certain defense articles and services

3.      cloture on the nomination of Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland.

1:45 p.m.- 2 roll call votes expected:

1.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #193 David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs)

2.      Confirmation of Executive Calendar #217 Edward Crawford to be Ambassador to Ireland

Wednesday, June 12, 2019

6:49 p.m. The Senate adjourned until  9:30 a.m. on Thursday June 13th.

6:45 p.m. Senator Lankford wrapped up for the evening.  Passed by UC: S Res 248 regarding the shooting last week in Virginia Beach; S Res 249, regarding University Of Maryland womens lacrosse; HR 299, regarding certain veterans who served in Vietnam was passed by voice vote.

6:31 p.m. Senator Lankford spoke about Russian interference in elections and election security.

6:13 p.m. Senator Brown spoke on the economy, income inequality and health care.

5:59 p.m. Senator Capito spoke on border security.

4:45 p.m. Senators Casey, Murray, Wyden, Cardin and Stabenow spoke on health care.

4:19 p.m. Senators Barrasso spoke about health care.

3:15 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Stilwell nomination, 93-4.

Senators voting against: 3 Democrats: Gillibrand, Harris and Warren; 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker.

3:06 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the nomination of David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

3:06 p.m. The Senate confirmed Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, 85-11.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 33 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 11 Democrats: Blumenthal, Brown, Casey, Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Menendez, Schatz, Schumer and Warren.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:55 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

2:55 p.m The Senate confirmed Thomas Barber to be US District Judge for the middle district of Florida. 77-19.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 25 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 19 Democrats: Baldwin, Blumenthal, Cantwell, Gillibrand, Harris, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey, Menendez, Merkley, Murray, Peters, Schatz, Schumer, Smith, Stabenow, Van Hollen, Warren and Wyden.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:43 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Thomas Barber to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.

2:43 p.m. The Senate confirmed Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida, 78-18.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 26 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 18 Democrats: Blumenthal, Casey, Gillibrand, Harris, Hassan, Hirono, Klobuchar, Markey,  Menendez, Merkley, Peters, Schatz, Schumer, Smith, Stabenow, Van Hollen, Warren and Wyden.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:29 p.m. Roll call vote began on the nomination of Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida.

2:28 p.m. The Senate confirmed Corey Maze to be US District Judge fo the Northern district of Alabama, 62-34.

Senators voting in favor: 51 Republicans, 11 Democrats (Brown, Cardin, Carper, Cortez Masto, Hassan,  Jones, Leahy, Manchin, Rosen, Schatz, Sinema).

Senators voting against: 33 Democrats, 1 Independent: King.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

2:12 p.m. Roll call vote began on confirmation of Corey Maze to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama.

2:12 p.m. The Senate confirmed Pamela Barker to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio, 91-5. Voting no: Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Warren.

Senators not voting: 2 Republicans: Alexander and Daines; 1 Democrat: Booker; 1 Independent: Sanders.

1:45 p.m Roll call vote began on confirmation of the nomination of Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

1:30 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about the humanitarian crisis at the border.

1:21 p.m. Senator Fischer spoke about ethanol.

1:05 p.m. Senator Blackburn spoke about ICE and border patrol employees.

12:49 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke about appropriations for the immigration crisis.

12:34 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on socialism and election interference.

12:10 p.m. Senator Whitehouse addressed nominations. Then he spoke on climate change.

12:02 p.m. Senator Thune spoke on nominations. Then he spoke on border security.

11:50 a.m. Senator Collins spoke on the educational opportunity and success act.

11:19 a.m. Senator Jones spoke supporting Pride month and the equality act.

10:52 a.m. Senate Minority Leader Schumer applauded Senator Durbin’s speech. He spoke about House legislation to replenish the September 11 victims compensation fund.

10:36 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about immigration and border security.

10:16 a.m. Senator Scott spoke about the Orlando nightclub attack.  By consent, the Senate passed S.Res. 246, in memory of the victims of the attack.

10:04 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke about border security and immigration.

10:03 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about pension policy.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10:00 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio.

At 1:45 p.m., the Senate will proceed to six roll call votes.

1:45 p.m. – 6 roll call votes:

  1. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #42, Pamela Barker to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Ohio
  2. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #43, Corey Maze to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama
  3. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #44, Rodney Smith to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida
  4. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #46, Thomas Barber to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida
  5. Confirmation of Executive Calendar #49, Jean-Paul Boulee to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia
  6. Cloture on Executive Calendar #193, David Stilwell to be an Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs