Archive from April, 2019

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

6:58 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday.

6:46 p.m. Senator Casey spoke against the Barker and Brasher nominations.

6:38 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about Venezuela.

6:35 p.m. Senator Cassidy began wrap up and passed by u.c. S.Con.Res. 13, A concurrent resolution reaffirming the United States commitment to Taiwan and to the implementation of the Taiwan Relations Act; S. 406, Federal Rotational Cyber Workforce Program Act. Senator Cassidy asked u.c. that when the Senate adjourns today it meets next on Wednesday at 10:00 a.m. and resumes consideration of the J. Campbell Barker nomination. At 11:45 the Senate will vote on: 1. Confirmation of J. Campbell Barker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of TX 2. Motion to invoke cloture on Andrew Brasher to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of AL

6:11 p.m. Senator Cassidy and Senator Whitehouse spoke about climate change.

6:07 p.m. By a vote of 52-46, the Senate invoked cloture on Executive Calendar #26 J. Campbell Barker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas.

5:37 p.m. The Senate is now voting on cloture on the nomination of J. Campbell Barker for the District Court of the Eastern District of Texas.

5:37 p.m. By a vote of 72-27 the Senate confirmed Executive Calendar #214 nominating Gordon Hartogensis to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.

5:00 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of the Hartogensis nomination.

4:17 p.m. Senator Murray spoke against the Hartogensis nomination.

3:20 p.m. DL Schumer spoke about the Mueller Report and suggested Russian sanctions, as well as on the economy.

The Senate will proceed to 2 votes at 5:00 p.m.: 1) Confirmation of the Hartogensis nomination to be Dir. of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of 5 yrs 2) Cloture on Cal.#26 Barker to be U.S. District Judge for the Eastern District, TX

3:15 p.m. By a vote of 72-27 the Senate invoked cloture on on the nomination of Gordon Hartogensis to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for a term of five years.

2:42 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the Hartogensis nomination.

2:41 p.m. The R. Clarke Cooper nomination was confirmed by a vote of 90 to 8.

2:15 p.m. The Senate is now voting on confirmation of the R. Clarke Cooper nomination to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs) .

12:58 p.m. The Senate having received from the House H.R. 1222, Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act, and its text being identical to S. 94, H.R. 1222 is considered passed. The passage of S. 94, is thus vitiated and the bill is indefinitely postponed. The Senate stands in recess until 2:15 p.m. to accommodate the weekly caucus lunches.

12:58 p.m. 98-1 The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of R. Clarke Cooper to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs). Senator Harris did not vote.

12:30 p.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of R. Clarke Cooper to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

12:29 p.m. The William Cooper nomination was confirmed by  a vote of 68 to 31. Senator Harris did not vote.

11:45 a.m. The Senate is now voting on confirmation of William Cooper to be General Counsel for the Department of Energy.

11:36 a.m. Senator Braun spoke honoring the life of Senator Richard Lugar.

11:29 a.m. Senator Young spoke honoring the life of Senator Richard Lugar.

10:54 a.m. Senator Menendez spoke in favor of Clarke Cooper’s nomination to the State Department position.

10:40 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about Senator Sanders’s health care proposal.

10:13 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations. He spoke about health care proposals. He paid tribute to departing staffer John Abegg.

10:02 a.m. The Senate resumed post-cloture debate on the Cooper nomination.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m. and will resume post-cloture debate on the nomination of William Cooper to be general counsel of the Energy Department.

A vote on confirmation of the Cooper nomination is expected at 11:45 a.m., followed by a vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Clarke Cooper to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

At 12:30 p.m., the Senate is expected to recess for policy luncheons until 2:15 p.m.

Six more nominations are due for cloture votes:

1)      Gordon Hartogensis to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

2)      Campbell Barker to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas

3)      Andrew Brasher to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama

4)      Rodolfo Ruiz to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

5)      Raul Arias-Marxuach to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico

6)      Joshua Wolson to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Monday, April 29, 2019

7:08 p.m. The Senate adjourned and will reconvene at 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday April 30th and will resume post-cloture debate on the nomination of William Cooper to be general counsel of the Energy Department.

A vote on confirmation of the Cooper is expected at 11:45 a.m. on Tuesday followed by a vote on the motion to invoked cloture on the nomination of Clarke Cooper to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs).

Six more nominations are due for cloture votes:

1)      Gordon Hartogensis to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

2)      Campbell Barker to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas

3)      Andrew Brasher to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama

4)      Rodolfo Ruiz to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

5)      Raul Arias-Marxuach to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico

6)      Joshua Wolson to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

During wrap-up:

  • TREATY DOCUMENT NUMBER 116-1, Protocal to the North Atlantic Treaty of 1949 on the accession of the Republic of North Macedonia, was received by the Senate from the President and was referred to the Foreign Relations Committee.
  • Cal. #s 207, 208, 210, 211, 212, 213 and all the Nominations Placed on the Secretary’s Desk were agreed to.
  • R. 1644, Save the Internet Act of 2019, was placed on the calendar via the Rule 14 process.
  • R. 1957, Taxpayer First Act of 2019 , was placed on the calendar via the Rule 14 process.
  • Res. 172, Legal Counsel, was agreed to by unanimous consent.
  • Res. 173, relative to the death of the Honorable Richard G. Lugar, was agreed to by unanimous consent.

****

6:29 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the Moore nomination and paid tribute to Walt Stein.

6:24 p.m. Senator Alexander paid tribute to former Senator Lugar.

6:23 p.m. ML McConnell got unanimous consent that the vote on the Cooper nomination occur at 11:45 a.m. on Tuesday.

6:22 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Cooper nomination, 63-32.

Senators voting in favor: 49 Republicans, 13 Democrats: Cantwell, Carper, Coons, Feinstein, Hassan, Jones, Kaine, Manchin, Murphy, Shaheen, Sinema, Tester and Warner; 1 Independent: King.

Senators voting against: 31 Democrats; 1 Independent: Sanders.

Senators not voting: 4 Republicans: Burr, Kennedy, Perdue and Rubio; 1 Democrat: Leahy.

5:30 p.m. Roll call vote began on cloture on the Cooper nomination.

4:35 p.m. Senator Schumer spoke about the Poway synagogue shooting, the passing former Senator Richard Lugar, the Mueller Report, disaster relief, and infrastructure.

4:19 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about the shooting at Poway synagogue shooting, nominations, and the passing of former Senator Richard Lugar.

3:56 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about the retiring R.D. Moore of Capitol Police force. He spoke in memory of Senator Lugar.

3:31 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about border control.

3:07 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about prescription drugs.

3:03 p.m. Senator Grassley received the veto message for S.J.Res. 7, the Yemen measure. He spoke about the Office of the Chaplain. He spoke about health care.

***

The Senate will convene at 3:00 p.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of William Cooper to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.

At 5:30 p.m., the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Cooper nomination.

As a reminder, Majority Leader McConnell has filed cloture on the following nominations:

1)      Clarke Cooper to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Political-Military Affairs)

2)      Gordon Hartogensis to be Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation

3)      Campbell Barker to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Texas

4)      Andrew Brasher to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama

5)      Rodolfo Ruiz to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Florida

6)      Raul Arias-Marxuach to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico

7)      Joshua Wolson to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

 

If cloture is invoked on any of the nominations, there would be up to 2 hours of debate prior to a vote on confirmation. Then there would be a cloture vote on the next nomination.

Thursday, April 25, 2019

The Senate convened for a pro forma session at 4:30 p.m. Senator Perdue presided, and no business was conducted.

 

Monday, April 22, 2019

The Senate convened for a pro forma session at 9:00 a.m. Senator Ernst presided, and no business was conducted.

Thursday, April 18, 2019

The Senate convened at 11:45 a.m. today for a pro forma session only, with no business conducted. Senator Blunt presided.

The Senate will next convene at 9:00 a.m. on Monday, April 22nd for a pro forma session only.

Monday, April 15, 2019

The Senate convened for a pro forma session only. Senator Sullivan presided and no business was conducted.

The Senate will next convene for a pro forma session on Thursday, April 18 at 11:45 a.m.

Thursday, April 11, 2019

5:03 p.m. The Senate adjourned.

5:02 p.m. ML McConnell announced the pro forma schedule for the recess:

  • Monday April 15 at 3:00 p.m.
  • Thursday April 18 at 11:45 a.m.
  • Monday April 22 at 9:00 a.m.
  • Thursday April 25 at 4:30 p.m.

The Senate will next convene for business on Monday, April 29 at 3:00 p.m. and resume consideration of the nomination of the nomination of William Cooper to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy; with a cloture vote on the nomination at 5:30 p.m.


4:54 p.m. ML McConnell wrapped up for the evening and week. The following were confirmed by voice vote:

  • Drew Wrigley to be US Attorney for the District of North Dakota
  • Wing Chau to be US Marshal for the District of Rhode Island
  • Ramona Dohman to be US Marshal for the District of Minnesota
  • Nick Proffitt to be US Marshal for the Eastern District of Virginia
  • S. RES. 163, 164, 165, 166, 167, and 168
  • H Res 23, regarding awareness about preventing child abductions
  • Daniel Rosenblum to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan
  • Donald Tapia to be Ambassador to Jamaica
  • Robert Scott to be Ambassador to Malawi

Agreed to by UC:

  • S Res 85, recognizing the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Easter Seals
  • S Res 131, regarding national 9-1-1 education month.
  • S Res 136, regarding national safe digging month
  • S Con Res 14, regarding celebrating King Kamehameha
  • H Con Res 31, regarding holocaust remembrance day
  • HR 1222, regarding target practice and marksmanship training support

The following had their first reading:
HR 1644 (regarding net neutrality) and HR 1957 (Taxpayer First Act of 2019)

4:45 p.m. Senator Cramer spoke on the nomination of Drew Wrigley to be US Attorney for the District of North Dakota.

4:23 p.m. Senator Enzi introduced the “association health plan act of 2019.”

2:41 p.m. Senator Sulllivan spoke on the Bernhardt nomination and the Alaskan of the week.

2:30 p.m. ML McConnell filed cloture on the following nominations:

  1. William Cooper to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.
  2. Clark Cooper to be Assistant Secretary of State for Political and Military Affairs
  3. Gordon Hartogensis to be director of the Pension Benefits Guarantee Corporation.
  4. Campbell Barker to be a district judge for the Eastern District of Texas.
  5. Andrew Brasher to be a district judge for the Middle District of Alabama.
  6. Rodolfo Ruiz to be a district judge for the Southern District of Florida.
  7. Raul Arias-Marxuach to be a district judge for the District of Puerto Rico.
  8. Joshua Wolson to be a district judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

2:29 p.m. The senate confirmed the nomination of David Bernhardt to be Secretary of Interior, 57-41.

Democrats in favor: Heinrich, Manchin and Sinema.
Independent in favor: King
Not voting : 2 Democrats: Booker and Harris, 1 Republican: Perdue.

1:52 p.m. The Senate began voting on the Bernhardt nomination.

1:45 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke against the Bernhardt nomination.

1:29 p.m. Senator Scott of FL spoke on Venezuela.

1:21 p.m. Senator Fischer spoke about ICBMs.

1:14 p.m. Senator Manchin spoke in support of the Bernhardt nomination.

1:10 p.m. Senator Durbin paid tribute to his staffer M.J. Kenney.

1:00 p.m. Senator Murkowski spoke in favor of the Bernhardt nomination.

12:30 p.m. Senator Markey spoke against the Bernhardt nomination.

12:15 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on border security.

12:11 p.m. Senator Peters spoke about the vehicle innovation act.

12:05 p.m. ML McConnell announced the Senate will vote on confirmation of the Bernhardt nomination at 1:45 pm.

11:54 a.m. Senator Blackburn spoke on Broadband.

11:34 a.m. Senator Klobuchar spoke on the Bernhardt nomination.

11:17 a.m. Senator Scott (SC) paid tribute to former Senator Hollings.

11:09 a.m. Senator Graham paid tribute to former Senator Hollings.

10:55 a.m. Senator Schumer spoke about AG Barr and the Bernhardt nomination.

10:36 a.m. Senator Gardner spoke supporting the Bernhardt nomination and in memory of Corporal Daniel Groves.

10:10 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about flooding in the Midwest.

10:05 a.m. ML McConnell spoke on nominations.

10:03 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke on health care.

10:00 a.m. The Senate convened.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10:00 am and resume consideration of the nomination of David Bernhardt to be Secretary of the Interior, post-cloture.

A roll call vote on confirmation of the Bernhardt nomination is expected during Thursday’s session.

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

7:15 p.m. The Senate stands adjourned until 10:00 a.m. Thursday, April 11, 2019.

7:02 p.m. Senator Hirono spoke on the Bernhardt nomination.

Senator Barasso conducted wrap up and the following bills were passed:

By voice vote, passed Calendar #18, S.94, Target Practice and Marksmanship Training Support Act

By voice vote, adopted Calendar #58, S.Res.35, supporting democratic principles and standards in Bolivia and throughout Latin America, w/committee-reported amendment to the preamble.

By voice vote, adopted Calendar #59, S.Res.67, expressing the sense of the Senate on the importance and vitality of the United States alliances with Japan and the Republic of Korea, and our trilateral cooperation in the pursuit of shared interests, w/committee-reported amendment to the preamble.

Adopted Calendar #60, S.Res.95, recognizing the 198th anniversary of the independence of Greece and celebrating democracy in Greece and the United States.

Adopted S. Res.155, relative to the death of the Honorable Ernest F. Hollings, former United States Senator for the State of South Carolina,

Adopted S. Res.156, supporting the goals and ideals of “Take our Daughters and Sons to Work

Day”

Adopted S. Res.157, supporting the designation of April 2019 as “Parkinson’s Awareness Month”

Adopted S. Res.158, authorizing the use of the atrium in the Philip A. Hart Senate Office Building for the National Prescription Drug Take Back Day, a semiannual event of the Drug Enforcement Administration.

Agreed to H.Con.Res 16, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers Memorial Service and the National Honor Guard and Pipe Band Exhibition.

Agreed to H.Con.Res 19, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby.

Completed the Rule 14 process to place H.R.1585, to reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act, on the Legislative Calendar of Business.

6:58 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Bernhardt nomination by a vote of 56 to 41. Senators Heinrich, King, Manchin and Sinema voted YES. Senators Booker and Harris did not vote.

6:40 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Bernhardt to be Secretary of the Interior.

6:38 p.m. The Morales nomination was confirmed by a vote of 56 to 41. Senators Jones, Manchin, and Sinema voted YES. Senators Booker and Harris did not vote.

6:04 p.m. The Senate began voting on confirmation of David Morales to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

5:50 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about banks.

5:22 p.m. Senator Udall spoke against the Bernhardt nomination.

4:36 p.m. Senator Wyden spoke on the Bernhardt nomination.

4:21 p.m. Senator Kaine spoke on the Abizaid nominaton.

4:18 p.m. Senator Daines spoke on healthcare.

4:18 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Morales nomination by a vote of 57 to 41. Senators Jones, Kaine, Manchin and Sinema votes YES. Senators Booker and Harris did not vote.

3:49 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of David Morales to be US District Judge for the Southern District of Texas.

3:45 p.m. The nomination of Holly Brady was confirmed by a vote of 56-42.

Senators in favor: 53 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators opposed: 41 Democrats, 2 Independents: King and Sanders.

Senators not voting: 2 Democrats: Booker and Harris

3:07 p.m. The Senate began voting on the nomination of Holly Brady to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

2:57 p.m. Senator Whitehouse gave his weekly climate change speech.

2:32 p.m. Senator Carper spoke about socialism and also about the auto industry.

2:25 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke about the tax cuts.

2:11 p.m. Senator Lankford spoke about tax cuts.

2:06 p.m. Senator Young spoke about tax cuts and jobs.

2:00 p.m. Senator Blunt spoke about the tax cuts and economy.

1:54 p.m. Senator Ernst spoke about tax cuts.

1:46 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about Venezuela.

1:33 p.m. Senator Shelby paid tribute to former Senator Hollings.

1:14 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke in encouragement of whistle blowers.

1:13 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the Brady nomination, 56-43.

Senators in favor: 53 Republicans, 3 Democrats: Jones, Manchin and Sinema.

Senators opposed: 41 Democrats, 2 Independents: King and Sanders.

Senators not voting: 1 Democrat: Booker.

12:48 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on cloture on the nomination of Holly Brady to be a District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

12:48 p.m. The Abizaid nomination was confirmed 92-7.

Senators voting against: 6 Democrats (Gillibrand, Harris, Klobuchar, Markey, Merkley and Warren); 1 Independent: Sanders

Senators not voting: 1 Democrat: Booker.

12:23 p.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on confirmation of the nomination of John Abizaid to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

12:23 p.m. The Stanton nomination was confirmed 53-45.

Senators in favor: 53 Republicans

Senators against: 43 Democrats, 2 Independents (King and Sanders)

Senators not voting: 2 Democrats: Booker and Klobuchar

11:48 a.m. The Senate began a roll call vote on the confirmation of Cheryl Stanton to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.

11:14 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about VAWA and sexual assault victims.

10:55 a.m. Senator Schumer spoke against the Bernhardt nomination, on disaster aid and on the Department of Homeland Security.

10:41 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about taxes.

10:20 a.m. Senator Menendez spoke on the Abizaid nomination.

9:49 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell received unanimous consent for the second reading of H.R. 1585 to Reauthorize the Violence Against Women Act under Rule 14 and spoke about nominations.

9:47 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about the FBI Clinton investigation.

****

The Senate will convene at 9:45 a.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will resume consideration of the nomination of Cheryl Stanton to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor.

11:45 a.m. – up to 3 roll call votes:

1.      Confirmation of Cheryl Stanton to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor

2.      Confirmation of John Abizaid to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (voice vote possible)

3.      Motion to invoke cloture on Holly Brady to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana.

 

Cloture petitions are also pending on the following nominations:

  1. David Morales to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas
  2. David Bernhardt to be Secretary of the Interior.

If cloture is invoked on the Brady and Morales nominations, there would be up to 2 hours of debate prior to a vote on confirmation. Then there would be a cloture vote on the next nomination. If cloture is invoked on the Bernhardt nomination, there would be up to 30 hours of debate prior to a vote on confirmation.

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

5:10 p.m. Senator Fischer spoke about flooding in the Midwest.

4:56 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the Doolittle Raiders.

3:45 p.m. Senator Jones spoke about Martin Luther King Jr. and read his “Letter from Birmingham Jail” along with Senators Alexander, Cruz, Harris, Kaine, & Murkowski.

3:33 p.m. ML McConnell received unanimous consent that the Senate will vote on the Wyrick nomination at 5:30 p.m. today and that at a time to be determined on April 10, the Senate vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of John P. Abizaid to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

3:12 p.m. Senator Blackburn delivered her maiden floor speech.

3:11 p.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the nomination of Patrick Wyrick to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma by a vote of 53 to 46. Senator Booker did not vote.

2:47 p.m. The Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Patrick Wyrick to a U.S. District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma.

2:46 p.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of Daniel Domenico to be U.S. District Judge for the District of Colorado by a vote of 57-42.

2:15 p.m. The Senate returned from recess and began voting on confirmation of Daniel Domenico to be US District Judge for the District of Colorado.

12:43 p.m. The Senate stands in recess until 2:15 p.m. to accommodate the weekly caucus lunches.

12:35 p.m. Senator Ernst spoke about sexual assault.

12:26 p.m. Senator Hawley spoke about discrimination of people of faith.

12:07 p.m. Senator Kennedy spoke about the abuse of NDA’s across government and on immigration.

11:54 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about military families. At 2:15 pm the Senate will proceed to 2 votes: 1.Confirmation of Daniel Domenico to be U.S. District Judge for the District of CO 2.Motion to invoke cloture on Patrick Wyrick to be U.S. District Judge for the Western District of OK

11:50 a.m. The Senate invoked cloture on the Domenico nomination by a vote of 55-42. Senators Cruz, Duckworth and Johnson did not vote.

11:10 a.m. The Senate is now voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the Domenico nomination.

11:07 a.m. Senator Gardner spoke about the Domenico nomination.

11:04 a.m. Senator Schumer spoke about abortion legislation.

10:47 a.m. Senator Schumer spoke Trump administration personnel changes. He spoke about abortion legislation and judicial nominations.

10:34 a.m. Senator Thune spoke about computer scams.

10:12 a.m. The presiding officer announced that the House-passed H.R. 2030 (with text identical to S. 1057, the Colorado River Basin drought measure passed Monday) is deemed to have passed the Senate.

10:03 a.m. Majority Leader McConnell spoke about nominations and about Democratic health care proposals.

10:02 a.m. The Senate resumed consideration of the Domenico nomination.

*****

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m.  and will resume consideration of the nomination of Daniel Domenico to the U.S. District Court for the District of Colorado.

At 11 a.m., there will be a cloture vote on the Domenico nomination. If cloture is invoked, post-cloture debate will run as long as two hours.

The Senate is expected to recess from 12:30 p.m. until 2:15 p.m. for weekly party luncheons.

Additional roll call votes are expected throughout Tuesday’s session.

Majority Leader McConnell has filed cloture on the nominations below.  The Senate will take them up in order, each nomination following the disposition of the previous one. The first five are subject to up to two hours of post-cloture debate.

The David Bernhardt nomination is subject to 30 hours of post-cloture debate. 

  • Patrick R. Wyrick to be a United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma
  • Cheryl Marie Stanton to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
  • John P. Abizaid to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  • Holly A. Brady to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana
  • David Steven Morales to be a United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas
  • David Bernhardt to be Secretary of the Interior (subject to up to 30 hours of post-cloture debate)

Monday, April 8, 2019

6:10 p.m.  The Senate adjourned until 10 a.m. Tuesday, when it will resume consideration of the Domenico nomination. There will be a cloture vote on Domenico at 11 a.m.

6:03 p.m. The Senate consented to S.1057 as modified.

6:02 p.m. Senator Cortez Masto sought a modification, which Senator McSally accepted.

5:59 p.m. Senator McSally spoke about the drought in the Southwest. She sought consent for passage of a drought relief bill, S. 1057.

5:24 p.m. Senator Scott of Florida paid tribute to his late press secretary, Jeri Bustamente.

5:02 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke about trade.

4:33 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about Secretary Kirstjen Nielsen, the high cost of prescription drugs, Austin Tice held captive in Syria, and the Citgo executives held captive in Venezuela.

4:03 p.m. Majority Leader McConnell paid tribute to former Senator Hollings of SC and spoke nominations.

4:02 p.m. The motion to proceed to the nomination of David Bernhardt to be Secretary of Interior was agreed to by voice vote and ML McConnell filed cloture on the nomination.

The Senate will convene at 4:00 p.m.

Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business.

There will be no roll call votes during Monday’s session.

We expect the next roll call vote to be at approximately 11:00 a.m. on Tuesday, April 9th on the motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Daniel Domenico to be US District Judge for the District of Colorado.

Cloture has also been filed on the following nominations:

  1. Patrick Wyrick to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Oklahoma
  2. Cheryl Stanton to be Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor
  3. John Abizaid to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  4. Holly Brady to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Indiana
  5. David Morales to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of Texas

 

If cloture is invoked on any of these nominations, there would be up to 2 hours of debate prior to a vote on confirmation. Then there would a cloture vote on the next nomination.

Pages:12»