EXTRA!

Contest season is open for the David Lynch Memorial Reporting Award. Deadline for entries is December 11, 2014. Winner will receive $2,500 for excellence in reporting on Congress from a regional perspective.

Details on the contest are here.2014 Lynch Award for regional reporting on Congress

Friday, November 21, 2014

The Senate stands adjourned for Thanksgiving recess until Monday, December 1, 2014 at 2 p.m.

Votes will begin that day at 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, November 20, 2014

The Senate adjourned at 7:25 p.m. and will reconvene on December 1st at 2pm.   Next votes will be at 5:30 pm on Dec 1 on cloture motions for the nominations of:

Cal 892 – Noah Mamet, CA, to be Ambassador to Argentine Republic

Cal 631- Coleen Bell, CA, Ambassador to Hungary

 

Cloture was filed on the following nominations (in addition to the two listed above):

Cal 772 Nani Coloretti, CA, Dep Secy of HUD

Cal918 Robert Adler, DC, Commissioner, CPSC

Cal 1069 Charlotte Burrows, DC, Member, EEOC

Cal 1067 P. David Lopez, AZ, General Counsel, EEOC

 

The following were confirmed without objection in Executive Session:

Cal  663,671-672, 923

And all Foreign Service Nominations at the desk.

 

The following bills were passed without objection:

HR 669 – SIDS awareness (as amended Harkin)

HR 6067 – Outpatient services rural hospitals

HR 5441 – Veterans charter/woman service officers

HR 5728 – Amending the Communications Act – Satellite TV

SRes 580 – National Adoption Month

SRes 583 – Safe Driver Day November 30th

SRes 588 – access to hospitals – rural patients

SRes 589 – Menino, Mayor of Boston

SRes 590 – Native American Heritage Month

HJ Res 124 – Date to reconvene 114th Congress

H Con Res 119 – Adjournment Resolution for 11/20/14 until 12/1/14

 

 

NO FURTHER VOTES THIS WEEK

5:20 p.m. Senator Murphy spoke on healthcare.

5:10 p.m. Senator Hatch gave a tribute to a departing member of his staff.

4:50 p.m. Senator McConnell gave a tribute to a departing member of his staff.

3:30 p.m. Senator Johanns spoke on Oklahoma Governor Dave Heineman.

3:29 p.m. The following nominations were confirmed by voice vote:

James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.                                                                   Robert Speer to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

3: 22 p.m. The Bolden nomination was confirmed 49-46.

2:49 p.m. The Arleo and Beetlestone nominations were confirmed by voice vote.

2:48 p.m. Sannes nomination confirmed 96-0.

2:29 p.m. Pepper nomination confirmed 95-0.

2:00 p.m.  The first in a series of five roll call votes began on nomination of Pamela Pepper to bea US District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

1:53 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke about the President’s immigration order.

1:47 p.m. Senator Baldwin spoke in favor of the Pepper nomination.

1:43 p.m. Senator Johnson of Wisconsin spoke in favor of Pamela Pepper’s nomination to the federal court for the Eastern District of their state.

1:03 p.m. Senator Walsh acheived a UC to add Executive Calender #1008 to the list of nominations to be confirmed by voice vote later today.  The nomination is John Speer to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.

11:52 a.m. Senator Grassley spoke about rural health and tax extenders.

11: 32 a.m. Senator Cruz spoke about immigration.

11:00 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on the President’s immigration order.

10:51 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke on the President’s immigration order.

10:37 a.m Senator Isakson gave a tribute to Herman J. Russell and former Georgia governor Carl Sanders.

10:18 a.m Senator Portman spoke on Russia in the Ukraine.

10:02 a.m. Senator Cardin spoke on the synagogue killings in Israel.

9:41 a.m. Senator McConnell spoke on the President’s immigration order.

9:33 a.m. ML Reid gave a tribute to Senate financial clerk Chris Doby.

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and proceed to a period of morning business until 2:00pm.  At 2:00pm, proceed to Executive Session to 5 roll call votes on the following nominations:

  1. Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
  2. Executive Calendar #930, Brenda Sannes to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.
  3. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Arleo to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.
  4. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  5. Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Bolden to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Following these roll call votes, the Senate will proceed to the following nominations, which are all expected to be confirmed by voice vote:

  1. James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
  2. Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
  3. Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  4. Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  5. Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  6. Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
  7. Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
  8. George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
  9. Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
  10. Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
  11. Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

7:12 p.m. Senate adjourns until 9:30am on Thursday.

6:40 p.m. Senator Grassley spoke on immigration.

6:36 p.m. ML Reid passed by UC: S Res 584 commending Gerald Linell; UC that when the Senate completes business it adjourn until 9:30am Thursday.  Morning business until 2:00pm.  Votes at 2:00pm on confirmation nominations that achieved cloture earlier today, as follows:

  1. Executive Calendar #928, Pamela Pepper to be a US district judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
  2. Executive Calendar #930, Brenda K. Sannes to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York.
  3. Executive Calendar #1032, Madeline Cox Arleo to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.
  4. Executive Calendar #1033, Wendy Beetlestone to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
  5. Executive Calendar #1034, Victor Allen Bolden to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Following these roll call votes, the Senate will proceed to the following nominations, which are all expected to be confirmed by voice vote:

  1. James Pettit to be Ambassador to Moldova.
  2. Pamela Spratlen to be Ambassador to Uzbekistan.
  3. Tamara Ashford to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  4. Paige Marvel to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  5. Cary Pugh to be a Judge of the US Tax Court.
  6. Ramin Toloui to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
  7. Lisa Mensah to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development.
  8. George Krol to be Ambassador to Kazakhstan.
  9. Luis Moreno to be Ambassador to Jamaica.
  10. Donald Lu to be Ambassador to Albania.
  11. Brent Hartley to be Ambassador to Slovenia.

 

6:31 p.m. The Senate returned to session, ML Reid proceeded to wrap-up; proceeding to and confirming the following nominations:

Jon Holladay to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.

Maureen Cormack to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Allan Mustard to be Ambassador to Turkmenistan.

Earl Miller to be Ambassador to Botswana.

Judith Cefkin to be Ambassador to Fiji, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador to Kiribati, Nauru,Tonga, and Tuvalu.

Robert Yamate to be Ambassador to Madagascar, and to serve concurrently as Ambassador To the Comoros.

 

4:47 p.m. The Senate stands in recess subject to the call of the Chair to attend an all Senators breifing on ISIS.

4:46 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 51-44, on the nomination of Victor Allen Bolden to be District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

4:27 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 58-38, on the nomination of Wendy Beetlestone to be District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

4:05 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 56-40, on the nomination of Madeline Cox Arleo to be District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

3:50 p.m. Cloture was invoked, by a vote of 54-42, on the nomination of Brenda K. Sannes to be District Judge for the Northern District of new York.

3:35 p.m. Cloture was invoked by a vote of 58-39, on the nomination of Pamela Pepper to be District Judge to the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

2:50 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke on immigration.

2:20 p.m. Senators Murray and Boxer spoke on immigration.

2:00 pm Senate Democrats began an hour long debate on Immigration Reform.  Senators Reid, Schumer and Murray spoke in favor.

1:55  p.m. Senators Enzi and Alexander spoke on small business tax and online sales tax.

1:21 p.m. Senator Hatch spoke about the Trade Secrets Act and intellectual property rights.

1:10 p.m. Senator Barrasso spoke about affordable health care.

1:05 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about change in the Senate.

12:45 p.m. Senator Donnelly paid tribute to Abdul Rahman (Peter Kassig).

12:35 p.m. Senator Stabenow spoke about immigration.

12:24 p.m. Senator Moran paid tribute to Steve Bachus on his retirement, and to Marianna Beach on her recent death.

12:05 p.m. Senator Whitehouse speaks for the 80th time on climate change.

12:00 p.m. Senator Cantwell spoke on net neutrality.

11:44 a.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on immigration.

11:25 a.m. Senator Durbin spoke about immigration, adds two nominations, Executive Calender #’s 966 and 967; Michele Sison  to be Deputy Representative to the United Nations; and Representatives to the UN General Assembly.

10:49 a.m. Senators Grassley, Klobuchar, and Landrieu spoke about National Adoption Day.

10:37 a.m. Senator Harkin thanked Senator Grassley and spoke about his own career.

10:33 a.m. Senator Grassley wished Senator Harkin a happy 75th birthday and spoke on his career.

10:15 a.m. Senator Blunt spoke on the Keystone Pipeline, immigration, and President Obama’s policies.

9:45 a.m. Senator McConnell spoke on Pfc. Joshua A. Gray of Kentucky.

9:32 a.m. ML Reid and Senator Leahy spoke on Republican obstruction and surveillance reform.

The Senate will convene at 9:30 a.m. and proceed to morning business.

Cloture votes will occur on the judicial nominations below if a time agreement is reached. If not, the cloture votes will begin Thursday, November 20, one hour after the Senate convenes.

    • Pamela Pepper to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
    • Brenda K. Sannes to be a United States District Judge for the Northern District of New York
    • Madeline Cox Arleo to be a United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey
    • Wendy Beetlestone to be a United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • Victor Allen Bolden to be a United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

8:18 p.m. The Senate has adjourned until 9:30 a.m. tomorrow, November 19th.

During wrap-up ML Reid passed by unanimous consent S. Res.577 to allow for the collection of clothing, foods, toys and housewares during the holiday season for charity in Senate office buildings.

8:07 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture filed on the following nominations:

1. Pamela Pepper to be a US District Judge for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.

2. Brenda Sannes to be a US District Judge for the Northern District of New York.

3. Madeline Cox Arleo to be a US District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

4. Wendy Beetlestone to be a US District Judge for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.

5. Victor Bolden to be a US District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

 

8:00 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke on the Surveillance reform bill.

7:58 p.m. Vote ends, cloture not invoked 58-42.  GOP voting in favor: Cruz, Heller, Lee, and Murkowski. Dem voting against: Nelson.

7:25 p.m. Roll call vote began on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S.2685, Surveillance reform bill.

7:23 p.m. Senator Cruz spoke in favor of the bill.

7:19 p.m. Senator Chambliss spoke against the bill.

7:17 p.m. Senator Coats spoke against the bill.

7:14 p.m. Senator Collins spoke against the bill.

7:10 p.m. Senator Feinstein spoke in favor of the bill.

7:06 p.m. Senator Blumenthal spoke in favor of the bill.

7:03 p.m. Senator Rubio spoke against the bill.

6:59 p.m. Senator Leahy spoke in favor of the bill.

6:55 p.m. Senator Lee spoke in favor of the bill.

6:50 p.m. The Senate began 30 minutes of debate on the motion to proceed to S.2685, the survellience reform bill, with a cloture vote expected at approximately 7:20 p.m.

6:46 p.m. Senate confirms by voice vote the following nominations:

Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia.
Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia.

Leslie Ann Bassett to be Ambassador to the Republic of Paraguay.

Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat to be the Ambassador to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh.

James Peter Zumwalt to be the Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal and (serving concurrently, with no extra pay) to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau;

Craig B. Allen to be the Ambassador to Brunei Darussalam;

William V. Roebuck to be the Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

6:45 p.m. Abrams nomination confirmed 100-0.

6:28 p.m. Senate began roll call vote on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be US District Judge forthe Middle District of Georgia.

6:25 p.m. S.2280 was defeated by a vote of 59-41; 60 vote threshold.  14 democrats voted in favor; Senator Warren was in the Chair.

5:59 p.m. The Senate began voting on S. 2280, the Keystone XL Pipeline (60 votes needed).

5:53 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

5:48 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor.

5:35 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke in favor.

5:25 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

5:10 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor.

5:04 p.m. Senator Boxer spoke against.

4:58 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke in favor.

4:50 p.m. Senator Feinstein spoke against.

4:49 p.m. UC agreement: Time equally divided until 5:45, then two minutes each for Senators Hoeven, and Landrieu, and four minutes for Senator Boxer; in that order; then VOTE on S.2280, Keystone pipeline.

4:45 p.m. Senator Murray spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:30 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:14 p.m. Senator Heitkamp spoke in favor.

4:09 p.m. Senator Donnelly spoke for the Keystone bill.

4:07 p.m. Senator Boozman spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:57 p.m. Senator Kaine spoke against the Keystone bill.

3:51 p.m. Senator Inhofe criticized the global warming agreement with China.

3:35 p.m. Senator Walsh spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:20 p.m. Senator Markey spoke against the Keystone bill.

3:17 p.m. Senator Isakson spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:35 p.m. Senator Walsh spoke for the Keystone bill.

3:05 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke against the Keystone bill.

2:52 p.m.  Senator Cornyn spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

2:35 p.m.  Senators Sanders and Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipleine.

2:27 p.m.  Senator Murkowski spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

2:19 p.m.  Senator Harking spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

1:05 p.m.  The Senate recessed for the weekly caucus luncheons until 2:15 p.m.

1:00 p.m.   The following Senators spoke on Keystone Pipeline: Boxer, Barrasso, Thune and Merkley.  Senator Reid spoke on the bombings in Isreal.

12:00 p.m.  Senator Cardin spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

11:50 a.m.   Senator Hoeven spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

11:35 a.m.   Senator Roberts spoke in support of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:45 a.m.   Senator Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

10:41 a.m.   Senator Leady spoke against the Keystone Pipeline and on surveillance reform.

10:38 a.m.  Senator Boxer spoke against the Keystone Pipeline.

10:28 a.m.   Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:20 a.m.   Senator Hoeven spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

10:18 a.m.   Senator Leahy spoke on ISIL and surveillance reform.

10:26 a.m.   Senator McConnell spoke on ISIL, suveillance reform, and Keystone XL Pipeline.

10:02 a.m.   ML Reid spoke on U.S.A. Freedom Act.

The Senate will convene at 10 a.m.

Following leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to six hours of debate on the Keystone XL Pipeline bill (S. 2280).  No amendments will be in order.

The Senate will recess for weekly policy luncheons between 12:30 p.m. and 2:15 p.m.

At about 6:15 p.m., a roll call vote on passage of the Keystone bill is expected, with 60 votes required. If an identical House bill has been received, it will be deemed passed by unanimous consent and will be sent to the president.

After disposition of the Keystone bill, confirmation votes will follow on these nominations to U.S. District Courts:

  • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia
  • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia
  • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia

After disposition of nominations, the Senate will begin 30 minutes of debate on the motion to proceed to the surveillance reform bill, S. 2685.

The Senate will then proceed to a cloture vote on the motion to proceed to the surveillance bill.

After the cloture vote on S. 2685, the Senate will consider the ambassadorial nominations below, with voice votes expected:

    • Leslie Ann Bassett to the Republic of Paraguay;
    • Marcia Stephens Bloom Bernicat to the People’s Republic of Bangladesh;
    • James Peter Zumwalt to the Republic of Senegal and (serving concurrently, with no extra pay) to the Republic of Guinea-Bissau;
    • Craig B. Allen to Brunei Darussalam;
    • William V. Roebuck to the Kingdom of Bahrain

 

 

Monday, November 17, 2014

7:28 p.m. The Senate adjourned until 10 a.m. on November 18, 2014.

7:25 p.m. Majority Leader Reid secured unanimous consent for voice votes Wednesday — following confirmation of the Georgia judicial nominations — to confirm ambassadorial nominations to Paraguay, Bangladesh, Senegal and Guinea-Bissau; Brunei Darussalem; and Bahrain.

7:07 p.m. By voice votes the Senate confirmed these ambassadorial nominations:

* Barbara A. Leaf of Virginia, to the United Arab Emirates;

* Theodore G. Osius III of Maryland to Vietnam;

* Erica J. Barks Ruggles of Minnesota to Ruanda;

* Karen Clark Stanton of Michigan to Timor-Leste.

6:04 p.m. to 7:06 p.m.  The Senate voted to invoke cloture on these nominations to U.S. District Courts:

 

  • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia (68 to 28);
  • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia (67 to 29);
  • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia (66 to 29).

 

6:02 p.m. On a vote of 89 to 1, the Senate concurred in the House amendment to S.1086, the Child Care Development Block Grant bill.

3:42 p.m. to 5:18 p.m. These senators spoke for the Child Care Development Block Grant bill: Burr, Cornyn, Mikulski, Harkin, Alexander.

3:33 p.m. RL McConnell paid tribute to former Senate Sgt at Arms Howard Greene on news of his recent passing.

2:12 p.m.  Senator Leahy spoke on Republican obstruction and nominations.

2:04 p.m.  ML Reid spoke on Obamacare, funding the government, immigration,  nominations, and a tribute to Howard Green.

The Senate will convene at 2 p.m. and proceed to morning business.

 At 5:30 p.m., there will be a roll call vote on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086).

The Senate will then proceed to roll call votes on the motions to invoke cloture on these judicial nominations to U.S. District Courts: 

    • Leslie Joyce Abrams, Middle District of Georgia
    • Mark Howard Cohen, Northern District of Georgia
    • Eleanor Louise Ross, Northern District of Georgia

 Time Agreements for Tuesday, November 18:

Following leader remarks, the Senate will proceed to six hours of debate on the Keystone XL Pipeline bill (S. 2280).  No amendments will be in order.

At about 6:15 p.m., a roll call vote on passage is expected, with 60 votes required. If an identical House bill has been received, it will be deemed passed by unanimous consent and will be sent to the president.

After disposition of the Keystone bill, confirmation votes will follow on the Abrams, Cohen and Ross nominations.

After disposition of the Ross nomination, the Senate will begin 30 minutes of debate on of the motion to proceed to the bill to revise the USA Patriot Act, S. 2685.

The Senate will then proceed to a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to proceed to S. 2685.

Friday, November 14, 2014

The Senate is not in session.

The Senate will reconvene on Monday, November 17 at 2:00 p.m.

At 5:30 p.m. Monday, the Senate will proceed to four votes:

  • Motion to concur with the House amendment to S. 1086, the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be U.S. District Judge for the Middle District of GA.
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Cohen to by U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of GA.
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eleanor Ross to be U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of GA.

On Tuesday, November 18, the Senate will proceed, immediately after leaders’ remarks, to the Keystone Pipeline bill (S. 2280). There will be six hours of debate; no amendments will be permitted. A roll-call vote will ensue, with 60 votes required for passage.

 

 

Thursday, November 13, 2014

7:20 p.m.: The Senate adjourned and will reconvene on Monday, Nov. 17 at 2:00 p.m. At 5:30, the Senate will proceed to four votes:

  • Motion to concur with the House amendment to S. 1086-Childcare Development Block Grant
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Leslie Abrams to be U.S. District Judge for GA
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Mark Cohen to by U.S. District Judge for GA
  • Motion to invoke cloture on the nomination of Eleanor Ross to be U.S. District Judge for GA

7:20 p.m.: 1st reading-H.R.2- Remove Federal obstacles to the production of more domestic energy.

7:20 p.m. : 2nd reading- H.R. 4-Act to make revisions to federal law to improve conditions for job creation.

6:45 p.m. Senator Brown spoke about the Affordable Care Act.

6:12 p.m. Senator Carper spoke about nominations for the Homeland security committee.

6:02 p.m. Senator Heitkamp spoke about the Keystone Pipeline

5:22 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke about the Keystone Pipeline

5:10 p.m. Senator Murkowski spoke about about energy indepence.

5:02 p.m. Senator Thune spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:51 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:45 p.m. Senator Hoeven spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:41 p.m. Senator McConnell spoke about the Keystone Pipeline.

4:36 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke in favor of the Keystone Pipeline.

4:20 p.m. Senator Corker spoke on Iran.

4:12 p.m. Senator Graham discussed Iran and their weapon potential.

4:09 p.m. Senator Murphy objected.

4:07 p.m. Senator Graham asked UC to take up S.2650 regarding Iran.

4:05 p.m. Senator Markey joined Senator Warren in paying tribute to Mayor Tom Menino.

4:01 p.m. Senator Landrieu wrapped up her Keystone speech.

3:58 p.m. Senator Manchin echoed Sen. Landrieu on the keystone pipeline.

3:50 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke on the Keystone pipeline.

3:48 p.m. Senator Warren paid tribute to Boston Mayor Tom Menino, who passed away recently.

3:38 p.m. Senator Durbin paid tribute to Rep Lane Evans, who passed away last week.

3:37 p.m. Cloture was invoked on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, 96-1. (Lee)

3:16 p.m. Senate began voting on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086, Child Care and Development Block Grant.

3:13 p.m. May nomination confirmed 99-0.

2:52 p.m. Senate began voting on confirmation of the nomination of Leigh Martin May to be a US District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

2:51 p.m. Moss nomination confirmed 54-45.

2:32 p.m. Senate began voting on confirmation of the nomination of Randolph Moss to be a US District Court Judge for the District of Columbia.

2:24 p.m. Senator Chambliss paid tribute to the guest Chaplain and spoke in support of the May nomination.

2:15 p.m. Senate convened, following prayer and pledge, Sen Landrieu was recognized to discuss the Keystone bill.

 

 

 

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

7:52 p.m. Senate adjourns until 2:15 p.m on Thursday November 13th.

7:50 p.m. Senator Whitehouse wraps up the day in the Senate.  Items passed by UC: S Res 576, “National Day of Writing.”  HR 4 has its first reading.  There will be 3 roll call votes at 2:30pm on Thursday, on confirmation of the Moss and May nominations and cloture on the Child Development Block Grant bill.

7:25 p.m. Senator Whitehouse spoke for the 79th time to discuss climate change.

7:19 p.m. Senator Toomey joined a colloquy with Senator Alexander on the background check proposals.

7:03 p.m. Senator Alexander spoke against the Manchin/Toomey proposal.

6:43 p.m. Senator Toomey continued on the background check bill.

6:42 p.m Senator Harkin objected.

6:41 p.m.  Senator Toomey asked UC to take up S. 1086, Child Development Block Grant bill and HR 2083, Protecting Students from Sexual and Violent Predators Act.

6:36 p.m. Senator Manchin began a colloquy with Senator Toomey on background checks for school employees.

6:35 p.m. Senate invoked cloture on the May nomination, 67-30.

6:08 p.m. Senate began a cloture vote on the nomination of Leigh Martin May, to be US District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

6:07 p.m. Senate invoked cloture on the Moss nomination 53-45.

5:43 p.m. Senate began a cloture vote on the nomination of Randolph Moss to be a US District Judge for the District of Columbia.

5:42 p.m. UC agreement agreed to.

5:39 p.m. Senator Cornyn amended UC to include that if the Senate passes S.2280, and has received from the House a bill identical to S.2280, it be passed with no intervening action.

5:37 p.m. Senator Landrieu offered a UC that on Tuesday the 18th, the Senate debate for six hours S. 2280, the Keystone Pipeline bill.  No amendments in order, bill subject to 60 vote threshold.

5:26 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the following:

1. Nomination of Leslie Abrams to be US District Judge for the middle district of Georgia.

2. Nomination of Mark Cohen to be US District Judge for the northern district of Georgia.

3. Nomination of Eleanor Ross to be US District Judge for the northern district of Georgia.

4. S. 2685, the “USA Freedom Act.”

5:06 p.m. Senator Isakson spoke in favor of the May nomination.

4:42 p.m. Senator Coburn spoke on the Taxpayers rights amendment.

4:23 p.m. Senator Nelson spoke on the issue of exploding airbags.

4:10 p.m. Senator Landrieu again spoke on Keystone XL pipeline.

4:06 p.m. Senator Schatz spoke on the climate change agreement with China.

3:57 p.m. Senator Brown spoke on the Affordable Care Act.

3:50 p.m. Senator Inhofe spoke about China, coal and emissions.

3:35 p.m. Senator Alexander spoke in favor of the Childcare Development block grant.

3:17 p.m. Senator Heitkamp spoke in favor of the Keystone XL pipeline.

2:49 p.m. Senator Tester spoke in favor of the Keystone XL pipeline.

2:44 p.m. Senator Manchin spoke in favor of the Keystone XL pipeline.

2:27 p.m. Senator Landrieu spoke on bipartisanship and the Keystone XL pipeline.

2:03 p.m.  Majority Leader Reid spoke on the change in leadership and bipartisanship.

2:09 p.m.  Senator McConnell spoke on new Republican leadership.

2:11 p.m. Senator Cornyn spoke on new Republican leadership, unemployment, budget and bipartisanship.

The Senate will convene at 2:00 p.m. and proceed to Morning Business. The first of two roll-call votes will begin at 5:30 p.m. Votes will be on whether to invoke cloture on these nominations:

o    Randolph D. Moss to be a United States District Court Judge for the District of Columbia

o    Leigh Martin May to be United States District Court Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

NOTE: Here follow highlights of the Senate’s plans for Thursday, November 13, 2014:

 Members of both parties will fill leadership posts for the 114th Congress.

  • Democrats will meet to elect their leaders at 9 a.m. in the Old Senate Chamber.
  • Republicans will meet for elections at 9:30 a.m. in the Mansfield Room.
  • Party policy luncheons will begin at 12:30 p.m. Democrats will meet in the Mansfield Room, Republicans in the LBJ Room.
  • Republican leaders will be available to reporters at 2 p.m. at the Ohio Clock stakeout position.
  • If cloture has been invoked on the Moss and May nominations on Wednesday, the Senate will proceed to confirmation votes at about 2:15 p.m. Thursday.
  • Following disposition of the Moss and May nominations, the Senate will immediately proceed to a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086).

 

 

 

 

Thursday, September 18, 2014

Senate adjourned at 10:35 p.m.

If the Senate does not receive a message that the House of Representatives has adopted a concurrent resolution providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives (S.Con.Res. 44), the Senate will convene for pro forma sessions on the following dates, during which no business will be conducted:

 

  • Monday, September 22nd at 4:00pm
  • Thursday, September 25th at 12:00pm
  • Monday, September 29th at 12:00pm
  • Thursday, October 2nd at 12:00pm
  • Monday, October 6th at 2:00pm
  • Thursday, October 9th at 12:00pm
  • Monday, October 13th at 12:00pm
  • Thursday, October 16th at 12:00pm
  • Monday, October 20th at 10:15am
  • Thursday, October 23rd at 12:00pm
  • Monday, October 27th at 12:00pm
  • Thursday, October 30th at 12:00pm
  • Monday, November 3rd at 12:00pm
  • Thursday, November 6th at 12:00pm
  • Monday, November 10th at 12:00pm

 

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

 

  • If the Senate does receive a message that the House of Representatives has adopted S.Con.Res. 44, the Senate will not convene for the above pro forma sessions, but will convene at 10:00am on Wednesday, October 15 for a pro forma session only, during which no business will be conducted.

 

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

 

  • The Senate will convene at 2:00pm and proceed to a period of morning business until 5:30pm, with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to ten minutes each.  The time will be equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders, or their designees.

 

  • At 5:30pm, the Senate will enter Executive Session and proceed to roll call votes on the motions to invoke cloture on the following nominations:

 

    • Randolph D. Moss to be a United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
    • Leigh Martin May to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia

 

  • By unanimous consent, if cloture is invoked on the Moss and May nominations, the Senate will proceed to roll call votes on confirmation of the nominations at 2:15pm on Thursday, November 13, 2014.

 

  • Following disposition of the Moss and May nominations, the Senate will immediately proceed to a roll call vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086).

 

 

The following amendments/motion are currently pending to the House message to accompany the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086):

 

  • Reid amendment to change the enactment date. (#3923)

 

  • Reid second-degree amendment to Reid amendment #3923, of a perfecting nature. (#3924)

 

  • Reid motion to refer the House message with respect to S. 1086 to the Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee with instructions to report back forthwith with an amendment, to change the enactment date. (#3925)

 

  • Reid amendment to Reid motion to refer #3925, of a perfecting nature. (#3926)

 

  • Reid second-degree amendment to Reid amendment #3926, of a perfecting nature. (#3927)

 

During Thursday’s Session

 

The House message to accompany the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 2013 (S. 1086)

 

  • Senator Reid filed cloture on the motion to concur in the House amendment to S. 1086.

 

Continuing Appropriations Resolution, 2015 (H.J.Res. 124)

 

  • H.J.Res. 124 passed by a roll call vote of 78-22.

 

    • The motion to invoke cloture on H.J.Res. 124 was agreed to 73-27.

 

    • Cruz motion to table Reid second-degree amendment to Reid amendment #3851, of a perfecting nature (#3852) was not agreed to by a roll call vote of 50-50.

 

The Senate passed/adopted the following by voice vote:

 

  • Border Patrol Agent Pay Reform Act of 2014 (S. 1691, as amended by a Committee-reported substitute amendment, which was amended by a Carper amendment, which were agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • Preventing Conflicts of Interest with Contractors Act (S. 2061, as amended by a Committee-reported substitute amendment, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A concurrent resolution providing for a conditional adjournment or recess of the Senate and an adjournment of the House of Representatives. (S.Con.Res. 44)The Senate passed/adopted the following by unanimous consent:
  • Debbie Smith Reauthorization Act of 2014 (H.R. 4323)
  • A bill to require the Secretary of the Interior to assemble a team of technical, policy, and financial experts to address the energy needs of the insular areas of the United States and the Freely Associated States through the development of energy action plans aimed at promoting access to affordable, reliable energy, including increasing use of indigenous clean-energy resources, and for other purposes. (H.R. 83, as amended by Murkowski amendment in the nature of a substitute (#3928), which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • Paul D. Wellstone Muscular Dystrophy Community Assistance, Research, and Education Amendments of 2014 (H.R. 594)
  • To amend the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act to clarify how the Act applies to condominiums. (H.R. 2600)
  • Tribal General Welfare Exclusion Act of 2013 (H.R. 3043)
  • Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe – Fish Springs Ranch Settlement Act (H.R. 3716)
  • IMPACT Act of 2014 (H.R. 4994)
  • Examination and Supervisory Privilege Parity Act (H.R. 5062)
  • Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2014 (H.R. 5404)
  • Federal Data Center Consolidation Act of 2013 (S. 1611, as amended by a Committee-reported substitute amendment, which was amended by Bennet and Carper amendments, all of which were agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • Blackfoot River Land Exchange Act of 2014 (S. 2040, as amended by Crapo amendment in the nature of a substitute, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • E-LABEL Act (S. 2583)
  • United States-Israel Strategic Partnership Act of 2014 (S. 2673, as amended by a Boxer amendment, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A bill to require the Secretary of State to offer rewards totaling up to $10,000,000 for information on the kidnapping and murder of James Foley and Steven Sotloff. (S. 2778)
  • A bill to authorize the award of the Medal of Honor to Henry Johnson. (S. 2793)
  • Preventing Sex Trafficking and Strengthening Families Act (H.R. 4980)
  • Improper Payments Agency Cooperation Enhancement Act of 2014 (S. 1360, as amended by a Carper-Coburn amendment in the nature of a substitute, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • Don’t Tax Our Fallen Public Safety Heroes Act (S. 2912)
  • A resolution celebrating the 125th anniversary of the State of South Dakota. (S.Res. 566)
  • A resolution designating the week of October 6 through October 12, 2014, as “Naturopathic Medicine Week” to recognize the value of naturopathic medicine in providing safe, effective and affordable health care. (S.Res. 420)
  • A resolution recognizing Veterans Day 2014 as a special “Welcome Home Commemoration” for all who have served in the military since September 14, 2001. (S.Res. 479, as amended by an amendment to the preamble, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A resolution recognizing the 100th anniversary of the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States and commending its members for their courage and sacrifice in service to the United States. (S.Res. 529)
  • A resolution expressing the sense of the Senate on the current situation in Iraq and the urgent need to protect religious minorities from persecution from the Sunni Islamist insurgent and terrorist group the Islamic State, formerly known as the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL), as it expands its control over areas in northwestern Iraq. (S.Res. 530, as amended by a Committee-reported substitute amendment, a Committee-reported amendment to the preamble, and a title amendment, which were agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A resolution recognizing the severe threat that the Ebola outbreak in West Africa poses to populations, governments, and economies across Africa and, if not properly contained, to regions across the globe, and expressing support for those affected by this epidemic. (S.Res. 541, as amended by a Committee-reported amendment to the preamble, which was agreed to by unanimous consent.)
  • A resolution designating September 30, 2014, as “United States and India Partnership Day”. (S.Res. 571)
  • A resolution congratulating the Sailors of the United States Submarine Force upon the completion of 4,000 ballistic missile submarine (SSBN) deterrent patrols. (S.Res. 572)
  • A resolution relative to the 50th Anniversary of the Wilderness Act (S.Res. 573)
  • A resolution designating the week of September 20 through September 27, 2014 as “National Estuaries Week”. (S.Res. 574)
  • A resolution designating September 2014 as “National Prostate Cancer Awareness Month”. (S.Res. 575)

 

Executive Session

 

Judicial Nominations/Cloture

 

  • Senator Reid filed cloture on the following judicial nominations:
    • Randolph D. Moss to be a United States District Judge for the District of Columbia
    • Leigh Martin May to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of GeorgiaThe Senate confirmed the following nominations by voice vote:
    • Mark William Lippert to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Korea
    • Adam M. Scheinman to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador
    • Kevin F. O’Malley to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland
    • Bathsheba Nell Crocker to be an Assistant Secretary of State (International Organization Affairs)
    • Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall to be Deputy Secretary of Energy
    • Robert W. Holleyman II to be a Deputy United States Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador
    • Eric Rosenbach to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense
    • D. Nathan Sheets to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury
    • Charles H. Fulghum to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Homeland Security
  • Alfonso E. Lenhardt to be Deputy Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development

 

  • Thomas Frieden to be US Representative to the World Health Organization

8:06 p.m. ML Reid filed cloture on the following nominations: (with votes scheduled to occur on both at 5;30 p.m., Tuesday November 12) Randolph Moss, MD, to be US District Judge for DC; Leigh Martin Ma, GA, To be US District Judge for Northern GA.   ML Reid also filed cloture on  the motion to concur to the House Amendment to S. 1086, childcare block grant bill , he then filled the Amendment tree.

6:39 p.m. The following nominations were confirmed by voice vote: Lippert, Scheinman, O’Malley, Crocker, Sherwood-Randell, Holleyman, Rosenbach, Sheets, Fulghum, Lenhardt, Friedman.

6:37 p.m. ML Reid asked unanimous consent to modify the executive calendar consent that was agreed to Wednesday, Sept. 17, to include the nomination of Thomas Friedman, NY, to be Representative of the United States on the Executive Board of the World Health Organization.

6:35 p.m. H.J. Res. 124 was passed by a vote of 78-22.

6:17 p.m. Cloture was invoked on H.J. Res. 124 by a vote of 73-27.

6:00 p.m. Cruz/Sessions motion to table the Reid Amdt #3852 fails by a vote of 50-50.  Five Democratic Senators voted to table:   Hagan, Landrieu, Manchin, Pryor and Shaheen.  Senate now voting on Cloture motion to H.J. Res 124 -  Continuing Resolution until December 11, 2014.

5:27 p.m. The Senate is currently voting on Senator Cruz’s motion to table Reid amendment # 3852.

5:22 p.m. Senator Leahy asked unnimous consent that the Senate pass H.R. 4323. Passed without objection, after comments by Senators McConnell, Cornyn, and Mikulski.

5:20 p.m. Senator Leahy asked unanimous consent that the Senate proceed to H.R. 4323, Reauthorize the Debbie Smith Act of 2004. Passed without objection.

5:07 p.m. Senator Mikulski spoke on the continuing resolution.

5:00 p.m. Senator Coburn spoke on the continuing resolution.

4:53 p.m. Senator Rubio spoke on Syria.

4:46 p.m. Senator Menendez spoke on Syria.

4:41 p.m. Senator Mikulski asked unanimous consent to modified the Executive Calender consent to include executive calendar # 925, the Alfonso E. Lenhardt, NY to be Deputy Administrator  of the U.S. Agency for International Development. Unanimous consent confirmed.

4:39 p.m. Senator Lee asked unanimous consent to offer amdt. # 3845. Senator Mikulski objected.

4:23 p.m. Senator Lee spoke on amnesty and ISIS.

4:16 p.m. Senator Cruz moved to table Reid amdt. # 3852 to offer Cruz/ Session amdt. #3859. Senator Mikulski seconded the motion.

4:09 p.m. Senator Cruz spoke about the border and amnesty.

3:45 p.m. Senator Sessions spoke about the border and executive amnesty.

3:30 p.m. Senator Durbin spoke about the CR and ISIS.

3:20 p.m. Senator Begich spoke about not supporting arming Syrian rebels.

3:10 p.m. Senator Graham spoke about ISIS.

3:02 p.m. Senator McCain  spoke about the CR, ISIS and Syria.

2:59 p.m. Senator Ayotte spoke about Ukraine.

2:48 p.m. Senator King spoke about ISIS.

2:41 p.m. Senator Mikulski paid tribute to the Baltimore Orioles.

2:10 p.m. Senator Levin, and at 2:30 p.m. Senator Tester spoke about the Islamic State.

1:22 p.m. Senator Paul sought a unanimous consent agreement to conduct a separate vote on war spending. Senator Mikulski objected. Senator Paul spoke against intervention in Syria.

1:01 p.m. Senators Mikulski and Shelby spoke in favor of the continuing resolution (H.J. Res. 124).

1:00 p.m. The Senate turned to H.J. Res. 124 and Senator Reid filled the amendment tree and filed cloture on the Resolution.  Votes on cloture and final passage are expected after up to four and a half hours of debate.

12:19 a.m. Senator Boxer spoke about the importance of the vote on H.J. Res 124 and then responded to the colloquy on the Keystone XL pipeline.

12:13 a.m. Senator Nelson urged the Senate to give President Obama broad authority to fight ISIS.

11:33 a.m. Senator Hoeven engages in a colloquy with Senators Barrasso, Isakson, and Inhofe on the Keystone XL pipeline.

11:29 a.m. Republican Leader  McConnel spoke on the address from the President of Ukraine this morning. before turning to discuss the CR.

11:26 a.m. Senator Cruz continues on ISIS.

11:25 a.m. Senator Hirono objects.

11:13 a.m. Senator Cruz discussed ISIS; asks UC to take up and pass S.2779, regarding US citizens joining ISIS would be renouncing their US citizenship .

The Senate is in a period of morning business until 1:00 p.m.

At 1:00 p.m., the Senate will turn to H.J. Res. 124 (the House-passed CR). Votes on H.J. Res. 124 (the CR), including final passage, are expected to begin around 5:30 p.m, Thursday, September 18, 2014.

According to the time agreement, the Senate will have up to four and a half hours of debate on H.J. Res. 124 (the CR).  Only a Sessions (or designee) motion to table or a budget point of order and an applicable motion to waive will be in order to the Joint Resolution.  If the motion to table is agreed to, Majority Leader Reid will be recognized.  If a motion to table is not agreed to, the Senate will proceed to vote on a cloture motion on H.J. Res. 124 (the CR).  If cloture is invoked, all post-cloture time will be considered expired and the Senate will proceed to a vote on final passage of H.J. Res. 124.  

Following disposition of H.J. Res 124, the Senate will consider a series of military nominations — Executive Calendar # 1009-1026.

Following that, the Senate will consider the following nominations:

  • Mark William Lippert, of Ohio, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Korea.  (Cal.#893)
  • Adam M. Scheinman, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador. (Cal.# 524)
  • Bathsheba Nell Crocker, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State. (Cal.# 702)
  • Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.  (Cal.# 1002)
  • Robert W. Holleyman II, of Louisiana, to be a
    Deputy United States Trade Representative (Cal.#  997)
  • Eric Rosenbach, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense. (Cal.# 708)
  • D. Nathan Sheets, of Maryland, to be an Under Secretary of the Treasury. (Cal.# 996)
  • Charles H. Fulghum, of North Carolina, to be Chief Financial
    Officer, Department of Homeland Security (Cal.# 1917)
  • Kevin F. O’Malley, of Missouri, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland (Cal.# 959)
Pages:1234567...16»