Thursday, January 3rd, 2019

5:05 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 10:00 a.m. on Friday, January 4th. Following Leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business.

5:03 p.m. ML McConnell began the Rule 14 process to place on the Legislative Calendar of Business:

  • S.1 – to make improvements to certain defense and security assistance provisions and to authorize the appropriation of funds to Israel, to reauthorize the United States-Jordan Defense Cooperation Act of 2015, and to halt the wholesale slaughter of the Syrian people, and for other purposes
  • S.21 – making continuing appropriations for Coast Guard pay in the event an appropriations act expires prior to the enactment of a new appropriations act
  • S.24 – to provide for the compensation of Federal and other government employees affected by lapses in appropriations (Cardin).

3:23 p.m. Senator Portman spoke about the new congress, immigration, opioid addiction.

2:27 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about government funding.

2:11 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke on the government shutdown.

1:13 p.m. Democratic Leader Schumer spoke on federal spending.

12:46 p.m. Senate Majority Leader McConnell began his speech of welcome to the 116th Congress. Topics included the work of the 115th Congress, the need for bipartisan compromise in the new Congress, and the need for a measure to continue federal spending and reopen a number of government agencies.

12:42 p.m. The Senate consented to several more procedural resolutions and, en bloc, to a series of unanimous consent requests.

12:41 p.m. Senator Grassley took the gavel. The Senate consented to S. Res. 4, informing the President of the election of a President Pro Tempore.

12:40 p.m. The Senate consented to S.Res. 3, to elect Senator Grassley  President Pro Tempore of the Senate, whereupon Vice President Pence administered the oath of office to Senator Grassley.

12:39 p.m. The Senate consented to S.Res. 2.

12:38 p.m. The Senate consented to S.Res. 1, informing the President that a quorum of both houses of Congress is present.

12:30 p.m. The Senate began a live quorum call.

12:07 p.m. The clerk presented certificates of election to the Senate. Vice President Pence began swearing in new senators and newly reelected senators.

12:04 p.m. The Senate convened for the 116th Congress, Vice President Pence presiding.

*******

11:52 a.m. The Senate adjourned for the 115th Congress.

11:51 a.m. The Senate confirmed the nomination of William C. McIntosh to be an assistant administrator of the Environmental Protection Administration.

11:50 a.m. The Senate convened for a pro forma session, Senator Fischer presiding.

********

The Senate will convene for a pro forma session at 11:50 a.m., and then the 115th Congress will adjourn.

The 116th Congress will convene at 12:00 noon.

Following the prayer and pledge, the certificates of election will be presented. Senators will then be sworn-in in groups of four. After the swearing-in, there will be a live quorum. After a quorum is established, the Senate will adopt a number of  housekeeping resolutions. Upon completion of the opening day business, we expect Leaders McConnell and Schumer to deliver leader remarks.

 

Following leader remarks, the Senate will be in a period of morning business.

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

7:41 p.m. The Senate adjourns

7:28 p.m ML McConnell wraps up for the final time in the 115th Congress.

Wrap Up for Wednesday, January 2, 2019

 

No legislative business

 

Executive Business

 

The Senate ratified Executive Treaty #7: UN Convention on the Assignment of Receivables in International Trade.

 

The Senate confirmed the following nominations:

 

US ATTORNEYS

Robert Brewer to be US Attorney for the Southern District of California

Nicholas Trutanich to be US Attorney for the District of Nevada

Brian Moran to be US Attorney for the Western District of Washington

Matthew Schneider to be US Attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan

John Milhiser to be US Attorney for the Central District of Illinois

David Anderson to be US Attorney for the Northern District of California

Lawrence Keefe to be US Attorney for the Northern District of Florida

Aaron Weisman to be US Attorney for the District of Rhode Island

 

US MARSHALS

Denny King to be US Marshal for the Middle District of Tennessee

John Garrison to be US Marshal for the Eastern District of Texas

Todd Nukes to be US Marshal for the Northern District of Indiana

Michael Yeager to be US Marshal for the Northern District of Georgia

Mark Shepard to be US Marshal for the Southern District of Mississippi

Kim Gaffney to US Marshal for the Western District of Wisconsin

Bradley LaRose to be US Marshal for the District of Vermont

Douglas Strike to be US Marshal for the Northern District of Iowa


FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

L.E. Sola to be a Commissioner

Daniel Maffei to be a Commissioner

 

VETERANS

Tamara Bonzanto to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Office of Accountability and Whistleblower Protection)

James Gfrerer to be Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (information and Technology)

 

ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Donald Palmer to be a member of the Election Assistance Commission

Benjamin Hovland to be a member of the Election Assistance Commission

 

RAILROAD RETIREMENT BOARD

Jonathan Bragg to be a member

Thomas Jayne to be a member

Erhard Chorle to be a member


ONDCP

James Carroll to be Director of National Drug Control Policy

 

FCC

Brendan Carr to be a member

Geoffrey Starks to be a member

 

Office of Science and Technology

Kevin Droegmeier to be Director

 

Department of Transportation

Joel Szabat to be Assistant Secretary

 

Department of Commerce

Thomas Gilman to be an Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer

 

EPW

Mary Neumayr to be a member of the Council on Environmental Quality

Alexandra Dunn to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances

 

Housing and Urban Development

Rae Oliver to be Inspector General

 

Energy Department

Teri Donaldson to be Inspector General

 

Superior Court

Carmen Guerricagoitia to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia

 

Postal Regulatory Commission

Michael Kubayanda to be a Commissioner

 

Census

Stephen Dillingham to be Director

 

Social Security Administration

Gail Ennis to be Inspector General

 

Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency

Richard Tischner to be Director

 

SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

Patrick Fuchs to be a member

Martin Oberman to be a member

 

ENERGY Department

Daniel Simmons to be an Assistant Secretary (for Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy)

 

Defense Department

Casey Wardynski to be Assistant Secretary of the Army

Alex Beehler to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army

Alan Shaffer to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment

 

State Department

Ellen McCarthy to be Assistant Secretary of State for Intelligence and Research

Senators Ron Johnson and Jeff Merkley to be Representatives of the US to the 73rd session of the United Nations

Michael Harvey to be an Assistant Administrator for the US Agency For International Development

Bonnie Glick to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development.

Carol Perez to be Director General of the Foreign Service.

Lucy Tamlyn to be Ambassador to the Central African Republic

Donald Blome to be Ambassador to Tunisia

Craig Cloud to be Ambassador to Botswana

Judith Garber to be Ambassador to Cyprus

Dennis Hankins to be Ambassador to Mali

Simon Henshaw to be Ambassador to Guinea

William Moser to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.

Michael Pelletier to be Ambassador to the Union of the Comoros

Richard Paschall to be Ambassador to the Republic of The Gambia

Eric Stromayerto be Ambassador to the Togolese Republic

Eric Nelson to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina

Dennis Hearne to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mozambique

Patricia Mahoney to be Ambassador to the Republic of Benin

John Pommersheim to be Ambassador to the Republic of Tajikistan

Susan Stevenson to be Ambassador to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea

Kyle McCarter to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kenya

Michael Klecheski to be Ambassador to the Republic of Mongolia

Matthew Matthews to be Ambassador Brunei Darussalam

Earle Litzenberger to be Ambassador to the Republic of Azerbaijan

Sarah-Ann Lynch to be Ambassador to the Co-operative Republic of Guyana

Christopher Henzel to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen

Lynne Tracy to be Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia

Arthur Culvahouse to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of Australia

 

7:21 p.m ML McConnell spoke about federal spending.

4:00 p.m. The Senate convened.